engine NISSAN TEANA 2003 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1108 of 3502

CVT-102
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J3
The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001J4
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001J5
Diagnostic trouble code “P0746 PRS CNT SOL/A FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.
Possible CauseBCS001J6
Line pressure control system
Output speed sensor (Secondary speed sensor)
Input speed sensor (Primary speed sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001J7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0 km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-103, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1109 of 3502

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-103
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001J8
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
PRI PRESS “N” position idle 0.3 - 0.7 MPa
SCIA2366E
Name Connector Terminal Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor B (Pri-
mary pressure
sensor) F107 41 -
Ground“N” position idle 0.7 - 3.5 V
SCIA1922E
SAT494G
Page 1111 of 3502

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
CVT-105
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001J9
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JA
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JB
Diagnostic trouble code “P0776 PRS CNT SOL/B FCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected when secondary pres-
sure is too high or too low compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible CauseBCS001JC
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve system)
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Line pressure control system
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JD
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-106, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1112 of 3502

CVT-106
DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFORMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JE
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC PRESS”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to CVT-33, "
LINE PRESSURE
TEST" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to CVT-34,
"Judgement of Line Pressure Test" .
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-112, "Component
Inspection" .
Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to CVT-101, "Component Inspec-
tion" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) system. Refer to CVT-118, "
DTC
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
Power supply and ground circuit for TCM. Refer to CVT-135, "Wiring Diagram — CVT — POWER" .
The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.5 MPa
SCIA2366E
SAT494G
Page 1114 of 3502

CVT-108
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRESSURE
SOLENOID VALVE)
PFP:31941
DescriptionBCS001JF
The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge
pressure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JG
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JH
Diagnostic trouble code “P0778 PRS CNT SOL/B CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following con-
ditions.
TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible CauseBCS001JI
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Pressure control solenoid valve B (Secondary pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JJ
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-110, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON3“N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0031E
Page 1116 of 3502

CVT-110
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JL
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
2W/BPressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary pres-
sure solenoid
valve)andRelease your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3Secondary pressure low -
Secondary pressure high0.8 - 0.0 A
SCIA2349E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control
solenoid
valve B
(Second-
ary pres-
sure
solenoid
valve)F106 2 - groundRelease your foot from
the accelerator pedal.5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down.3.0 - 4.0 V
SCIA4506E
Page 1119 of 3502

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-113
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUITPFP:34901
DescriptionBCS001JN
Manual mode switch is installed in CVT control device. The manual mode switch sends shift up and shift down
switch signals to TCM.
TCM sends the switch signals to unified meter and A/C amp via CAN communication line. Then manual mode
switch position is indicated on the shift position indicator. For inspection, refer to CVT-159, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JO
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JP
Diagnostic trouble code “P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM monitors
Manual mode, Non manual mode, Up or Down switch signal, and then detects irregular with impossible input
pattern for 1 second or more.
Possible CauseBCS001JQ
Harness or connectors
(These switches circuit is open or shorted.)
(TCM, and unified meter and A/C amp circuit are open or shorted.)
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
Manual mode select switch (Built into CVT control device)
Manual mode position select switch (Built into CVT control device)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001JR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Move selector lever to “M” position.
5. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-115, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate position (neutral, +side, -side) OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 1121 of 3502

DTC P0826 MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
CVT-115
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
CVT
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001JU
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-47, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is any malfunction of the
“U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to CVT-53, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MMODE”, “NON M-
MODE”, “UPLVR”, “DOWNLVR”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 6th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to CVT-117, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP)
Perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to DI-29, "
CONSULT-II Function (METER A/C AMP)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO >> GO TO 5.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
5 L CAN-H — —
6 P CAN-L — —
Item name Condition Display value
MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral)ON
Other than the above OFF
NON MMODEManual shift gate posi-
tion (neutral, +side, -side)OFF
Other than the above ON
UPLVRSelector lever: + side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWNLVRSelector lever: - side ON
Other than the above OFF
SCIA4588E
Page 1124 of 3502

CVT-118
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
PFP:31936
DescriptionBCS001JW
The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueBCS001JX
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBCS001JY
Diagnostic trouble code “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an
improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
Possible CauseBCS001JZ
Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureBCS001K0
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is
within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-120, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN
“N” position idle1.0 V
SEC PRESS0.5 MPa
BCIA0031E
Page 1126 of 3502

CVT-120
DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT (SEC
PRESSURE SENSOR)
TCM terminal data are reference values, measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureBCS001K2
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “SEC HYDR SEN”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
Terminal Wire color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
37 V/WTransmission fluid
pressure sensor A
(Secondary pressure
sensor)and “N” position idle 1.0 V
42 W/R Sensor ground Always 0 V
46 L/O Sensor power— 5.0 V
—0 V
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
SCIA2279E
Name Connector Terminal ConditionVoltage
(Approx.)
Transmission
fluid pressure
sensor A (Sec-
ondary pres-
sure sensor)F107 37 - Ground “N” position idle 1.0 V
SCIA4508E