relay NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2003Pages: 3502, PDF Size: 74.56 MB
Page 1490 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-208
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then tu NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-208
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then tu](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1489.png)
EC-208
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Perform Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results) with ECM.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF058Y
Page 1491 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-209
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Wiring DiagramBBS005FY
TBWM1493E NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-209
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Wiring DiagramBBS005FY
TBWM1493E](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1490.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-209
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Wiring DiagramBBS005FY
TBWM1493E
Page 1492 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-210
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-210
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1491.png)
EC-210
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005FZ
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 1493 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-211
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect I NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-211
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect I](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1492.png)
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-211
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2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E11, E253
Harness connectors E103, M53
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
5. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the
following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 6.Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ONBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Page 1494 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-212
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnec NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-212
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnec](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1493.png)
EC-212
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 42.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E37, F40
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-105, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
Page 1497 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-215
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT- NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-215
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1496.png)
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-215
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureBBS005G4
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E C - 111 , "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G/WThrottle control motor relay
power supply[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4LThrottle control motor
(Close)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0 - 14V
5YThrottle control motor
(Open)[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed0 - 14V
104 O Throttle control motor relay[Ignition switch: OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON]0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2160E
Page 1500 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-218
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS005G7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-218
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS005G7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1499.png)
EC-218
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
System DescriptionBBS005G7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-113, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MID/LOW/OFF].
Cooling Fan Operation
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
PBIB2171E
Page 1501 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-219
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESC NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-219
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESC](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1500.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-219
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Cooling Fan Relay Operation
The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor
The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.
The cooling fan operates at low (LOW) speed when cooling fan motors-1 and -2 are circuited in series under
middle speed condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005G8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicBBS005G9
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
Cooling fan speedCooling fan relay
123
Stop (OFF) OFF OFF OFF
Low (LOW) OFF ON OFF
Middle (MID) ON OFF OFF
High (HI) ON OFF ON
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
Air conditioner switch: OFFEngine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessOFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 99°C
(210°F)LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
100°C (212°F) or moreHIGH
Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine
Air conditioner switch: ON
Refrigerant pressure is less than
1,280 kPa (12.80 bar, 13.05 kg/
cm2, 185.6 psi)Engine coolant temperature is 94°C
(201°F) or lessLOW
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 99°C
(210°F)MID
Engine coolant temperature is
100°C (212°F) or moreHIGH
Page 1566 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-284
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTI NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual EC-284
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTI](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1565.png)
EC-284
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EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
19 PEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More
than 100 seconds after starting engine)Approximately 10V
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R/G
R/GPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
Page 1577 of 3502
![NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-295
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage NISSAN TEANA 2003 Workshop Manual FUEL PUMP
EC-295
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage](/img/5/57392/w960_57392-1576.png)
FUEL PUMP
EC-295
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FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionBBS005IM
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the
engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump
operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel
pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeBBS005IN
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveStops.
PBIB2259E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF