light NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2008, Model line: TEANA, Model: NISSAN TEANA 2008Pages: 5121, PDF Size: 69.03 MB
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PREPARATION
HA-23
< PREPARATION >
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PSealant or/and LubricantINFOID:0000000003795894
HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Tool and Equipment Never mix HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant and/or its specified lubricant with CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and/
or its lubricant.
Separate and non-interchangeable service equipment must be used for handling each type of refrigerant/
lubricant.
Refrigerant container fittings, service hose fittings and service equipment fittings (equipment which handles
refrigerant and/or lubricant) are different between CFC-12 (R-12) and HFC-134a (R-134a). This is to avoid
mixed use of the refrigerants/lubricant.
Never use adapters that convert one size fitting to another: refrigerant/lubricant contamination occurs and
compressor malfunction may result.
Service couplers
High-pressure side coupler
Low-pressure side couplerHose fitting to service hose:
M14 x 1.5 fitting is optional or permanently
attached.
Refrigerant weight scaleFor measuring of refrigerant
Fitting size: Thread size
1/2
″-16 ACME
Va c u u m p u m p
(Including the isolator valve)Capacity:
Air displacement: 4 CFM
Micron rating: 20 microns
Oil capacity: 482 g (17 oz.)
Fitting size: Thread size
1/2
″-16 ACME Tool number
(SPX-North America No.)
Tool nameDescription
S-NT202
S-NT200
S-NT203
Tool name Description
HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerantContainer color: Light blue
Container marking: HFC-134a (R-
134a)
Fitting size: Thread size
Large container 1/2
″-16 ACME
NISSAN A/C System Oil Type S
(DH-PS)Type: Polyalkylene glycol oil (PAG),
type S (DH-PS)
Application:
HFC-134a (R-134a) swash plate com-
pressors (Nissan only)
Capacity: 40 m (1.4 Imp fl oz.)
S-NT196
S-NT197
Page 2601 of 5121

HA-32
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
FLUORESCENT LEAK DETECTOR
FLUORESCENT LEAK DETECTOR
InspectionINFOID:0000000003795981
CHECKING SYSTEM FOR LEAKAGES USING THE FLUORESCENT LEAK DETECTOR
1. Check A/C system for leakages using the UV lamp and safety goggles (SST: J-42220) in a low sunlight
area (area without windows preferable). Illuminate all components, fittings and lines. The dye appears as
a bright green/yellow area at the point of leakage. Fluorescent dye observed at the evaporator drain open-
ing indicates an evaporator core assembly (tubes, core or expansion valve) leakage.
2. Use an adjustable mirror or wipe the area with a clean shop rag or cloth, with the UV lamp for dye residue
if the suspected area is difficult to see.
3. Remove any residual dye using dye cleaner (SST: J-43872) to prevent future misdiagnosis after the leak-
age is repaired.
4. Perform a system performance check and verify the leakage repair with an approved electrical leak detec-
tor.
NOTE:
Other gases in the work area or substances on the A/C components, for example, anti-freeze, windshield
washer fluid, solvents and lubricants, may falsely trigger the leak detector. Make sure the surfaces to be
checked are clean.
Clean with a dry cloth or blow off with shop air.
Do not allow the sensor tip of the detector to contact with any substance. This may also cause false readings
and may damage the detector.
DYE INJECTION
(This procedure is only necessary when recharging the system or when the compressor has seized and was
replaced.)
1. Check A/C system static (at rest) pressure. Pressure must be at least 345 kPa (3.45 bar, 3.52 kg/cm
2, 50
psi).
2. Pour one bottle (1/4 ounce / 7.4 cc) of the A/C refrigerant dye into the injector tool (SST: J-41459).
3. Connect the injector tool to the A/C low-pressure side service valve.
4. Start the engine. Then switch A/C ON.
5. Inject one bottle (1/4 ounce / 7.4 cc) of fluorescent dye through the low-pressure service valve using dye
injector tool (SST: J-41459) (refer to the manufacture’s operating instructions) when the A/C operating
(compressor running).
6. Disconnect the injector tool from the service valve with the engine still running.
CAUTION:
Be careful when replacing the A/C system or a component, pour the dye directly into the open sys-
tem connection and proceed with the service procedures.
7. Operate the A/C system for a minimum of 20 minutes to mix the dye with the system oil. Depending on the
leakage size, operating conditions and location of the leakage, it may take from minutes to days for the
dye to penetrate a leakage and become visible.
8. Attach a blue label if necessary.
Page 2637 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
HAC-9
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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4.CHECK INTAKE AIR
1. Press the REC switch. REC indicator is turned ON.
2. Press the FRE s NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
HAC-9
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4.CHECK INTAKE AIR
1. Press the REC switch. REC indicator is turned ON.
2. Press the FRE s](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2636.png)
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
HAC-9
< BASIC INSPECTION >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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4.CHECK INTAKE AIR
1. Press the REC switch. REC indicator is turned ON.
2. Press the FRE switch. FRE indicator is turned ON.
3. Listen for the intake door position change. (Slight change of blower sound can be heard.)
NOTE:
Confirm that the compressor clutch is engaged (sound or visual inspection) and the intake door position is at
the FRE when the DEF is selected.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Intake door system malfunction: HAC-64, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK A/C SWITCH
1. Press the A/C switch.
2. The A/C switch indicator is turned ON.
Confirm that the compressor clutch engages (sound or visual inspection).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Magnet clutch system malfunction: HAC-72, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK WITH TEMPERATURE SETTING LOWERED
1. Operate the compressor.
2. Operate the temperature control switch (driver side) and lower the temperature setting to 18°C (60°F).
3. Check that the cool air blows from the outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Insufficient cooling: HAC-88, "
Inspection procedure".
7.CHECK WITH TEMPERATURE SETTING RAISED
1. Operate the temperature control switch (driver side) and raise the temperature setting to 32°C (90°F) after
warming up the engine.
2. Check that the warm air blows from the outlets.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Insufficient heating: HAC-91, "
Inspection procedure".
8.CHECK LEFT AND RIGHT VENTILATION TEMPERATURE SEPARATELY CONTROL SYSTEM FUNC-
TION
1. Press the DUAL switch, and then check that “DUAL” is shown on the display.
2. Operate the temperature control switch (driver side). Check that the discharge air temperature (driver
side) changes.
3. Operate the temperature control switch (passenger side). Check that the discharge air temperature (pas-
senger side) changes.
4. Press the DUAL switch, and then check that the temperature setting (LH/RH) is unified to the driver side
temperature setting.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Refer to HAC-87, "
Diagnosis Chart By Symptom" and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
9.CHECK AUTO MODE
1. Press the AUTO switch, and then check that “AUTO” is shown on the display.
2. Operate the temperature control switch (driver side). Check that the fan speed or outlet changes (the dis-
charge air temperature or fan speed varies depending on the ambient temperature, in-vehicle tempera-
ture, and temperature setting).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Refer to HAC-87, "
Diagnosis Chart By Symptom" and perform the appropriate diagnosis.
Page 2667 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
HAC-39
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*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
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*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2666.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
HAC-39
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*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload sensor, otherwise self-diag-
nosis indicates even though the sunload sensor is functioning normally.
DATA MONITOR
Display item list
B2634 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (SHORT)Air mix door PBR (passenger side) po-
sition 5% or less Air mix door motor (passenger
side)
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Air mix door motor is open or
shorted) B2635 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)Air mix door PBR (passenger side) po-
sition 95% or more
B2636 DR VENT DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at VENT position
Mode door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Mode door motor is open or
shorted) B2637 DR B/L DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at B/L position
B2638 DR D/F1 DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at FOOT position
B2639 DR DEF DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at DEF position
B263D FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at FRE position Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Intake door motor is open or
shorted) B263E 20P FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at 20% FRE posi-
tion
B263F REC DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected at REC position
B2654 D/F2 DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at D/F position Mode door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Mode door motor is open or
shorted) B2655 B/L2 DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning door position
is detected at B/L2 position
B2656 BTC FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door
position is detected Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Intake door motor is open or
shorted) DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Possible cause
Monitor item [Unit] Description
COMP REQ SIG [On/Off] Displays A/C switch ON/OFF status transmitted to other units via CAN communication
FAN REQ SIG [On/Off]Displays blower switch ON/OFF status transmitted to other units via CAN communica-
tion
AMB TEMP SEN [°C]Ambient sensor value converted from ambient sensor signal received from ambient
sensor
IN-VEH TEMP [°C]In-vehicle sensor value converted from in-vehicle sensor signal received from in-vehi-
cle sensor
INT TEMP SEN [°C] Intake sensor value converted from intake sensor signal received from intake sensor
SUNLOAD SEN
[w/m
2]Sunload sensor value converted from sunload sensor signal received from sunload
sensor
AMB SEN CAL [°C] Ambient sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
IN-VEH CAL [°C] In-vehicle sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
Page 2668 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual HAC-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
ACTIVE TEST
HVAC TEST
NOTE:
Perform the inspection of each output device after starting the engine because the compresso NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual HAC-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
ACTIVE TEST
HVAC TEST
NOTE:
Perform the inspection of each output device after starting the engine because the compresso](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2667.png)
HAC-40
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (HVAC)
ACTIVE TEST
HVAC TEST
NOTE:
Perform the inspection of each output device after starting the engine because the compressor is operated.
When choosing to “MODE 7”, error message is displayed but it is not malfunction.
WORK SUPPORT
INT TEMP CAL [°C] Intake sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
SUNL SEN CAL
[w/m
2]Sunload sensor value calculated by A/C auto amp.
FAN DUTY [%] Duty ratio of blower motor judged by A/C auto amp.
XMTarget discharge air temperature judged by A/C auto amp. according to the tempera-
ture setting and the value from each sensor
ENG COOL TEMP [°C] Water temperature signal value received from ECM via CAN communication
VEHICLE SPEED[Mph
(km/h)]Vehicle speed signal value received from meter via CAN communication Monitor item [Unit] Description
Test item Description
ALL SEG Indicator all segment lighting
HVAC TESTThe operation check of A/C system can be performed by selecting the mode. Refer to the fol-
lowing table for the conditions of each mode.
Te s t i t e m
MODE 1 MODE 2 MODE 3 MODE 4 MODE 5 MODE 6 MODE 7
Mode door position VENT B/L1 B/L2 AUTO FOOT D/F DEF -
Intake door position REC REC 20% FRE FRE FRE FRE -
Air mix door position
(driver & passenger
side)FULL COLD FULL COLD FULL HOT FULL HOT FULL HOT FULL HOT -
Blower motor duty ratio 37% 91% 65% 65% 65% 91% -
Compressor (Magnet
clutch)ON ON OFF OFF ON ON -
Work item Description Reference
TEMP SET CORRECTIf the temperature felt by the customer is different than the air flow
temperature controlled by the temperature setting, the auto ampli-
fier control temperature can be adjusted to compensate for the
temperature setting. HAC-10, "
Temperature
Setting Trimmer"
BLOW SETIn the FOOT mode, the air blowing to the DEF can change ON/
OFF. HAC-10, "Foot Position
Setting Trimmer"
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![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
HAC-53
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B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846340
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
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B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846340
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2680.png)
B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
HAC-53
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B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846340
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Sunload Sensor
The sunload sensor (1) is located on the driver’s side speaker
grille.
It detects sunload entering through windshield by means of a
photo diode. The sensor converts the sunload into a current value
which is then input into the A/C auto amp.
Sunload Sensor Circuit
SUNLOAD INPUT PROCESS
The A/C auto amp. also equips a processing circuit which averages the variations in detected sunload over a
period of time. This prevents drastic swings in the air temperature control system operation due to small or
quick variations in detected sunload.
For example, consider driving along a road bordered by an occasional group of large trees. The sunload
detected by the sunload sensor varies whenever the trees obstruct the sunlight. The processing circuit aver-
ages the detected sunload over a period of time, so that the (insignificant) effect of the trees momentarily
obstructing the sunlight does not cause any change in the air temperature control system operation. On the
other hand, shortly after entering a long tunnel, the system recognizes the change in sunload, and the system
reacts accordingly.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003846341
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.
When performing the diagnosis indoors, light the sunload sensor with a lamp (60 W or more).
JPIIA0904ZZ
JPIIA0615GB
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Possible cause
B2630 SUNLOAD SEN (SHORT)Detected calorie at sunload sensor 64.7 W/m
2
(30 kcal/m2·h) or less Sunload sensor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(Sunload sensor circuit is open, or
there is a short in the circuit) B2631 SUNLOAD SEN (OPEN)Detected calorie at sunload sensor 2832 W/m
2
(1304 kcal/m2·h) or more
Page 2682 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual HAC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF- NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual HAC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2681.png)
HAC-54
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
B2630, B2631 SUNLOAD SENSOR
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Sunload sensor may register a malfunction when indoors, at dusk, or at other times when light is insufficient.
When performing the diagnosis indoors, light the sunload sensor with a lamp (60 W or more).
Is DTC
“B2630” or “B2631” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the sunload sensor. Refer to HAC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003846342
1.CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN SUNLOAD SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect sunload sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between sunload sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN SUNLOAD SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair harness or connector.
3.CHECK SUNLOAD SENSOR
1. Reconnect sunload sensor connector and A/C auto amp. connector.
2. Check sunload sensor. Refer to HAC-55, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace A/C auto amp.
NO >> Replace sunload sensor.
4.CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN SUNLOAD SENSOR AND A/C AUTO AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/C auto amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between sunload sensor harness connector and A/C auto amp. harness connector.
(+) (−)
Vol tag e Sunload sensor
—
Connector Terminal
M74 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
Sunload sensor A/C auto amp.
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M74 2 M50 37 Existed
Page 2691 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-63
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B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:000000 NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
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B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:000000](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2690.png)
B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
HAC-63
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B263D B263E, B263F, B2656 INTAKE DOOR MOTOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003846356
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Door Motor
The intake door motor (1) is attached to the blower unit.
It rotates so that air is drawn from inlets set by the A/C auto amp.
Motor rotation is conveyed to a lever which activates the intake
door.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003846357
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK WITH SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION OF CONSULT-III
1. Using CONSULT-III, perform “SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS” of HVAC.
2. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
NOTE:
If DTC is displayed along with DTC U1000 or U1010, first diagnose the DTC U1000 or U1010. Refer to HAC-
42, "DTC Logic" or HAC-43, "DTC Logic".
Is DTC
“B263D”, “B263E”, “B263F” or “B2656” displayed?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for the intake door motor. Refer to HAC-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.FUNCTION INSPECTION
1. Press REC switch.
2. The REC switch indicator is turned ON. (REC position)
3. Listen for intake door position change (Slight change of blower sound can be heard.).
4. Press FRE switch.
5. The FRE switch indicator is turned ON. (FRE position)
6. Listen for intake door position change (Slight change of blower sound can be heard.).
Does it operate normally?
YES >> INSPECTION END
:Vehicle front
JPIIA0516ZZ
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Possible cause
B263D FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door posi-
tion is detected at FRE position
Intake door motor
A/C auto amp.
Harness and connector
(CAN communication line is open
or shorted)
(Intake door motor is open or
shorted) B263E 20P FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door posi-
tion is detected at 20%FRE position
B263F REC DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door posi-
tion is detected at REC position
B2656 BTC FRE DOOR FAILWhen the malfunctioning intake door posi-
tion is detected
Page 2714 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual HAC-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
A/C AUTO AMP.
*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload sensor, otherwise self-diag-
n NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual HAC-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
A/C AUTO AMP.
*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload sensor, otherwise self-diag-
n](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2713.png)
HAC-86
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
A/C AUTO AMP.
*: Perform self-diagnosis under sunshine. When performing indoors, aim a light (more than 60 W) at sunload sensor, otherwise self-diag-
nosis indicates even though the sunload sensor is functioning normally.B2635 PASS AIRMIX ACTR (OPEN)HAC-58, "
DTC Logic"
B2636 DR VENT DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2637 DR B/L DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2638 DR D/F1 DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2639 DR DEF DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B263D FRE DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
B263E 20P FRE DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
B263F REC DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
B2654 D/F2 DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2655 B/L2 DOOR FAILHAC-60, "DTC Logic"
B2656 BTC FRE DOOR FAILHAC-63, "DTC Logic"
DTCItems
(CONSULT-III screen terms)Reference
Page 2721 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual INSUFFICIENT HEATING
HAC-93
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1. Check the temperature of inlet hose and outlet hose of heater core.
2. Check that the inle NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual INSUFFICIENT HEATING
HAC-93
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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1. Check the temperature of inlet hose and outlet hose of heater core.
2. Check that the inle](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-2720.png)
INSUFFICIENT HEATING
HAC-93
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[WITHOUT 7 INCH DISPLAY]
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1. Check the temperature of inlet hose and outlet hose of heater core.
2. Check that the inlet side of heater core is hot and the outlet side is slightly lower than/almost equal to the
inlet side.
CAUTION:
Always perform the temperature inspection in a short period of time because the engine coolant
temperature is very hot.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace the heater core after performing the procedures after the cooling system inspection. GO
TO 1.
9.REPLACE HEATER CORE
Replace the heater core. Refer to heater core. Refer to VTL-43, "
Exploded View".
Are the malfunction solved?
YES >> END.
NO >> Perform the procedures again after the cooling system inspection. GO TO 1.