warning NISSAN TEANA 2008 Manual PDF
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Page 1108 of 5121

CHG-10
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003860523
The “L” terminal circuit controls the charge warning lamp. The charge warning lamp illuminates when the igni-
tion switch is set to ON or START. When the alternator is providing sufficient voltage with the engine running,
the charge warning lamp will go off. If the charge warning lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunc-
tion is indicated.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003860524
1.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check if “L” terminal is clean and tight.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair “L” terminal connection. Confirm repair by performing complete Starting/Charging system
test. Refer to Technical Service Bulletin.
2.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (OPEN)
1. Disconnect alternator connector.
2. Apply ground to alternator harness connector terminal.
3. Check condition of the charge warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON position.
Does it illuminate?
YES >> “L” terminal circuit is normal. Refer to CHG-2, "Work Flow".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
1. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
2. Disconnect the combination meter connector.
3. Check continuity between alternator harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair the harness or connector.
4.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (OPEN CIRCUIT)
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and fuse block.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair the harness.
5.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Connect the battery cable to the negative terminal.
Alternator harness connector Terminal
GroundCondition
Ignition switch position Charge warning lamp
F60 3 ON illuminate
Alternator harness connector Combination meter harness connector
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
F60 3 M34 25 Existed
Combination meter harness connector Fuse block
Continuity
Connector No. Terminal No. Connector No. Terminal No.
M34 2 M3 12C Existed
Page 1110 of 5121

CHG-12
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT)
L TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003860525
The “L” terminal circuit controls the charge warning lamp. The charge warning lamp illuminates when the igni-
tion switch is set to ON or START. When the alternator is providing sufficient voltage with the engine running,
the charge warning lamp will go off. If the charge warning lamp illuminates with the engine running, a malfunc-
tion is indicated.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003860526
1.CHECK “L” TERMINAL CIRCUIT (SHORT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect alternator connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does charge warning lamp illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Refer to CHG-2, "
Work Flow".
2.CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY (SHORT CIRCUIT)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
3. Disconnect combination meter connector.
4. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter.
NO >> Repair the harness.
Combination meter harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector No. Terminal No.
M34 25 Not existed
Page 1115 of 5121

CHG
CHARGING SYSTEM
CHG-17
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
CHARGING SYSTEM
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000003860530
Symptom Reference
Discharged battery
Refer to CHG-2, "
Work Flow". The charge warning lamp does not illuminate when the ignition
switch is set to ON.
The charge warning lamp does not turn OFF after the engine
starts.
The charge warning lamp turns ON when increasing the engine
speed.
Page 1116 of 5121

CHG-18
< PRECAUTION >
PRECAUTIONS
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003860531
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.
Page 1128 of 5121

PRECAUTIONS
CO-5
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003801896
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
Liquid GasketINFOID:0000000003793163
REMOVAL OF LIQUID GASKET SEALING
After removing mounting nuts and bolts, separate the mating sur-
f a c e u s i n g t h e s e a l c u t t e r [ S S T: K V 1 0 1111 0 0 ( J37228)] (A) and
remove old liquid gasket sealing.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
Tap (B) the seal cutter [SST: KV10111100 (J37228)] to insert it, and
then slide (C) it by tapping on the side as shown in the figure.
In areas where seal cutter [SST: KV10111100 (J37228)] is difficult
to use, use a plastic hammer to lightly tap the parts, to remove it.
CAUTION:
If for some unavoidable reason tool such as a screwdriver is
used, be careful not to damage the mating surfaces.
LIQUID GASKET APPLICATION PROCEDURE
1. Using a scraper (A), remove old liquid gasket adhering to the liq-
uid gasket application surface and the mating surface.
Remove liquid gasket completely from the groove of the liquid
gasket application surface, mounting bolts, and bolt holes.
2. Wipe the liquid gasket application surface and the mating sur-
face with white gasoline (lighting and heating use) to remove
adhering moisture, grease and foreign materials.
JPBIA0052ZZ
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Page 1131 of 5121

CO-8
< ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE >
ENGINE COOLANT
ON-VEHICLE MAINTENANCE
ENGINE COOLANT
InspectionINFOID:0000000003793166
LEVEL
Check if the reservoir tank engine coolant level is within the “MIN”
to “MAX” when the engine is cool.
Adjust the engine coolant level as necessary.
LEAKAGE
To check for leakage, apply pressure to the cooling system with the
radiator cap tester (commercial service tool) (A) and radiator cap
tester adapter (commercial service tool) (B).
WARNING:
Never remove radiator cap when engine is hot. Serious burns
could occur from high-pressure engine coolant escaping from
radiator.
CAUTION:
Higher test pressure than specified may cause radiator dam-
age.
NOTE:
In a case that engine coolant decreases, replenish radiator with engine coolant.
If anything is found, repair or replace damaged parts.
DrainingINFOID:0000000003793167
WARNING:
To avoid being scalded, never change engine coolant when the engine is hot.
Wrap a thick cloth around radiator cap and carefully remove radiator cap. First, turn radiator cap a
quarter of a turn to release built-up pressure. Then turn radiator cap all the way.
1. Remove engine under cover.
2. Open radiator drain plug (1) at the bottom of radiator, and then
remove radiator cap.
When draining all of engine coolant in the system, open water drain plugs on cylinder block. Refer
to EM-110, "
Disassembly and Assembly".
3. Remove reservoir tank as necessary, and drain engine coolant and clean reservoir tank before installing.
A: MAX
B: MIN
JPBIA0102ZZ
Testing pressure : Refer to CO-27, "Radiator".
PBIC5121J
: Vehicle front
JPBIA2225ZZ
Page 1137 of 5121

CO-14
< ON-VEHICLE REPAIR >
RADIATOR
WARNING:
Never remove radiator cap when engine is hot. Serious burns could occur from high-pressure engine
coolant escaping from radiator. Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Slowly turn it a quarter of a turn to
release built-up pressure. Carefully remove radiator cap by turning it all the way.
1. Remove the following parts:
Engine under cover.
Air duct (inlet): Refer to EM-26, "
Exploded View".
Horn: Refer to HRN-6, "
Exploded View".
Hood lock: Refer to DLK-220, "
Exploded View".
2. Drain engine coolant from radiator. Refer to CO-8, "
Draining".
CAUTION:
Perform this step when the engine is cold.
Never spill engine coolant on drive belt.
3. Disconnect reservoir tank hose from radiator pipe (upper).
4. Disconnect CVT fluid cooler hoses from radiator.
Install blind plug to avoid leakage of CVT fluid.
5. Disconnect Low-pressure flexible hose from lower pressure pipe, and then move it to aside. Refer to HA-
38, "Exploded View".
6. Remove radiator cap adapter and radiator hoses (upper) and radiator pipe (upper) assembly.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to allow engine coolant to contact drive belt.
7. Disconnect radiator hose (lower) from radiator.
8. Remove condenser. Refer to HA-46, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage condenser core.
9. Remove radiator upper clip (2) by pulling the tabs (A) outside to
release the lock (B) and then remove mounting rubbers (upper)
(1).
CAUTION:
Never pull the tabs outside excessively to prevent it from
damping.
10. Lift up and remove radiator from front of radiator core support.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage or scratch on radiator core.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and installation is the reverse order of removal.
Radiator Upper Clip
Install radiator upper clip on radiator core connection as follows:
1. Install mounting rubbers (upper) (1) on mounting pins (A) of radi-
ator.
2. Align radiator upper clip (2) with radiator core connection (B),
then insert radiator upper clip straight into radiator core connec-
tions until a click is heard.
3. After connecting radiator upper clip, use the following method to
check it is fully connected.
Visually confirm that two radiator upper clips are connected to
radiator core connections.
Move radiator upper clip and the radiator forward and backward to check they are securely connected.
C : Mounting pin
: Vehicle front
JPBIA1689ZZ
: Vehicle front
JPBIA1690ZZ
Page 1158 of 5121

DEF-8
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000003940040
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
×: Applicable item
NOTE:
*: This item is displayed, but is not used.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (FFD) AND IGN COUNTER
Freeze Frame Data
Diagnosis mode Function Description
Work Support Changes the setting for each system function.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM.
CAN Diag Support MonitorMonitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from BCM. Refer to CONSULT-III opera-
tion manual.
Data Monitor The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
Active Test The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
Ecu Identification The BCM part number is displayed.
Configuration Read and save the vehicle specification.
Write the vehicle specification when replacing BCM.
System Sub system selection itemDiagnosis mode
Work Support Data Monitor Active Test
Door lock DOOR LOCK×××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER××
Warning chime BUZZER××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP×××
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP×××
Wiper and washer WIPER×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER×××
— AIR CONDITONER*
Intelligent Key system
Engine start systemINTELLIGENT KEY×××
Combination switch COMB SW×
Body control system BCM×
NVIS - NATS IMMU××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER×××
Trunk lid opener system TRUNK××
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM×××
— RETAINED PWR*×
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER××
— TPMS (AIR PRESSURE MONITOR)*×××
Page 1205 of 5121

BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
DEF-55
< ECU DIAGNOSIS >
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PHIGH FLASHER OPERATION
BCM detects the turn signal lamp circuit status by the current value.
BCM increases the turn signal lamp blinking speed if the bulb or harness open is detected with the turn signal
lamp operating.
NOTE:
The blinking speed is normal while activating the hazard warning lamp.
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000003940043
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
B2608: STARTER RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following signal communication status becomes
consistent
Starter motor relay control signal
Starter relay status signal (CAN)
B2609: S/L STATUS Inhibit engine cranking
Inhibit steering lockWhen the following steering lock conditions agree
BCM steering lock control status
Steering lock condition No. 1 signal status
Steering lock condition No. 2 signal status
B260A: IGNITION RELAY Inhibit engine cranking500 ms after the following conditions are fulfilled
IGN relay (IPDM E/R) control signal: OFF (Battery voltage)
Ignition ON signal (CAN to IPDM E/R): OFF (Request signal)
Ignition ON signal (CAN from IPDM E/R): OFF (Condition signal)
B260F: ENG STATE SIG LOSTMaintains the power supply
position attained at the time
of DTC detectionWhen any of the following conditions is fulfilled
Power position changes to ACC
Receives engine status signal (CAN)
B2612: S/L STATUS Inhibit engine cranking
Inhibit steering lockWhen any of the following conditions is fulfilled
Steering lock unit status signal (CAN) is received normally
The BCM steering lock control status matches the steering lock
status recognized by the steering lock unit status signal (CAN
from IPDM E/R)
B2617: STARTER RELAY CIRC Inhibit engine cranking1 second after the starter motor relay control inside BCM becomes
normal
B2618: BCM Inhibit engine cranking1 second after the ignition relay (IPDM E/R) control inside BCM be-
comes normal
B2619: BCM Inhibit engine cranking1 second after the steering lock unit power supply output control in-
side BCM becomes normal
B261E: VEHICLE TYPE Inhibit engine cranking BCM initialization
B26E1: ENG STATE NO RES Inhibit engine crankingWhen any of the following conditions is fulfilled
Power position changes to ACC
Receives engine status signal (CAN)
B26E9: S/L STATUS Inhibit engine cranking
Inhibit steering lockWhen BCM transmits the LOCK request signal to steering lock unit,
and receives LOCK response signal from steering lock unit, the fol-
lowing conditions is fulfilled
Steering condition No. 1 signal: LOCK (0 V)
Steering condition No. 2 signal: LOCK (Battery voltage) Display contents of CONSULT Fail-safe Cancellation
Priority DTC
1 B2562: LOW VOLTAGE
2 U1000: CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
3 B2190: NATS ANTENNA AMP
B2191: DIFFERENCE OF KEY
B2192: ID DISCORD BCM-ECM
B2193: CHAIN OF BCM-ECM
Page 1213 of 5121

PRECAUTIONS
DEF-63
< PRECAUTION >
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PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
INFOID:0000000003940045
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIRBAG” and
“SEAT BELT” of this Service Manual.
WARNING:
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIRBAG”.
Never use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this Ser-
vice Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or harness
connectors.