fuel consumption NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual
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Page 192 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual AV-48
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BASE AUDIO AND DISPLAY SYSTEM]
MULTI AV SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003882699
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates the NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual AV-48
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BASE AUDIO AND DISPLAY SYSTEM]
MULTI AV SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003882699
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates the](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-191.png)
AV-48
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BASE AUDIO AND DISPLAY SYSTEM]
MULTI AV SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003882699
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates the integration of PRESET SWITCH and MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH virtually.
A radio antenna base integrated with radio antenna amp. is adopted.
Woofer illustrated in the above figure, integrates two woofers and a woofer amp.
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003882700
Multi AV system means that the following systems are integrated.
AV control unit controls by transmitting/receiving data one by one with each unit (slave unit) that configures
them completely as a master unit by connecting between units that configure MULTI AV system with two AV
communication lines (H, L).
Two AV communication lines (H, L) adopt a twisted pair line that is resistant to noise.
AV control unit is connected by CAN communication, and it receives data signal from ECM, combination
meter. It computes and displays fuel economy information value with the obtained information. Transmitting/
receiving of data signal is performed by BCM. Also, it transmits the required signal of vehicle setting and
receives the response signal.
JSNIA1431GB
System name System explanation
AUDIO SYSTEMAV- 5 3 , "
System Diagram"
REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEMAV- 5 6 , "System Description"
VEHICLE INFORMATION SYSTEM Status of audio, climate control system, fuel economy, mainte-
nance and navigation is displayed.
AV control unit displays the fuel consumption status while re-
ceiving data signal through CAN communication from ECM and
combination meter.
AV control unit is connected to BCM via CAN communication
transmitting/receiving for the vehicle settings function.
AUXILIARY INPUT SYSTEM Refer to “AUXILIARY INPUT SYSTEM” shown below.
Page 332 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual AV-188
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BOSE AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
MULTI AV SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003765641
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates th NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual AV-188
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BOSE AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
MULTI AV SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003765641
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates th](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-331.png)
AV-188
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BOSE AUDIO WITHOUT NAVIGATION]
MULTI AV SYSTEM
FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003765641
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates the integration of PRESET SWITCH and MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH virtually.
A radio antenna base integrated with radio antenna amp. is adopted.
Woofer illustrated in the above figure, integrates two woofers and a woofer amp.
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003791244
Multi AV system means that the following systems are integrated.
AV control unit controls by transmitting/receiving data one by one with each unit (slave unit) that configures
them completely as a master unit by connecting between units that configure MULTI AV system with two AV
communication lines (H, L).
JSNIA1296GB
System name System explanation
AUDIO SYSTEMAV- 1 9 3 , "
System Diagram"
REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEMAV- 1 9 6 , "System Description"
VEHICLE INFORMATION SYSTEM Status of audio, climate control system, fuel economy, mainte-
nance and navigation is displayed.
AV control unit displays the fuel consumption status while re-
ceiving data signal through CAN communication from ECM and
combination meter.
AV control unit is connected to BCM via CAN communication
transmitting/receiving for the vehicle settings function.
DVD ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM Refer to the following “DVD ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM”.
AUXILIARY INPUT SYSTEM Refer to “AUXILIARY INPUT SYSTEM” shown below.
Page 545 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual AV
MULTI AV SYSTEM
AV-401
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BOSE AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
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FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003765827
NOTE:
The name MULTIF NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual AV
MULTI AV SYSTEM
AV-401
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BOSE AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
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FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003765827
NOTE:
The name MULTIF](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-544.png)
AV
MULTI AV SYSTEM
AV-401
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[BOSE AUDIO WITH NAVIGATION]
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FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS
MULTI AV SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003765827
NOTE:
The name MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH indicates the integration of PRESET SWITCH and MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH virtually.
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003765828
Multi AV system means that the following systems are integrated.
AV control unit controls by transmitting/receiving data one by one with each unit (slave unit) that configures
them completely as a master unit by connecting between units that configure MULTI AV system with two AV
communication lines (H, L).
Two AV communication lines (H, L) adopt a twisted pair line that is resistant to noise.
JSNIA1297GB
System name System explanation
NAVIGATION SYSTEMAV- 4 1 0 , "
System Description"
AUDIO SYSTEMAV- 4 0 7 , "System Diagram"
REAR VIEW MONITOR SYSTEMAV- 4 1 5 , "System Description"
VEHICLE INFORMATION SYSTEM Status of audio, climate control system, fuel economy, mainte-
nance and navigation is displayed.
AV control unit displays the fuel consumption status while re-
ceiving data signal through CAN communication from ECM and
combination meter.
AV control unit is connected to BCM via CAN communication
transmitting/receiving for the vehicle settings function.
HANDS-FREE PHONE SYSTEM Refer to the following “HANDS-FREE PHONE SYSTEM”.
DVD ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM Refer to the following “DVD ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM”.
AUXILIARY INPUT SYSTEM Refer to “AUXILIARY INPUT SYSTEM” shown below.
TOUCH PANEL SYSTEM Refer to the following “TOUCH PANEL SYSTEM”.
Page 1105 of 5121

CHG
POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
CHG-7
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
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POWER GENERATION VOLTAGE VARIABLE CONTROL SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000003860517
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000003860518
By performing the power generation voltage variable control, the engine load due to the power generation of
the alternator is reduced and fuel consumption is decreased.
NOTE:
When any malfunction is detected in the power generation voltage variable control system, the power genera-
tion is performed according to the characteristic of the IC voltage regulator of the alternator.
Component Parts LocationINFOID:0000000003860519
JPMIA0632GB
1. ECM 2. IPDM E/R 3. Battery current sensor
4. Alternator
A. Engine room dash panel (LH) B. Battery C. Cylinder block bank2 side
JPLIA0888ZZ
Page 1719 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1718.png)
EC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003856732
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856733
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and at wait
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003856734
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1722 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power gene NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power gene](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1721.png)
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858133
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856737
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-261, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858135
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
P1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Page 1725 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel c](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1724.png)
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858136
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856741
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003858137
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-37, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1728 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1727.png)
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-267
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003858139
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to CHG-5,
"System Description".
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000003856745
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-243, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-267, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-268, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000003856746
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 1861 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-400
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000003856875
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual EC-400
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000003856875
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1860.png)
EC-400
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >[VQ25DE, VQ35DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
Symptom TableINFOID:0000000003856875
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2EC-337
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-411
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-334
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4EC-76
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem
334444444 41EC-347
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1EC-11
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-296,
EC-302
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1EC-11
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-341
Power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23EC-132
Mass air flow sensor circuit
1
122
222 2EC-149
Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit
333EC-157
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuitEC-163
,
EC-167
,
EC-170
,
EC-173
,
EC-318
Throttle position sensor circuit
22EC-160
,
EC-206
,
EC-254
,
EC-256
,
EC-311
Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit 3 2 1EC-243
,
EC-304
,
EC-307
,
EC-314
Knock sensor circuit 2 3EC-215
Page 1862 of 5121
![NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-401
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on the next figure)
SYSTEM NISSAN TEANA 2008 Service Manual ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-401
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on the next figure)
SYSTEM](/img/5/57391/w960_57391-1861.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS
EC-401
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on the next figure)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit 2 2EC-218
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit 3 2EC-222
Vehicle speed signal circuit 2 3 3 3EC-234
Power steering pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3EC-236
ECM 22333333333EC-238,
EC-240
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve cir-
cuit32 13223 3EC-146
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3EC-245
VIAS control solenoid valve 1 circuit 1EC-285
VIAS control solenoid valve 2 circuit 1EC-288
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-348
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-329
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-159
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-80
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA