steering NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-384
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1383.png)
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462311
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM higher
than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
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EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462375
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462375
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1441.png)
EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462375
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B, perform
the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0603, P0604, P0605, P0606, P0607, P060A, and P060B. Refer to EC-105,
"DTC Index".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds , then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-442, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462376
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “S ET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”
using CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564 ASCD SW
(ASCD switch) • An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the
ASCD steering switch is out of the specified
range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit is open
or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
•ECM
Monitor item Condition Indication
MAIN SW MAIN switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
CANCEL SW CANCEL switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-443
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Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector t NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-443
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Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector t](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1442.png)
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHEC-443
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Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between combination s witch (spiral cable) and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
5. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and combination switch.
RESUME/ACC
SW ACCEL/RES switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
SET SW COAST/SET switch Pressed ON
Released OFF
Monitor item Condition Indication
ECM
ConditionVoltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +-
Te r m i n a l
E10
*1
E31*211 0 111 MAIN switch: Pressed 0 V
CANCEL switch: Pressed 1 V
COAST/SET switch: Pressed 2 V
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 3 V
All ASCD steering switches: Released 4 V
+ −
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 32 E10
*1
E31*2111 E x i s t e d
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EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result nor NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result nor](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1443.png)
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Refer to EC-444, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-31, "Exploded View"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462377
1.CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
1. Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
2. Check the resistance between combination switch harness connector terminals as per the following condi-
tions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ASCD steering switch. Refer to ST-31, "Exploded View"
.
+−
Continuity
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 25 E10
*1
E31*2110 Existed
Combination switch
(Spiral cable) ConditionResistance
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
Te r m i n a l s
M88 13 16 MAIN switch: Pressed 0
Ω
CANCEL switch: Pressed 250 Ω
COAST/SET switch: Pressed 660 Ω
ACCEL/RES switch: Pressed 1,480 Ω
All ASCD steering switches: Released 4,000 Ω
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EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462449
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1. Start engine.
2. Press A NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462449
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1. Start engine.
2. Press A](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1515.png)
EC-516
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
INFORMATION DISPLAY (ASCD)
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462449
1.CHECK INFORMATION DISPLAY
1. Start engine.
2. Press ASCD MAIN switch on ASCD steering switch.
3. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH). CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
4. Press SET/ − switch.
5. Check that the reading of the speedometer shows the same value as the set speed indicated in the infor-
mation display while driving the vehicle on a flat road.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-516, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462450
1.CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX, P0500 or P1574 is not displayed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO-2 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer to EC-380, "DTC Logic"
.
NO-3 >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P1574. Refer to EC-452, "DTC Logic"
.
2.CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Refer to MWI-18, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-43, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-82, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-529
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next table)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICA NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-529
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next table)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICA](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1528.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-529
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.
(continued on next table)
SYSTEM — ENGINE MECHANICAL & OTHER
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit 32 13223 3
EC-225
PNP signal circuit 3 3 3 3 3 EC-410
Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit 2 3 3 4EC-523
Electrical load signal circuit 3EC-503
Intake manifold runner control valve motor cir-
cuit 44
EC-462
Intake manifold runner control valve position
sensor circuit 44
EC-465
Intake manifold tuning valve circuit 1 EC-456
Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit 3EC-236
Air conditioner circuit 223333333 3 2HAC-46,
HAC-139
Battery current sensor circuit 4 5 5 3 EC-428
,
EC-431
,
EC-434
,
EC-438
Battery temperature sensor circuit 4 5 5 3 EC-440
ASCD steering switch circuitEC-442
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 4BRC-55
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-541
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (S NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-541
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (S](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1540.png)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)EC-541
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Idle SpeedINFOID:0000000009462469
*: Under the following conditions
• A/C switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Ignition TimingINFOID:0000000009462470
*: Under the following conditions
• A/C switch: OFF
• Electric load: OFF (Lights, heater fan & rear window defogger)
• Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueINFOID:0000000009462471
Mass Air Flow SensorINFOID:0000000009462472
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load. Condition Specification
No load* (in P or N position) 650 ± 50 rpm
Condition Specification
No load* (in P or N position) 10 ± 2 ° BTDC
Condition Specification (Using CONSULT or GST)
At idle 10 – 35 %
At 2,500 rpm 10 – 35 %
Supply voltageBattery voltage (11 – 14 V)
Output voltage at idle 1.3 – 1.6 V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT or GST) 1.0 – 4.0 g/s at idle*
4.0 – 10.0 g/s at 2,500 rpm*
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COMPONENT PARTSEC-551
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A. Instrument panel
periphery (driver
side) B. Pedal periphery C. Inside fuel tank periphery
D. Behind fuel ta NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-551
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A. Instrument panel
periphery (driver
side) B. Pedal periphery C. Inside fuel tank periphery
D. Behind fuel ta](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1550.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-551
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A. Instrument panel
periphery (driver
side) B. Pedal periphery C. Inside fuel tank periphery
D. Behind fuel tank periphery :Vehicle front
No. Component Function
1. Combination meter Malfunction indicator lamp (MIL)
EC-560, "Malfunction Indicator lamp (MIL)"
Information displayThe operation mode of the ASCD is indicated on the information
display in the combination meter.
ECM transmits the status signal to the combination meter via CAN
communication according to ASCD operation.
2. ASCD steering switch EC-553, "ASCD Steering Switch"
3. Stop lamp switchEC-562, "Stop Lamp Switch & Brake Pedal Position Switch"
4. Brake pedal position switch EC-562, "Stop Lamp Switch & Brake Pedal Position Switch"
5. Accelerator pedal position sensor EC-552, "Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor"
6. Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pumpEC-558, "Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Fuel Pump (With Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor)"
7. Fuel tank temperature sensorEC-558, "Fuel Level Sensor Unit and Fuel Pump (With Fuel Tank Temperature Sensor)"
ALBIA0806ZZ
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COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1552.png)
COMPONENT PARTSEC-553
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [VQ35DE]
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A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
A/F sensor 1 heater is integrated in the sensor.
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F s ensor 1 element within the specified range.
ASCD Steering SwitchINFOID:0000000009462483
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Battery Current Sensor (With Battery Temperature Sensor)INFOID:0000000009462484
OUTLINE
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator.
Based on sensor signals, ECM judges whether or not the power
generation voltage variable contro l is performed. When performing
the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the
target power generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And
ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation command
value to IPDM E/R.
CAUTION:
Never connect the electrical componen t or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of th e power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
The battery current sensor is installed to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the
charging/discharging current of the battery.
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Battery temperature sensor is integrated in battery current sensor.
The sensor measures temperature around the battery.
The electrical resistance of the t hermistor decreases as temperature
increases.
*: These data are reference va lues and are measured between bat-
tery temperature sensor signal terminal and sensor ground.
JPBIA3262ZZ
Temperature [ °C ( °F)] Voltage* (V) Resistance (k Ω)
25 (77) 3.333 1.9 - 2.1
90 (194) 0.969 0.222 - 0.258
SEF012P
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SYSTEMEC-569
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not us NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
SYSTEMEC-569
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not us](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1568.png)
SYSTEMEC-569
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*1: ECM determines the start signal status
by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This sensor is not used to contro l the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: Automatic air conditioning system
*4: Manual air conditioning system
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). T he amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engi ne operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from t he crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compens ated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
• During warm-up
• When starting the engine
• During acceleration
• Hot-engine operation
• When selector lever position is changed from N to D
• High-load, high-speed operation
• During deceleration
• During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
*1
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
control Fuel injector
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Piston position
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Intake air temperature sensor Intake air temperature
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Transmission range switch Gear position
Battery Battery voltage
*1
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Heated oxygen sensor 2
*2Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) • VDC operation signal
• TCS operation signal
CAN communi-
cation
Power steering control module EPS operation signal
Combination meter Vehicle speed signal
A/C auto amp.
*3• A/C ON signal
• Blower fan ON signal
BCM
*4
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