battery NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
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Page 1719 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-719
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462 NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-719
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1718.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-719
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052
A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462583
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-719, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462584
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F12 4 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F61 4
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-722
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P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCED NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-722
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCED](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1721.png)
EC-722
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462586
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st tip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-722, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462587
1.CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-723
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 SENSO NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-723
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 SENSO](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1722.png)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-723
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 har ness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER OUTPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to EC-723, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM-152, "Removal and Installation
(LH)" or EM-153, "Removal and Installation (RH)".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462588
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
DTC HO2S2
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F62 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0057, P0058 2 F56 2
DTC HO2S2 IPDM E/R
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F62 2 F8352
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F56 2 53
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F62 3 F7837
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F56 3 41
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-725
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462589
DTC DETECTI NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-725
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462589
DTC DETECTI](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1724.png)
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-725
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462589
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-725, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462590
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground with CONSULT or tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENO ID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake valve timi ng control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 1) circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081 Intake valve timing control so-
lenoid valve (bank 2) circuit
DTC IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F67 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F66 2
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Page 1728 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and groun NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and groun](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1727.png)
EC-728
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
1. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace MAF sensor (with in take air temperature sensor).
6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Check EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to EC-849, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
Check MAF sensor. Refer to EC-729, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F93 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F933F7980Existed
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F934F7982Existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between a](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1732.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-733
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Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CI RCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to EC-733, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to EM-144, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000009462597
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F93 2 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F93 3 F79 80 Existed
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F93 4 F79 82 Existed
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1735.png)
EC-736
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0111 IAT SENSOR
P0111 IAT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462598
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-737, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the IAT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-737, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition s witch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 0 111 IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance] The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor circuit)
• IAT sensor
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-740
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-740
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1739.png)
EC-740
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0116 ECT SENSOR
P0116 ECT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462605
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-741, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall func tion of the ECT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-741, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
3.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
• Before performing the followin g procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.
2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between −10 °C (14 °F) and 35 °C (95 °F).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.
CAUTION:
Never turn ignition s witch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more. CAUTION:
Never turn ignition swit ch OFF during idling.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0116 ECT SEN/CIRC
[Engine coolant temperature
(ECT) sensor circuit range/per-
formance] The comparison result of signals transmitted
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT
sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT
sensor) shows that the voltage signal of the
ECT sensor is higher/lower than that of other
temperature sensors when the engine is
started with its cold state. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the ECT
sensor circuit)
• ECT sensor
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Page 1744 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-744
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462612
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
EC-744
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462612
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643,](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1743.png)
EC-744
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VQ35DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462612
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-885, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-744, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462613
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F57 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1753 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-753
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
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EC
NP
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunction NISSAN TEANA 2014 Service Manual
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-753
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
D E
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G H
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EC
NP
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunction](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1752.png)
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1EC-753
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VQ35DE]
C
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P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis c
hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Proceed to EC-755, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
P0150 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM