crank NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P052A or NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P052A or](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1393.png)
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P 0075, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Refer to EC-221, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
6. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of
“COOLAN TEMP/S”−5°C (23°F) and 45°C (11 3°F)?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO-1 [if it is below − 5 °C (23 °F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5 °C
(23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F). And then GO TO 2.
NO-2 [if it is above 45 °C (113 °F)]>>Cool the engine down to the val ue of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5 °C
(23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F). And then GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Set the selector lever in N range.
4. Start the engine and let it idle for 20 seconds or more.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-394, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462322
1.INSPECTION START
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) Detecting condition Possible cause
P052A CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-advanced
bank 1) There is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle degree when
the engine is in a cold condition. • Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control
P052B CAMSHAFT POSITION TIM-
ING B1
(Cold start “A” camshaft posi-
tion timing over-retarded
bank 1)
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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EC
NP
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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EC
NP
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1394.png)
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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With CONSULT>>GO TO 2.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
2.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
3. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication value is between −5 °C (23 °F) and 45 °C (113 °F).
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. On the CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE” >> “DATA MONITOR” >> “INT/V TIM (B1)”.
6. Check that the data monitor item indicates as follows:
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check that oil pressure warning lamp is not illuminated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Refer to LU-9, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timi ng intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-397, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake va lve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-396, "Compo-
nent Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the cr ankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-397, "Component Inspection
(Crankshaft Position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT PO SITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-398, "Component Inspection
(Camshaft position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
Item Value ( °CA)
INT/V TIM (B1) 10 ± 2
PBIA8559J
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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F
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EC
NP
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 an NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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F
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EC
NP
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 an](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1396.png)
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROLEC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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F
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EC
NP
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2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded
View".
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009462324
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIA TE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-
61, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "Exploded View"
.
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it.
Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when in take valve timing intermedi-
ate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-
61, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462325
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
JMBIA2107ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2107ZZ
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EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaf NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaf](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1397.png)
EC-398
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P052A, P052B INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
87, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check the resistance between crankshaft position s ensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462326
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-2
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminal (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
3
23
PBIA9876J
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Resistance [Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminals (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞
3
23
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EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >>](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1407.png)
EC-408
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to EC-408, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462337
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-46, "Circuit Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-429, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)"
.)
• Intake manifold runner control valve position sensor (Refer to EC-465, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-523, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.)
• TP sensor (Refer to EC-250, "Component Inspection"
.)
Is the inspection result normal?
+
-Voltag e
(Approx.)
APP sensor
Connector Terminal E40 4 Ground 5 V
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F13
*1
F90*2
64 Battery current sensor F5 1
72 CKP sensor (POS) F30 1
80 Electric throttle control actuator F57 2
84 Intake manifold runner control valve po-
sition sensor F52 1
E10
*1
E31*2
104 Refrigerant pressure sensor E219 1
122 APP sensor E40 4
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EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1419.png)
EC-420
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P117A AIR FUEL RATIO
Perform the following procedure in a place with
no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and Installation"
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace fuel injector. Refer to EM-41, "Removal and
Installation".
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Perform the following steps in a well -ventilated area with no combustibles.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse from IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
CONSULT must not be used to release fuel pressu re. It develops again during the following steps,
if released by using CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. After an engine stall, crank the engine two or three times to release all the fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect all the harness connectors of ignition coil to prevent electric discharge from occurring in igni-
tion coil.
7. Remove ignition coil assembly and spark plug of cylinder. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installation"
.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Allow a 13-17mm (0.52-0.66 in) spacing between spark plug and
grounded metal portion as shown in the figure to fix the ignition
coil with a rope or an equivalent.
11. Crank the engine for approximately 3 seconds to see if sparking occurs between spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
CAUTION:
• The discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or higher. There- fore, always stay away from the spark plug and ignition
coil at least 50 cm (19.7 in) during the inspection.
• Leaving a space of more than 17mm (0.66 in) may damage the ignition coil.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), a the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 10.
8.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
• Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
• Fuel must not drip from the tip of fuel injector.
PBIA9666J
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
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P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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EC
NP
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, pisto NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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F
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EC
NP
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, pisto](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1420.png)
P117A AIR FUEL RATIOEC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
C
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EC
NP
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YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel filter and fuel pump assembly. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
10.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power trans istor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Component Function
Check".
11 .CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-16,
"Removal and Installation".
2. GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
12.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and rec heck whether spark is generated between the spark
plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM a NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM a](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1507.png)
EC-508
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
FUEL PUMP
FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462441
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly driv e the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000009462442
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-508, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462443
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump relay
↓
Fuel pump
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Stops.
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after igniti on switch is turned ON.
ECM
Vo l ta g e
+-
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14
*1
F91*218 E10*1
E31*2128Battery voltage should exist 1 second after
ignition switch is turn ON.
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EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EC-514, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EC-514, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1513.png)
EC-514
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
9.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EC-514, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power
Transistor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)INFOID:0000000009462447
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to EM-40, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
2.CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-2
CAUTION:
Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded
metal portion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) or more
away from the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful
not to get an electrical s hock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
Ignition coil
Resistance Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
+-
Terminal No. (Polarity)
1 2 Except 0 or
∞
3 Except 0
23
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM
Page 1527 of 4801
![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-527
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009462460
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTRO NISSAN TEANA 2014 Repair Manual
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-527
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Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009462460
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTRO](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1526.png)
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEMEC-527
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
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Symptom TableINFOID:0000000009462460
SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
SYMPTOM
Reference page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Fuel Fuel pump circuit 11232 22 3 2 EC-508
Fuel pressure regulator system 334444444 4EC-182
Fuel injector circuit 11232 22 2EC-505
Fuel level sensor circuitEC-376,
EC-378
Fuel tank temperature sensor circuit EC-304,
EC-306
Evaporative emission system 334444444 4 EC-536
Air Positive crankcase ventilation sys-
tem 334444444 41
EC-539
Incorrect idle speed adjustment 1 1 1 1 1 EC-179
Electric throttle control actuator 112332222 2 2EC-475,
EC-480
IgnitionIncorrect ignition timing adjustment33111 11 1 EC-535
Ignition circuit 11222 22 2EC-511
Main power supply and ground circuit 22333 33 23 EC-203
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM