crank NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating s NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating s](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1319.png)
EC-320
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer
to EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be car eful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. R NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-321
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. R](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1320.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-321
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type. Refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-26, "Compression pressure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-182, "Work Procedure"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Ignition Timing"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe r NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe r](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1325.png)
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462260
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0335 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-407, "DTC Logic"
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-326, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462261
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP ) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
″ A ″ circuit) • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
+
−Voltag e
(Approx.)
CKP sensor (POS)
Connector Terminal F30 1 Ground 5 V
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connec NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connec](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1326.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-327
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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2.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: Except for California
*2: For California
2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Check the crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EC-328, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position
sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
5.CHECK GEAR TOOTH
1. Remove crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
2. Look into the mounting hole of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) to check that there is no missing gear tooth in the signal
plate .
+ −
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F30 2 F13
*1
F90*270 Existed
+
−
Continuity
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F30 3 F13
*1
F90*271 Existed
JPBIA4623ZZ
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the signal NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the signal](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1327.png)
EC-328
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-43, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)INFOID:0000000009462262
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-
87, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check the resistance between crankshaft position s ensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-87, "Exploded View"
.
PBIA9209J
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
+ −
Terminal (Polarity)
1 2
Except 0 or ∞ Ω
3
23
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-329
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROC NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-329
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROC](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1328.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-329
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [QR25DE]
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462263
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2
1. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-329, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462264
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to STR-12, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"
or STR-16, "Work Flow
(Without GR8-1200 NI)".).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP ) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor
″ A ″ circuit bank 1 or single
sensor) • The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the nor- mal pattern during engine running. • Harness or connectors
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is open
or shorted)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
•Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is th NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is th](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1333.png)
EC-334
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009462268
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Ignition Timing"
For specification, refer to EC-541, "Idle Speed".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the EC-170, "Work Procedure"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Check the fuel injector. Refer to EC-505, "Component Function Check"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-505, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-1
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure. NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
PBIB1216E
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-335
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8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-335
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8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1334.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-335
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8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be car eful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, becau se the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-511, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to EM-16,
"Removal and Installation".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard and Limit"
.
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to EM-16, "Removal
and Installation". Then GO TO 9
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-111, "Standard
and Limit".
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462306
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462306
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1381.png)
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462306
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462307
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-382, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462308
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM lower
than expected) The idle speed is less than the target idle
speed by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
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![NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment NISSAN TEANA 2014 Workshop Manual
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment](/img/5/57390/w960_57390-1383.png)
EC-384
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[QR25DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000009462309
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve
l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000009462310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-179, "Work Procedure"
, before con-
ducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C (14 °F).
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000009462311
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
(Idle air control system RPM higher
than expected) The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
Revision: November 20132014 Altima NAMRevision: November 20132014 Altima NAM