system NISSAN TERRANO 2002 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2002, Model line: TERRANO, Model: NISSAN TERRANO 2002Pages: 1767, PDF Size: 41.51 MB
Page 471 of 1767

Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor Vehicle speed
Cooling fan con-
trolCooling fan relay Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch Air conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air condi-
tioner ON signal. The control system has 2-step control [ON/OFF].
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIGIEngine: After warming up, idle the
engineAir conditioner switch: OFF OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)ON
COOLING FANIWhen cooling fan is stopped. OFF
IWhen cooling fan operates. ON
SEF450Z
DTC 0208 OVER HEATZD30DDTi
EC-109
Page 472 of 1767

ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 LG/R Cooling fan relayEngine is running.
Cooling fan is not operatingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Engine is running.
Cooling fan is operatingApproximately 0.1V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
This diagnosis continuously monitors the engine coolant temperature.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
ICooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
ICooling fan system does not operate properly (Overheat).
IEngine coolant was not added to the system using the proper
filling method.IHarness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
ICooling fan
IRadiator hose
IRadiator
IRadiator cap
IWater pump
IThermostat
IFan belt
IEngine coolant temperature sensor
For more information, refer to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF
OVERHEATINGº, EC-120.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the MA
section (ªChanging Engine Coolantº, ªENGINE MAINTENANCEº). Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA section (ªAnti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratioº,
ªRECOMMENDED LUBRICANTS AND FLUIDSº).
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATZD30DDTi
EC-110
Page 480 of 1767

13 CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.57 bar, 1.6 kg/cm
2, 23 psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OKEGO TO 15.
NGEGO TO 14.
14 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
IHose
IRadiator
IWater pump (Refer to LC section, ªWater Pumpº.)
ERepair or replace.
15 CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief pressure.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
79 - 98 kPa (0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 11 - 14 psi)
OK or NG
OKEGO TO 16.
NGEReplace radiator cap.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-118
Page 482 of 1767

18 CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to ªMAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATINGº, EC-120.
EINSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1IBlocked radiator
IBlocked condenser
IBlocked radiator grille
IBlocked bumperIVisual No blocking Ð
2ICoolant mixtureICoolant tester 30 - 50% coolant mixture See ªRECOMMENDED
FLUIDS AND LUBRI-
CANTSº in MA section.
3ICoolant levelIVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neckSee ªChanging Engine
Coolantº, ªENGINE MAIN-
TENANCEº in MA section.
4IRadiator capIPressure tester 78 - 98 kPa
(0.78 - 0.98 bar, 0.8 - 1.0
kg/cm
2, 11 - 14 psi)
59 - 98 kPa (0.59 - 0.98
bar, 0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2,
9 - 14 psi) (Limit)See ªSystem Checkº,
ªENGINE COOLING SYS-
TEMº in LC section.
ON*2 5ICoolant leaksIVisual No leaks See ªSystem Checkº,
ªENGINE COOLING SYS-
TEMº in LC section.
ON*2 6IThermostatITouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot. See ªThermostatº and
ªRadiatorº, ªENGINE
COOLING SYSTEMº in
LC section.
ON*1 7ICooling fanIVisual Operating See ªDTC 0208 OVER
HEATº, EC-109.
OFF 8ICombustion gas leakIColor checker chemical
tester 4 gas analyzerNegative Ð
ON*3 9ICoolant temperature
gaugeIVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when drivingÐ
ICoolant overflow to res-
ervoir tankIVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee ªChanging Engine
Coolantº, ªENGINE MAIN-
TENANCEº in MA section.
OFF*4 10ICoolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiatorIVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee ªENGINE MAINTE-
NANCEº in MA section.
OFF 11ICylinder headIStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See ªInspectionº, ªCYLIN-
DER HEADº in EM sec-
tion.
12ICylinder block and pis-
tonsIVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee ªInspectionº, ªCYLIN-
DER BLOCKº in EM sec-
tion.
*1: Engine running at idle.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to ªOVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSISº in LC section.
DTC 0208 OVER HEATZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-120
Page 485 of 1767

Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives the
signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
SEF437Y
DTC 0402 P9×FUEL TEMP SENZD30DDTi
EC-123
Page 505 of 1767

On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
IAn excessively high voltage from the mass air flow sensor is
sent to ECM when engine is running.IAir duct
ICharge air cooler
IVariable nozzle turbocharger control system
IVariable nozzle turbocharger
IMass air flow sensor
IHarness or connectors
(The mass air flow sensor circuit is shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE:
If DTC 0406 ªINT AIR VOLº displayed with DTC 0102 ªMASS
AIR FLOW SENº, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC 0102
ªMASS AIR FLOW SENº first. (See EC-88.)
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle.
5) Maintain the engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
6) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-144.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Drive vehicle.
3) Maintain the engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at least 10
seconds.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ªONº.
6) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-144.SEF817Y
DTC 0406 INT AIR VOLZD30DDTi
EC-143
Page 515 of 1767

On Board Diagnosis Logic
The ECM checks if battery voltage is within the tolerance range for the engine control system.
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
IAn abnormally high voltage from the battery is sent to ECM.IIncorrect jump starting
IBattery
IAlternator
IECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
With CONSULT-II
1) Check the following.
IJumper cables are connected for jump starting.
IBattery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is ªYesº for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-153.
2) Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3) Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to EL section (ªCHARGING SYSTEMº).
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Wait one minute.
6) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-153.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7) Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
8) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-153.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Check the following.
IJumper cables are connected for jump starting.
IBattery or alternator has been replaced.
If the result is ªYesº for one item or more, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-153.
2) Check that the positive battery terminal is connected to battery properly. If NG, reconnect it properly.
3) Check that the alternator functions properly. Refer to EL section (ªCHARGING SYSTEMº).
4) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait one minute.
5) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait 5 seconds and then turn ªONº.
6) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic result)º with ECM.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-153.
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
8) Start engine and wait one minute at idle.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait 5 seconds and then turn ªONº.
10) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic result)º with ECM.
11) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-153.
Diagnostic Procedure
1 INSPECTION START
Are jumper cables connected for the jump starting?
YesorNo
Ye sEGO TO 3.
NoEGO TO 2.
DTC 0502 BATTERY VOLTAGEZD30DDTi
EC-153
Page 516 of 1767

2 CHECK BATTERY AND ALTERNATOR
Check that the proper type of battery and alternator is installed.
Refer to EL section (ªBATTERYº and ªCHARGING SYSTEMº).
OK or NG
OKEGO TO 5.
NGEReplace with a proper one.
3 CHECK JUMPER CABLES INSTALLATION
Check that the jumper cables are connected in the correct sequence.
MEC999D
OK or NG
OKEGO TO 4.
NGEReconnect jumper cables properly.
4 CHECK BATTERY FOR BOOSTER
Check that the battery for the booster is a 12V battery.
OK or NG
OKEGO TO 5.
NGEChange the vehicle for booster.
5 PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº, EC-153, again.
OK or NG
OKEGO TO 6.
NGEReplace ECM.
6 CHECK ELECTRICAL PARTS DAMAGE
Check the following for damage.
IWiring harness and harness connectors for burn
IFuses for short
OK or NG
OKEINSPECTION END
NGERepair or replace malfunctioning part.
DTC 0502 BATTERY VOLTAGEZD30DDTi
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-154
Page 517 of 1767

System Description
These circuit lines are used to control the smooth shifting up and down of A/T during the hard acceleration/
deceleration.
Voltage signals are exchanged between ECM and TCM (Transmission control module).
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may damage the
ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24
37
58G/Y
LG/R
R/BA/T signal No. 1
A/T signal No. 2
A/T signal No. 4Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speedVoltage goes high up
once in a few seconds
SEF448Z
30 LG/Y A/T signal No. 3Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Engine is running.
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 7.7V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
IECM receives incorrect voltage from TCM (Transmission con-
trol module) continuously.IHarness or connectors
[The circuit between ECM and TCM (Transmission control
module) is open or shorted.]
DTC 0504 A/T COMM LINEZD30DDTi
EC-155
Page 523 of 1767

Description
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM and the electronic control fuel injection pump control unit
(abbreviated as the injection pump control unit) perform the real
time communication (signal exchange).
The ECM transmits the signals of the target fuel injection amount,
target fuel injection timing, and engine speed, etc., and receives the
signals of the pump speed and fuel temperature, etc. from the
injection pump control unit.
By those signals, the injection pump controls the optimum fuel
injection amount and injection timing of the spill valve and timing
control valve.
Injection pump control unit has an on board diagnostic system,
which detects malfunctions related to sensors or actuators built-into
electronic control fuel injection pump. These malfunction informa-
tion are transferred through the line (circuit) from injection pump
control unit to ECM.
FUEL INJECTION AMOUNT CONTROL
In accordance with the target fuel injection amount signal from the
ECM, the injection amount is controlled by controlling the spill valve
in the injection pump and by changing the needle opening time.
FUEL INJECTION TIMING CONTROL
Based on the target fuel injection timing signal from the ECM, the
injection timing is controlled in accordance with the timer spring by
performing the duty control of the timing control valve in the injec-
tion pump and by adjusting the pressure of the timer piston high
pressure chamber.
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the injection pump and
calibrates the injection amount change by the fuel temperature.
CAM RING POSITION SENSOR
The sensor detects the passing of the protrusion on the sensor
wheel in the injection pump by the semiconductor magnetic resis-
tance element sensor. The cam ring position sensor synchronizes
with the cam ring, and detects the actual advance amount. The
injection pump control unit measures the injection pump revolution
by the signal of the cam ring position sensor.
SEF437Y
DTC 0701 P1×CAM POS SENZD30DDTi
EC-161