engine control NISSAN TERRANO 2002 Service Repair Manual
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Page 781 of 1767

Overall Function Check
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around the cap. Carefully remove the cap
by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to
escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Perform ªCOOLING FANº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CON-
SULT-II and make sure that cooling fans operate.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-421.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
2) Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to ªDiagnos-
tic Procedureº, EC-421.
3) Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4) Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5) Turn air conditioner switch ªONº.
6) Turn blower fan switch ªONº.
7) Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8) Make sure that cooling fans operate at low speed.
9) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ªOFFº.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150Wresistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Start engine and make sure that cooling fans operate at higher
speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-421.
AEC640
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
DTC P1217 OVER HEATTD27Ti
EC-419
Page 793 of 1767

System Description
EGR CONTROL
Camshaft position sensor (TDC)EEngine speed
ECMEEGRC-solenoid valve A
Mass air flow sensorEMass air flowEEGRC-solenoid valve B
Engine coolant temperature sensorEEngine coolant temperatureEThrottle control solenoid valve
Ignition switchEStart signal
Atmospheric pressure sensor
EAtmospheric pressure
Air conditioner switch
EAir conditioner ªONº signal
The ECM receives signals sent from the engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor, crankshaft position sensor (TDC), ignition switch etc.
to determine engine speed and operating conditions. Based on
these signals, the ECM controls EGRC-solenoid valve (A and B)
operation and throttle solenoid valve operation.
The EGR control stops when engine coolant temperature is below
45ÉC (113ÉF), at idling, at starting and when the system compo-
nents and engine speed signals are disordered.
Engine coolant
temperature
ÉC (ÉF)LoadEGRC-solenoid valve
Throttle control
solenoid valveEGR valveThrottle control
valveAmount of EGR
gas
AB
Below 45 (113) AnyOFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)Fully closed Fully open Ð
Above 45 (113)Low loadON
(Open)ON
(Open)ON
(Open)Fully open Closed Large
Medium load-1ON
(Open)ON
(Open)OFF
(Closed)Fully open Fully open Medium
Medium load-2ON
(Open)OFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)Half open Fully open Small
High loadOFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)OFF
(Closed)Fully closed Fully open Ð
Component Description
The EGRC-solenoid valves A and B, control vacuum pressure act-
ing on the EGR valve. The EGR control valve will be fully opened,
half-opened or fully closed, as required.
The throttle control solenoid valve controls vacuum pressure acting
on the throttle control valve. Thus, intake air passages are opened
or closed in relation to exhaust gas and intake air. Utilizing the
relationship between exhaust gas pressure and intake air pressure
control, the amount of EGR (exhaust gas recirculated) is regulated
in three approximate measures Ð large, medium, small.
NEF513
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
EC-431
Page 798 of 1767

Diagnostic Procedure
EGR CONTROL
INSPECTION START
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION.
1. Start engine and warm it up sufficiently.
2. Perform diagnostic test mode II (Self-
diagnostic results).
Make sure that diagnostic trouble code
P0000 (0505) is displayed.
3. Make sure that EGR valve spring
moves up and down (Use your finger)
under the following conditions.
At idle:
Spring does not move.
Racing engine from idle to 3,000
rpm:
Spring moves up and down.
4. Make sure that throttle control valve rod
moves up and down under the following
conditions.
At idle:
Rod does not move.
Racing engine from idle to 3,000
rpm:
Rod moves up and down.
NG
EOK
INSPECTION END
CHECK VACUUM SOURCES TO EGR
VALVE AND THROTTLE CONTROL
VA LV E .
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses to EGR
valve and throttle control valve.
2. Make sure that vacuum exists under
the following conditions.
At idle:
Vacuum should exist.
Racing engine from idle to 3,000
rpm:
Vacuum should not exist.
NG
EOK
CHECK COMPONENTS
(EGR valve and throttle
control valve).
(See page EC-439.)
NG
Replace malfunctioning
component(s).
qA
YEC243A
NEF509
YEC244A
NEF511
H
H
H
H
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
EC-436
Page 799 of 1767

qA
CHECK CONTROL FUNCTION.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
2. Turn EGRC-solenoid valve A, B and
throttle control solenoid valve to ªONº
and to ªOFFº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode
with CONSULT and check operating
sound.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Check voltage between ECM connector
terminals
208,210and engine
ground with tester under the following
conditions.
Voltage:
At idle:
Approximately 0.4V
Engine speed is more than 3,000
rpm:
Battery voltage
2. Check voltage between ECM connector
terminalq
1and engine ground with
tester under the following conditions.
Voltage:
At idle:
Approximately 0.4V
Engine speed is more than 2,400
rpm:
Battery voltage
NG
EOK
CHECK VACUUM HOSE.
Check vacuum hose for
clogging, cracks or
improper connection.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-I.
1. Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position.
2. Disconnect EGRC-solenoid valve A and
B harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
4. Check voltage between EGRC-solenoid
valve A and B terminalsq
2and engine
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG
Check the following:
I20A fuse
ICondition and operation
of ignition switch
IHarness connectors
M787,F66(LHD mod-
els)
IHarness connectors
F100,M775(RHD mod-
els)
IECM relay
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
EGRC-solenoid valve A,
B and fuse.
If NG, replace fuse or
repair ignition switch, har-
ness or connectors.
qB
MEC953D
SEF816F
YEC247A
H
H
H
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-437
Page 800 of 1767

qB
CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II.
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect throttle control solenoid
valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between throttle solenoid
valve connector terminalq
2and engine
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK
ENG
Check the following.
I20A fuse
IECM relay
IHarness connectors
M787,F66(LHD mod-
els)
IHarness connectors
F100,M77(RHD mod-
els)
IHarness for open or
short circuit between
throttle control solenoid
valve and ECM relay.
If NG, repair or replace
harness or connectors.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I.
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between
ECM connector terminal
208and
EGR Control Solenoid Valve A connec-
tor terminalq
1; ECM connector terminal
210and EGR Control Solenoid Valve
B connector terminalq
1. Refer to wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short-circuit.
OK
ENG
Check the following:
IHarness connectors
F100,M775(RHD mod-
els)
IHarness for open or
short-circuit between
EGRC-solenoid valve A,
B and ECM
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II.
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between
ECM connector terminal
213and
throttle control solenoid valve terminal
q
1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
If OK, check harness for short circuit.
OK
ENG
Check the following:
IHarness connectors
F137,M853(RHD mod-
els)
IHarness for open or
short circuit between
throttle control solenoid
valve and ECM
If NG, repair harness or
connectors.
CHECK COMPONENTS
(EGRC-solenoid valve A and B).
(Throttle control valve)
Refer to EC-439.
OK
ENG
Replace malfunctioning
component(s).
Disconnect and reconnect harness con-
nectors in the circuit. Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.
Check ECM pin terminals for damage or
the connection of ECM harness connector.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and
retest.
INSPECTION END
MEC954D
H
H
H
H
H
H
H
DTC P1404 EGR SOL/V A, DTC P1405 EGR SOL/V B/P1407
THROTTLE SOLENOID VALVETD27Ti
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-438
Page 802 of 1767

Component Description
AIR CONDITIONER CUT CONTROL
Air conditioner is cut under the following conditions:
IStarting engine
IQuick acceleration from low speed
IUndershooting of idle speed
IHigh engine coolant temperature [above 107ÉC (225ÉF)]
IMalfunctioning of engine speed sensor, accelerator position sen-
sor or vehicle speed sensor when engine speed is below 2,100
rpm.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Malfunction is detected when ....Check Items
(Possible cause)
P1530
0805IAir conditioner relay signal circuit is shorted.IHarness or connectors
(The air conditioner relay signal circuit is shorted.)
IAir conditioner relay
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch and air conditioner switch to ªONº position.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 2 seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch and air conditioner switch to ªONº position.
Wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº position, wait at least 5 seconds
and then turn to ªONº position.
3) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode IIº (Self-diagnostic results).
DTC P1530 AIR CONDITIONER RLYTD27Ti
EC-440
Page 806 of 1767

Description
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1603
0901IECM calculation function is malfunctioning.IECM
P1607
0301
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WITH CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and wait at least 2 seconds.
2) Start engine and wait at least 2 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn
ªONº.
4) Perform ªDiagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)º with
ECM.
SEC220B
SEF817Y
DTC PD1603 ECM 12, DTC P1607 ECM2TD27Ti
EC-444
Page 815 of 1767

General Specifications
Engine speed
Unit: rpm
Engine TD27Ti
Idle speed
A/C: ON725
845
Maximum engine speed 5,500
Pump numbers
Engine Part numberPump assembly num-
ber
TD27Ti 16700 7F410104701-2032
RNP11
Pump data is not yet available.
Refer to CALIBRATION STANDARD published
by BOSCH.
Injection Nozzle
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
Injection nozzle assembly
Unit: kPa (bar, kg/cm2, psi)
Initial injection pressure
New12,749 - 13,730 (127.5 - 137.3, 130 - 140,
1,849 - 1,991)
Used12,259 - 12,749 (122.6 - 127.5, 120 - 135,
1,706 - 1,849)
Inspection and Adjustment
Plunger lift mm (in)
at TDC0.275 0.02
(0.0108) (0.0008)
Idle speed rpm
(ªNº or ªPº position)725 25
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Supply voltage V Approximately 5
Output voltage V 1.5 - 2.7*
*: Engine is warmed up sufficiently and idling under no-load.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance kW
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
CONTROL SLEEVE POSITION SENSOR
Resistance [at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]WApproximately 6.1
INJECTION TIMING CONTROL VALVE
Resistance [at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]WApproximately 15
NEEDLE LIFT SENSOR
Resistance [at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]WApproximately 105
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)
Resistance [at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]WApproximately 900
GLOW PLUG
Resistance [at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]W0.5
ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
Throttle valve conditionsResistance kW
[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
Completely closed Approximately 1.2
Partially open 1.2 - 1.9
Completely open Approximately 1.9
FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Temperature ÉC (ÉF) Resistance kW
25 (77) Approximately 1.9
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)TD27Ti
EC-453
Page 818 of 1767

System Description .................................................. 111
Schematic ................................................................ 113
Wiring Diagram - AUDIO - ....................................... 115
Wiring Diagram - REMOTE -...................................122
Trouble Diagnoses...................................................124
Inspection.................................................................126
Location of Roof Mounted Antenna .........................127
HEATED SEAT............................................................128
Wiring Diagram - HSEAT - ......................................128
SUNROOF....................................................................130
Wiring Diagram - SROOF - .....................................130
DOOR MIRROR...........................................................131
Wiring Diagram - MIRROR - ...................................131
POWER WINDOW.......................................................133
Schematic ................................................................133
Wiring Diagram - WINDOW - ..................................134
POWER DOOR LOCK.................................................137
Power Door Lock .....................................................137
Schematic ................................................................138
Wiring Diagram - D/LOCK -.....................................140
POWER DOOR LOCK - SUPER LOCK -...................145
Component Parts Location ......................................145
System Description ..................................................146
Schematic ................................................................148
Wiring Diagram - S/LOCK - .....................................150
Trouble Diagnoses...................................................158
MULTI-REMOTE CONTROL SYSTEM.......................168
Schematic ................................................................168
Wiring Diagram - MULTI - .......................................169
Trouble Diagnoses...................................................177
ID Code Entry Procedure ........................................179
TIME CONTROL UNIT (TCU).....................................180
System Description ..................................................180Trouble Diagnosis ....................................................182
Schematic ................................................................184
NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System).............................186
System Description ..................................................186
System Composition ................................................187
Component Parts Location ......................................188
Wiring Diagram - NATS -.........................................189
CONSULT-II .............................................................193
Trouble Diagnoses...................................................195
How to Replace NATS IMMU ..................................208
THEFT WARNING SYSTEM.......................................209
Components Parts and Harness Connector
Location ...................................................................209
System Description ..................................................210
Theft Warning System/Schematic ...........................213
Wiring Diagram - THEFT -.......................................214
Trouble Diagnoses...................................................230
LOCATION OF ELECTRICAL UNITS.........................241
Engine Compartment ...............................................241
Passenger Compartment/LHD Models ....................242
Passenger Compartment/RHD Models ...................244
HARNESS LAYOUT....................................................247
Outline......................................................................247
Main Harness...........................................................248
EFC Harness ...........................................................264
Engine Harness .......................................................276
Body Harness ..........................................................278
Chassis Harness......................................................286
Room Lamp Harness...............................................287
Tailgate Harness ......................................................288
Door Harness (LH side)...........................................289
Door Harness (RH side) ..........................................290
WIRING DIAGRAM CODES (CELL CODES).............291
WIRING DIAGRAM REFERENCE CHART
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM, IGNITION SYSTEM ................................................................................................EC SECTION
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (AIR BAG) ...........................................................................................................................RS SECTION
HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONER ..........................................................................................................................HA SECTION
CONTENTS(Cont'd)
EL-2
Page 837 of 1767

ENGINE ROOM HARNESS LHD MODELS
GROUND CONNECT TOCONN.
NO.CELL CODE
E222/E224 4WD SWITCH (ZD30DDTi) E212 EL-WARN
ACCELERATOR SWITCH F94 EC-AAC/SW
DATA LINK CONNECTOR F115 EC-MIL/DL
ECM F123EC-MAIN, EC-MAFS, EC-VSS,
EC-APS, EC-CKPS, EC-MIL/DL
ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION E232 EC-INJPMP
HEAT UP SWITCH F116 EC-HEATUP
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR F91 EC-MAFS
NATS IMMU (ZD30DDTi) F58 EL-NATS
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH E213 EC-PNP/SW
SHIELD WIRE (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR) F96 EC-APS, AT-TPS
SHIELD WIRE (CHARGE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR) E223 EC-BOOST
SHIELD WIRE [CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)] E229 EC-CKPS
TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) M814 AT-MAIN
TRANSFER NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH E213 EL-WARN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR E209 EC-VSS, AT-VSSMTR, EL-METER
E154 ALTERNATOR (TD27Ti) E153 SC-CHARGE
E203/E221 ALTERNATOR (ZD30DDTi) E214 SC-CHARGE
ENGINE ROOM HARNESS RHD MODELS
GROUND CONNECT TOCONN.
NO.CELL CODE
E222/E224 4WD SWITCH (ZD30DDTi) E212 EL-WARN
ACCELERATOR SWITCH M193 EC-AAC/SW
DATA LINK CONNECTOR M832 EC-MIL/DL
DONGLE CONTROL UNIT (ZD30DDTi) M720 EL-AUDIO, EL-NATS
ECM M841EC-MAIN, EC-MAFS, EC-VSS,
EC-APS, EC-CKPS, EC-MIL/DL
ELECTRONIC CONTROL FUEL INJECTION PUMP E232 EC-INJPMP
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR F91 EC-MAFS
NATS IMMU (ZD30DDTi) M831 EL-NATS
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH E213 EC-PNP/SW
SHIELD WIRE (ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR) M191 EC-APS, AT-TPS
SHIELD WIRE (CHARGE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR) E223 EC-BOOST
SHIELD WIRE [CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)] E229 EC-CKPS
TCM (TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE) M814 AT-MAIN
TRANSFER NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH E213 EL-WARN
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR E209 EC-VSS, AT-VSSMTR, EL-METER
E154 ALTERNATOR (TD27Ti) E153 SC-CHARGE
E203/E221 ALTERNATOR (ZD30DDTi) E214 SC-CHARGE
GROUND DISTRIBUTION
EL-21