transaxle NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owner's Manual
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Page 167 of 2896

AT-154
DTC P0750 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-151, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A E31 11 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3249E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 11
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 2
SCIA3250E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve A F30 2 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3453E
Page 169 of 2896

AT-156
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE BPFP:31940
DescriptionUCS005PN
Shift solenoid valves A and B are turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP
switch, vehicle speed and ECM (throttle opening). Gears will then be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005PO
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005PP
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID/V B” with CONSULT-II or 5th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseUCS005PQ
Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Shift solenoid valve B
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005PR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle in D position and allow the transaxle to shift 1 → 2
→ 3 (“GEAR”).
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle in D
1 → D2 → D3 position.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Gear position 1 2 3 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open) ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed) ON (Closed) OFF (Open) OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value
SHIFT S/V BWhen shift solenoid valve B operates.
(When driving in “D
1 ” or “D2 ”.)ON
When shift solenoid valve B does not operate.
(When driving in “D
3 ” or “D4 ”.)OFF
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Page 172 of 2896

DTC P0755 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B
AT-159
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B
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-156, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B E31 12 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
SCIA3254E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 12
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 1
SCIA3255E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Shift solenoid valve B F30 1 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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Page 177 of 2896

AT-164
DTC P1760 OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
2. CHECK OVERRUN CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT-161, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 6.
Solenoid Valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valve E31 20 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
SCIA3259E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 20
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 3
SCIA3260E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Overrun clutch solenoid
valveF30 3 - Ground 20 - 30 Ω
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Page 187 of 2896

AT-174
DTC BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN (A/T FLUID TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT AND TCM
POWER SOURCE)
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
5. CHECK FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Te m p e r a -
ture °C (°F) Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid
tempera-
ture sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA2338E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 7
TCM E32 47
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 6
SCIA2660E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[°C (°F)]Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensorF30 6 - 720 (68) 2.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Page 189 of 2896

AT-176
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionUCS005QO
The turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor) detects forward clutch drum rpm (revolutions per
minute). It is located on the input side of the automatic transaxle. The vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution
sensor) is located on the output side of the automatic transaxle. With the two sensors, input and output rpms
are accurately detected. As a result, optimal shift timing during deceleration and shift quality can be improved.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueUCS005QP
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUCS005QQ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TURBINE SENSOR” with CONSULT-II or 10th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
Possible CauseUCS005QR
Harness or connector
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor (power train revolution sensor)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUCS005QS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 sec-
onds.
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
ENGINE SPEED: Higher than 1,500 rpm
THROTTLE POSI: Greater than 1.0/8 of the full throttle posi-
tion
5. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle under the following conditions for more than 5 seconds.
Selector lever position: “D” position
Vehicle speed: Higher than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
Engine speed: Higher than 1,500 rpm
Throttle position: 1.0/8 of the full throttle position
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-90, "
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-178, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
AT-227
D
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
11 . CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to AT- 7 8 , "
TCM Terminals and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM Self-diagnosis Does Not ActivateUCS005VF
SYMPTOM:
OD OFF indicator lamp does not come on in TCM self-diagnostic procedure even if the lamp circuit is
good.
DESCRIPTION
PNP switch
PNP switch assembly includes a transaxle position switch. The
transaxle position switch detects the selector lever position and
sends a signal to the TCM.
Overdrive control switch
Overdrive control switch detects the switch position (ON or OFF)
and sends the signal via CAN communication to the TCM.
Closed throttle position signal and wide open throttle position
signal
ECM judges throttle opening based on a signal from accelerator
pedal position sensor, and sends the signal via CAN communi-
cation to the TCM.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
NOTE:
The diagnostic procedure includes inspection for the PNP stitch, overdrive control switch, closed throttle posi-
tion signal and wide open throttle position signal circuit. Refer to AT-186, "
PNP, OD SWITCH AND CLOSED
THROTTLE, WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
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SCIA7142E
SCIA7143E
Page 247 of 2896

AT-234
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
Checking of A/T PositionUCS005VL
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (Do not start engine).
2. Make sure selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also
make sure selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Confirm selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all the
positions. Check whether or not the actual position selector lever is in matches the position shown by the
shift position indicator and the transaxle.
5. The method of operating selector lever to individual positions
correctly should be as shown.
(A): Press selector button to operate selector lever, while
depressing the brake pedal.
(B): Press selector button to operate selector lever.
(C): Selector lever can be operated without pressing selector
button.
6. Confirm back-up lamps illuminate only when selector lever is
placed in “R” position. Confirm back-up lamps do not illuminate
when selector lever is in “P” or “N” position even if it is pushed
toward “R” position without pressing selector button.
7. Confirm engine can only be started with selector lever in “P” and “N” positions.
8. Make sure A/T is locked completely in “P” position.
WCIA0636E
Page 256 of 2896

ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
AT-243
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
7. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector.
8. Remove snap ring from terminal body.
9. Remove terminal cord assembly by pushing terminal body into
transaxle case.
10. Remove control valve assembly bolts (A), (B) and (C).
Bolt length, number and location:
11. Remove control valve assembly from transaxle case.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to drop manual valve and servo release accumulator return spring.
12. Remove manual valve from control valve assembly.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to drop manual valve.
13. Remove O-ring from terminal body.
14. Disassemble and inspect control valve assembly if necessary.
Refer to AT-293, "
Control Valve Assembly" , AT- 3 0 2 , "Control
Valve Upper Body" and AT-306, "Control Valve Lower Body" .
15. Remove servo release accumulator piston and N-D accumulator
piston by applying compressed air if necessary.
CAUTION:
Hold each piston with lint-free cloth.
SCIA4853E
Bolt symbol A B C
Bolt length “ ” mm (in)
40.0 mm
(1.575 in)33.0 mm
(1.299 in)43.5 mm
(1.713 in)
Number of bolts 5 6 2
WCIA0649E
SCIA3150E
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Page 257 of 2896

AT-244
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Revision: June 20062007 Versa
a. Apply compressed air to the oil hole as shown, and remove
servo release accumulator piston from transaxle case.
CAUTION:
Strong flow of air will push the accumulator piston out
along with a splash of ATF. To avoid this cover the area with
lint-free cloth and blow air little by little.
b. Apply compressed air to the oil hole as shown, and remove N-D
accumulator piston and return spring from transaxle case.
CAUTION:
Strong flow of air will push the accumulator piston out
along with a splash of ATF. To avoid this cover the area with
lint-free cloth and blow air little by little.
c. Remove O-rings (1) from servo release accumulator piston (2)
and N-D accumulator piston (3).
CAUTION:
Wrap the removed servo release accumulator piston (2) and
N-D accumulator piston (3) in a lint-free cloth.
16. Remove lip seals (1) from transaxle case.
SAT0 1 9DA
SAT0 2 0D
WCIA0650E
WCIA0651E