ipdm NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2007Pages: 5883, PDF Size: 78.95 MB
Page 1474 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-125
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Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-125
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Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>>](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1473.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-125
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Harness connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-319, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
IPDM E/R
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E43 3 Ground Battery voltage
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E16 108After turning ignition switch OFF, battery volt-
age will exist for a few seconds, then drop ap-
proximately 0V.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32 E16 108 Battery voltage
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E43 4 Existed
Page 1475 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Di NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Di](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1474.png)
EC-126
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector .
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Junction block connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace 20A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15, E24. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI-58, "
Circuit Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness or connectors F8, E8
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32 E43 7 Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F1010
Ground Existed 11
E16 108
Page 1476 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-127
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>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTER NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-127
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>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTER](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1475.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-127
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>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Page 1541 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >>](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1540.png)
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-314, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-319, "
Component Function
Check". Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1557 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1556.png)
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-313, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1025
E16 108 Battery voltage 29
30
31
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Page 1569 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1568.png)
EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-220, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001670986
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
IVT control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F23 2 F11 73 Existed
Terminals Resistance [at 20°C (68°F)]
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω
1 or 2 and ground∞ Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
Page 1574 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-225
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-225
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1573.png)
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-225
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
6.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
7.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-III
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 2 F16 108Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 15 E16 108 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E46 46 F10 15 Existed
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E43 8 F10 2 Existed
Page 1575 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1574.png)
EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace.
11 .CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
12.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-227, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 14.
Electric throttle control actuator ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F75
F101 Not existed
4 Existed
61 Existed
4 Not existed
2. Electric throttle control actuator
JMBIA0447ZZ
Page 1578 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-229
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-229
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1577.png)
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-229
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
4.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 52) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace 15A fuse.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 15 E16 108 Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E46 46 F10 15 Existed
(+) (–)
Condition Voltage
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 2 E16 108Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0V
Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
IPDM E/R ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E43 8 F10 2 Existed
Page 1579 of 5883
![NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Owners Guide EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the](/img/5/57395/w960_57395-1578.png)
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITH EURO-OBD)]
P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-55, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.