oil change NISSAN TIIDA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 161 of 5883
BCS-26
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
*: Each lamp switch is in ON position.
THEFT ALM
THEFT ALM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - THEFT ALM)INFOID:0000000001451479
WORK SUPPORT
SIGNAL BUFFER
SIGNAL BUFFER : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - SIGNAL BUFFER)INFOID:0000000001451480
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
PTC HEATER
PTC HEATER : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - PTC HEATER)INFOID:0000000001451481
DATA MONITOR
ACTIVE TEST
Work Item Description
SECURITY ALARM SETVehicle security function mode can be changed in this mode.
ON: Vehicle security function is ON.
OFF: Vehicle security function is OFF.
Monitor Item
[Unit]Description
OIL PRESS SW [ON/OFF] Displays the status of oil pressure switch received from IPDM E/R via CAN communication.
Test Item Operation Description
OIL PRESSURE SWOFF OFF
ONBCM transmits the oil pressure switch signal to the combination meter via CAN communica-
tion, which illuminates the oil pressure warning lamp in the combination meter.
Monitor Item
[Unit]Description
ELEC PWR CUT
[OFF/FREEZ/INHBT]Indicate [OFF/FREEZ/INHBT] condition of the PTC heater states.
FA N O N S I G
[On/Off]Displays [FAN (ON)/FAN (OFF)] status as judged from blower fan motor signal.
ENGINE STATUS
[STOP/STAL/RUN/CRA]Indicate [STOP/STALL/RUN/CRA] condition of the engine states.
ENG COOLNT T
[°C]The engine coolant temperature (determined by the signal voltage of the engine coolant tem-
perature sensor) is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT
[V]The power supply voltage of BCM is displayed.
ENGINE RPM
[rpm]Indicates the engine speed computed from the signal of the crankshaft position sensor.
OUTSIDE TEMP
[°C]The outside air temperature (determined by the signal voltage of the OAT sensor) is displayed.
Page 1462 of 5883
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
EC-113
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-94, "Diagnosis Description".
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
AT OD CANCEL ON/OFF Indicates the [ON/OFF] condition of A/T O/D can-
cel to the input signal from the TCM.
CRUISE LAMP ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of CRUISE lamp
determined by the ECM according to the input
signals.
SET LAMP ON/OFF Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of SET lamp deter-
mined by the ECM according to the input signals. Monitored item Unit Description Remarks
TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing.
POWER BALANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever: Neutral
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” CONSULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature
sensor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III.Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent. Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN ANGLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Page 1468 of 5883
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
EC-119
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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-377, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
Page 1546 of 5883
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-197
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670960
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670961
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPS 2)
Signal plate
Page 1568 of 5883
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-219
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P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001670983
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001670984
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001670985
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage
Page 1668 of 5883
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-319
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IGNITION SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001671107
The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns
ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil
secondary circuit.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001671108
1.INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Does the engine start?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-319, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-319, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.IGNITION SIGNAL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-319, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001671109
1.CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
ECM Ground
Voltage signal
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F1017
E16 108 18
21
22
JMBIA0329GB
(+) (–)
Vo l ta g e
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E16 108 Battery voltage
Page 1817 of 5883
EC-468
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (ECM)
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-III while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJECTION Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the amount of fuel injec-
tion using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Fuel injector
Heated oxygen sensor 1
IGNITION TIMING Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Timing light: Set
Retard the ignition timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Perform Idle Air Volume Learn-
ing.
POWER BALANCE Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
A/C switch OFF
Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
Cut off each fuel injector signal
one at a time using CONSULT-III.Engine runs rough or dies. Harness and connectors
Compression
Fuel injector
Power transistor
Spark plug
Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* Ignition switch: ON
Turn the cooling fan “LOW”, “HI”
and “OFF” CONSULT-III.Cooling fan moves and stops. Harness and connectors
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
Cooling fan motor
ENG COOLANT
TEMP Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Engine coolant temperature
sensor
Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RELAY Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the fuel pump relay “ON”
and “OFF” using CONSULT-III
and listen to operating sound.Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound. Harness and connectors
Fuel pump relay
PURG VOL CONT/V Engine: After warming up, run en-
gine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-III.Engine speed changes according
to the opening percent. Harness and connectors
Solenoid valve
V/T ASSIGN ANGLE Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-III.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Page 1821 of 5883
EC-472
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO-1 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.
NO-2 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.
2.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.
3.CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1 >> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.
NO-2 >> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.
4.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.
3. Start engine.
4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 6.
5.CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>>INSPECTION END
6.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-681, "
Inspection".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO-1 >> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO-2 >> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”
Page 1865 of 5883
EC-516
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693295
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APPS 2)
Signal plate
Page 1877 of 5883
EC-528
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001693320
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001693321
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-528, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001693322
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
PBIB1842E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P 1111Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuitAn improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F23 1 Ground Battery voltage