engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2009Pages: 4331, PDF Size: 58.04 MB
Page 1177 of 4331

CVT
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CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-213, " How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more U1000 U1000
CVT-238CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-241BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —
CVT-242PNP SW/CIRC
When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch P0705 P0705
CVT-244ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-249INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-254VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-258ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-263BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-265TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-266A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-271L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-273PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-278PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-280
Page 1178 of 4331

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-282TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-287PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Secondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0841 —
CVT-291SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-293TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-295TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-299ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig- nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-301CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-303ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-305LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-306L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-310STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-311STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-315NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
Page 1185 of 4331

CVT
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DTC U1010 TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
Description INFOID:0000000004305608
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicl e, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305609
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305610
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305611
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-241, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305612DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) ” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to
CVT-340, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Page 1193 of 4331

CVT
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPER
ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004305634
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CV T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305635
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305636
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305637
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305638
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-251, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
Page 1215 of 4331

CVT
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
Description INFOID:0000000004305676
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (cir cuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunc-
tion such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305677
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305678
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
- When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305679
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305680
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30 seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)]
4. If DTC is detected go to CVT-271, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305681
Page 1217 of 4331

CVT
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Description INFOID:0000000004305682
• The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) is included in the control valve assem- bly.
• The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305683
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305684
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305685
• Harness or connectors (Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Pressure control solenoid valve A (Line pressure solenoid valve)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305686
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-275, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
Page 1219 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-275
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056881.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-275
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056881.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1218.png)
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-275
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B] D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B CVT
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056881.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the
accelerato r pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator ped-
al all the way down. 0.0 AName Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control so-
lenoid
valve A
(Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve) E31 1 - ground Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V SCIA2348E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Pressure control solenoid valve A
(Line pressure solenoid valve) E31 1 - ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4685E
Page 1228 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSUL NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSUL](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1227.png)
CVT-284< SERVICE INFORMATION >
[RE0F08B]
DTC P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENO
ID B ELECTRICAL (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000043057081.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ISOLT3”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLE NOID VALVE B (SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low -
Secondary pressure high 0.8 - 0.0 AName Connector Terminal Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Pressure
control so-
lenoid
valve B
(Second-
ary pres-
sure
solenoid
valve) E31 2 - ground Release your foot from
the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator
pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V SCIA4506E
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal
Resistance (Ap-
prox.)
Pressure control solenoid
valve B (Secondary pres-
sure solenoid valve) E31 2 - Ground 3 - 9
Ω SCIA4507E
Page 1231 of 4331

CVT
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DTC P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID
PRESSURE SENSOR A CIRCUIT
(SEC PRESSURE SENSOR)
Description INFOID:0000000004305710
• The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) is included in the control valve
assembly.
• The transmission fluid pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor) detects secondary pressure of CVT
and sends TCM the signal.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305711
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305712
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0840 TR PRS SENS/A CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects
an improper voltage drop when it receives the sensor signal.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305713
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Harness or connectors (Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305714
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of line te mperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-289, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
SEC PRESS 0.8 MPa
Page 1235 of 4331

CVT
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DTC P0841 PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004305717
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pr essure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305718
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305719
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0841 PRESS SEN/FNCTN” with CONSULT-III is detected when secondary fluid
pressure is too high compared with the commanded value while driving.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305720
• Transmission fluid pressure sensor A (Secondary pressure sensor)
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305721
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds. VEHICLE SPEED: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-291, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305722CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-238 .
NO >> GO TO 2.