engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1671 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-315
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780195
The EV NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-315
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780195
The EV](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1670.png)
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-315
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P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYST
EM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780195
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780196
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0 °C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP control system
pressure sensor low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
Page 1678 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-322< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780199
The EVAP control system pressure s e NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-322< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780199
The EVAP control system pressure s e](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1677.png)
EC-322< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780199
The EVAP control system pressure s ensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780200
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” indication is more than 0°C (32 °F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Rubber hose from EVAP canister vent control valve to vehicle frame
Page 1679 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3.](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1678.png)
P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
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2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector and ground as
per the following.
3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-324, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END ECM
Ground
Connector Terminal
F11 43
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) Ground SEF113U
Page 1705 of 4331

EC
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P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Description INFOID:0000000004780224
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780225
DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING :
Special Repair Requirement " , before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
>> GO TO 2. YES >> Go to
EC-349, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780226YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
Page 1707 of 4331

EC
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P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Description INFOID:0000000004780227
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is t he lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780228
DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING :
Special Repair Requirement " , before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10 °C(14 °F).
>> GO TO 2. YES >> Go to
EC-351, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004780229YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
Page 1711 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0605 ECM
EC-355
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P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
i NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0605 ECM
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P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
i](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1710.png)
P0605 ECM
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P0605 ECM
Description INFOID:0000000004780237
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780238
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Repeat step 2 for 32 times.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-356, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIA9222J
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
• ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Page 1726 of 4331

Checking Radiator Cap " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace radiator cap. Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace thermostat. Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace water control valve Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio "
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck CO-11, " Inspection "
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester
CO-14, " Checking Radiator Cap "
ON*
2
5 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks CO-11, " Inspection "
ON*
2
6 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-23, " Inspection "
ON*
1
7 • Cooling fan motor • CONSULT-III Operating EC-422, " Component
Function Check "
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON* 3
9 • Coolant temperature
gauge • Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
• Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank • Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-11, " Inspection "
OFF*
4
10 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-25, " Inspection "
OFF 11 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-82, " Disassembly and
Assembly "
12 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-103, " Inspection "
Page 1755 of 4331

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P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780318
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerato r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the acce lerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE:
If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE YES >> Go to
EC-400, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
Page 1759 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-403
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780323
The accelerator pedal position sensor i NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780323
The accelerator pedal position sensor i](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1758.png)
P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-403
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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780323
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerato r pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the acce lerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780324
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-404, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB1741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2127 Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
P2128
Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the APP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Page 1764 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle posit NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle posit](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1763.png)
EC-408< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P2135 TP SENSOR
P2135 TP SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004780448
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and controls the throttle valve opening angle in response to
driving conditions via the throttle control motor.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004780329
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-358, " DTC Logic " .
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to
EC-409, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO >> INSPECTION END PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. • Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 or 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1 or 2)