engine NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Page 1171 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-227
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3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
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Read vehicle sp NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-227
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3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
CVT-227
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT- 228, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-331, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "L" Position " on the
CVT-213, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. 5.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 5
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is on.)
4. Accelerate vehicle to full depressing depressing accelerator pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT- 228, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-332, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in overdrive-off mode " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate
Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
6.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED WHEN SHIFTING GEARS — PART 6
1. Park vehicle on flat surface.
2. Move selector lever to “D” position.
3. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is off.)
4. Accelerate vehicle to full depression depressing accelerator
pedal constantly.
Read vehicle speed and engine speed. Refer to CVT- 228, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Speed Does Not
Change in "D" Position " on the
CVT-213, " How to Per-
form Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " .
Continue “Road Test”. 7.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 1
1. Release accelerator pedal.
2. Check engine brake. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is off.)
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ D ” position?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Continue “Road Test”.
8.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 2
1. Push overdrive control switch. (O/D OFF indicator lamp is on.)
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ D ” position?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Continue “Road Test”. SCIA4366E
SCIA4366E
SCIA4366E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1171.png)
CVT-228< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS 9.
CHECK ENGINE BRAKE FUNCTION — PART 3
1. Move selector lever to “L” position.
2. Check engine brake.
Does engine braking effectively reduce speed in “ L ” position?
YES >> 1. Stop the vehicle.
2. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to CVT-230, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
NO >> Mark the box of CVT-333, " Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine Brake " on the
CVT-213, " How
to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Then continue trouble diagnosis.
Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears INFOID:0000000004305598
Numerical value data are reference values.
CAUTION:
Lock-up clutch is engaged when vehicle speed is approximately 18 km/h (11 MPH) to 90 km/h (56 MPH).
TCM Terminal and Reference Value INFOID:0000000004305599
TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES FOR TCM
Data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground. Engine type Throttle position Shift pattern
Engine speed (rpm)
At 40 km/h (25 MPH) At 60 km/h (37 MPH)
MR18DE 8/8
“D” position
Overdrive-off mode “L” position 3,600 - 4,500 4,400 - 5,300
2/8 “D” position 1,300 - 3,100 1,400 - 3,500
Overdrive-off mode 2,200 - 3,000 2,800 - 3,600 “L” position 3,100 - 4,000 3,800 - 4,700 WCIA0717E
Terminal
Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1 GR Pressure control
solenoid valve A
(Line pressure
solenoid valve)
and Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 1.0 - 3.0 V
2 LG Pressure control
solenoid valve B
(Secondary
pressure sole-
noid valve) Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 5.0 - 7.0 V
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 3.0 - 4.0 V
3 SB Torque converter
clutch solenoid
valve When vehi-
cle cruises in
“D” position. When CVT performs lock-up. 6.0 V
When CVT does not perform lock-up. 1.0 V
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CVT
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PRI SPEED SEN During driving (lock-up ON) A
pproximately matches the engine speed.
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SEC HYDR SEN “N” position idle 1.0 V
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
VIGN SEN Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
VEHICLE SPEED During driving Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
PRI SPEED During driving (lock-up ON) App roximately matches the engine speed.
SEC SPEED During driving 50 X Approximately matches the speedom-
eter reading.
ENG SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
ACC PEDAL OPEN Released accelerator pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal 0.0/8 - 8.0/8
SEC PRESS “N” position idle 0.8 MPa
STM STEP During driving −20 step - 180 step
ISOLT1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
ISOLT2 Release your foot from the accelerator pedal. 0.8 A
Press the accelerator pedal all the way down. 0.0 A
ISOLT3 Secondary pressure low - Secondary pressure
high. 0.8 - 0.0 A
SOLMON1 Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
SOLMON2 “N” position idle 0.8 A
When stalled 0.3 - 0.6 A
SOLMON3 “N” position idle 0.6 - 0.7 A
When stalled 0.4 - 0.6 A
P POSITION SW Selector lever in “P” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
R POSITION SW Selector lever in “R” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
N POSITION SW Selector lever in “N” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
D POSITION SW Selector lever in “D” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
L POSITION SW Selector lever in “L” position ON
Other than the above position OFF
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal ON
Released brake pedal OFF
FULL SW Fully depressed accelerator pedal ON
Released accelerator pedal OFF
IDLE SW Released accelerator pedal ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal OFF
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
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Item name Description
ENGINE BRAKE ADJ. The engine brake level setting can be canceled.
CONFORM CVTF DETERIORTN The CVT fluid deterioration level can be checked.
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CVT
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CAUTION:
Touch “CLEAR” after changing CVT fluid, and then erase “CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the CVT-213, " How to Perform Trouble Diag-
nosis for Quick and Accurate Repair " . Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List X: Applicable —: Not applicable
Less than 210000:
It is not necessary to change CVT fluid.
“CVTF DETERIORATION DATE”
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIR-
CUIT When TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more U1000 U1000
CVT-238CONTROL
UNIT(CAN) When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN con-
troller of TCM U1010 U1010
CVT-241BRAKE SW/CIRC When the brake switch does not switch to ON or OFF P0703 —
CVT-242PNP SW/CIRC
When TCM does not receive the the correct voltage signal
(based on the gear position) from the switch P0705 P0705
CVT-244ATF TEMP SEN/
CIRC During running, the CVT fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low P0710 P0710
CVT-249INPUT SPD SEN/
CIRC • Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) signal is not in-
put due to an open circuit
• An unexpected signal is input when vehicle is being driven P0715 P0715
CVT-254VEH SPD SEN/
CIR AT • Signal from vehicle speed sensor CVT [Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary speed sensor)] not input due to open or
short circuit
• Unexpected signal input during running P0720 P0720
CVT-258ENGINE SPEED
SIG • TCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM
• Engine speed is too low while driving P0725 —
CVT-263BELT DAMG Unexpected gear ratio detected P0730 —
CVT-265TCC SOLENOID/
CIRC Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit P0740 P0740
CVT-266A/T TCC S/V
FNCTN • CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation
• There is big difference engine speed and primary speed
when TCM lock-up signal is on P0744 P0744
CVT-271L/PRESS SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to open or short
circuit
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0745 P0745
CVT-273PRS CNT SOL/A
FCTN Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to
excessively low line pressure P0746 P0746
CVT-278PRS CNT SOL/B
FCTN Secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with the
commanded value while driving P0776 P0776
CVT-280
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Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) " .
*2: Models without ABS does not indicate.
DATA MONITOR MODE PRS CNT SOL/B
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value P0778 P0778
CVT-282TR PRS SENS/A
CIRC Signal voltage of the transmission fluid pressure sensor A
(secondary pressure sensor) is too high or too low while driv-
ing P0840 P0840
CVT-287PRESS SEN/
FNCTN Secondary fluid pressure is too high compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0841 —
CVT-291SEC/PRESS
DOWN Secondary fluid pressure is too low compared with the com-
manded value while driving P0868 —
CVT-293TCM-POWER
SUPPLY • When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is removed, and the self-diagnosis
memory function stops
• This is not a malfunction message (Whenever shutting OFF a power supply to the TCM, this message appears on
the screen) P1701 —
CVT-295TP SEN/CIRC A/T
TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM P1705 —
CVT-299ESTM VEH SPD
SIG*2 • CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunctioning
• There is a great difference between the vehicle speed sig- nal from the ABS actuator and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed sensor signal P1722 —
CVT-301CVT SPD SEN/
FNCTN A rotation sensor error is detected because the gear does not
change in accordance with the position of the stepping motor
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT”, the “P0715 IN-
PUT SPD SEN/CIRC” or the “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG“
is displayed with the DTC at the same time P1723 —
CVT-303ELEC TH CON-
TROL The electronically controlled throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing P1726 —
CVT-305LU-SLCT SOL/
CIRC • Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like
• TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value P1740 P1740
CVT-306L/PRESS CON-
TROL TCM detects the unexpected line pressure P1745 —
CVT-310STEP MOTR CIRC
Each coil of the step motor is not energized properly due to
an open or a short P1777 P1777
CVT-311STEP MOTR/FNC
There is a great difference between the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the actual gear ratio P1778 P1778
CVT-315NO DTC IS DE-
TECTED: FUR-
THER TESTING
MAY BE RE-
QUIRED No NG item has been detected X X —
Items (CONSULT-
III screen terms) Malfunction is detected when... TCM self-di-
agnosis OBD-III (DTC)
Reference page
“TRANSMIS-
SION” with
CONSULT-III MIL indicator
lamp*1, “EN- GINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
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CVT
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DTC U1010 TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE (CAN)
Description INFOID:0000000004305608
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communica tion speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicl e, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent ). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L li ne) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/recei ves data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305609
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN)” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM cannot
communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305610
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305611
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-241, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004305612DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1010 CONTROL UNIT(CAN) ” indicated?
YES >> Replace the TCM. Refer to
CVT-340, " Removal and Installation " .
NO >> INSPECTION END
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CONSULT-III
Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode " .
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Change selector lever to “P“, “R”, “N”, “D” and “L” positions to
check voltage between the CVT unit harness connector termi-
nals and ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2. OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 3. Shift
position Connector E31, E32
Terminal
18 - Ground 22 - Ground 26 - Ground 43 - Ground 44 - Ground
P Battery volt-
age 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V
R 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V 0 V 0 V
N 0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V 0 V
D 0 V 0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age 0 V
L 0 V 0 V 0 V 0 V Battery volt-
age B
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CVT
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DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMPER
ATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Description INFOID:0000000004305634
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The CVT fluid temperature sensor detects the CV T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004305635
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004305636
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM receives
an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004305637
• Harness or connectors (Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• CVT fluid temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004305638
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 minutes (Total). VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm more than
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
4. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-251, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C (68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C (176 °F). 1.0 V
Page 1195 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-1194.png)
DTC P0710 CVT FLUID TEMP
ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
CVT-251
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000043056401.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITO R” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SEN”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect TCM connector.
5. Check if there is continuity between connector terminal and
ground.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMP ERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Check resistance between TCM connector terminals.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3. 3.
CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT unit harness connector. Item name Condition
Display value
(Approx.)
ATF TEMP SEN When CVT fluid temperature is 20
°C
(68 °F). 2.0 V
When CVT fluid temperature is 80 °C
(176 °F). 1.0 VName Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sen-
sor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 2.0 V
80 (176) 1.0 V SCIA2027E
Name Connector Terminal
Temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance
(Approx.)
CVT fluid tem-
perature sensor E32 47 - 42 20 (68) 6.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.9 k Ω SCIA2510E