engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1151
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Description INFOID:0000000004499967
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1151
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Description INFOID:0000000004499967
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2506.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1151
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Description INFOID:0000000004499967
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases c ontinuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve. The ECM receives signals such as cranks haft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine
coolant temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve depending on driving status. This makes it po ssible to control the shut/open timing of the intake
valve to increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499968
Specification data are reference values. Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Intake valve
timing control Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Vehicle speed*
Combination meter PBIB3333E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle
−5 ° - 5 °CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0
° - 40 °CA
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%
Page 2508 of 4331

.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confir m that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1153, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1153, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011 Intake valve timing control
performance There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree. • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in- take valve timing control Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function ENG SPEED 1,200 - 2,000 rp
m (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60 °C (140 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.87 msec
Shift lever P or N position (A/T, CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A cons tant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
Page 2509 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1153
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:000000000449997 NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1153
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:000000000449997](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2508.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-1153
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999711.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-16, " Inspection " .
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1154, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. 3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-1298, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). 4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-1303, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). 5.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. 6.
CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to
EM-161, " Removal and Installation " .
No >> GO TO 7. 7.
CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
Page 2511 of 4331

EC
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DTC P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description INFOID:0000000004499974
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499975
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004499976
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004499977
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1157, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Sensor Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heat-
er
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1) • Engine: After warming up, idle the engine
(More than 140 seconds after starting engine.) 4 - 100%DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032 Air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in
the air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
[An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater.] • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Page 2516 of 4331

Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
• Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ONMONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1) • Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load. ON
• Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
0038 Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) • Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Page 2521 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intak NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intak](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2520.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1165
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DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499990
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499991
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004499992
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004499993
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure h as been previously conducted, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1167, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1) • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neu-
tral (M/T)
• No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly Approx. 0% - 90%DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075 Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. • Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Page 2523 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may resul](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2522.png)
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1167
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000044999951.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve (1) har- ness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
73 P Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quickly 7 - 10V
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) PBIA4937J
PBIB3323E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF212S
Page 2526 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of in NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of in](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2525.png)
EC-1170< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004499998
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004499999
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500000
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500001
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-1130 .
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
Page 2532 of 4331

OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500005
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
Continuity should exist.
Page 2534 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1178< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501157
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1178< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501157
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2533.png)
EC-1178< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004501157
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004501158
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500009
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500010
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test. PBIA9559J
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-1130 .
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT), Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• No load Idle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Mass air flow sensor Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will no t rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.