engine control NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2769 of 4331

EC
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O OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Auto Active Test " .
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 8. Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Refer to CO-35, " Inspection " .
• Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump Checking Radiator Cap " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap. .)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-47 .)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-1190 .)
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component. Main 13 Causes of Overheating " .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2772 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minut NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minut](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2771.png)
EC-1416< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat ion, refer to CO-32 .
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500286
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor. OFF*
4
10 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator • Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-35, " Inspection " .
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-47, " Removal
and Installation "
OFF 12 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) See
EM-185 .
13 • Cylinder block and pis- tons • Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-199 .
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference Terminals
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2 SEF888V
Speed
terminals
(+) ( −)
Cooling fan motor Low 1 4
2 3
High 1 and 2 3 and 4 SEF734W
Page 2777 of 4331

EC
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description INFOID:0000000004500297
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500298
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500299
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TE MP/S” indication is between 4°C (39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the s pecified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and go
to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1421, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500300Idle Air Volume Learning " .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning. OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part DTC Confirmation Procedure " for DTC P0171.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. • Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
Page 2794 of 4331

for ASCD functions.
On Board Diagn osis Logic INFOID:0000000004500316
NOTE:
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1574 is displayed with DTC P0500, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0500. Refer
to EC-1387 .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500317
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Step 3 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test
is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25MPH).
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1438, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004500318 (A/T) or
CVT-209 (CVT).
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1574
1574 ASCD vehicle speed
sensor ECM detects a difference between two vehicle
speed signals is out of the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (Combination meter circuit is open or shorted.)
• TCM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Combination meter
• ECM
Page 2799 of 4331

EC
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description INFOID:0000000004500328
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through t he stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500329
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500330
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500331
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1445, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range. Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition Engine: Idling NormalAccelerating Poor acceleration
Page 2803 of 4331

EC
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500335
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004500336
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500337
These self-diagnoses have one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500338
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100 1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1449, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103 TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1449, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY • Ignition switch: ON ON DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detects the throttle
control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Page 2805 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1449
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003401.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 15 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 15 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3. TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9569J
Continuity should exist.
Page 2807 of 4331

EC
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THRO
TTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004500341
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-1447 or
EC-1462 .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500342
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE When the malfunction is detec ted, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500343
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1453, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101 Electric throttle control
performance Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
• Electric throttle control actuator Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Page 2809 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1453
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so m NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1453
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so m](/img/5/57398/w960_57398-2808.png)
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
EC-1453
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045003451.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 L Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Approximately 3.2V
2 SB Throttle control motor power
supply [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 P Throttle control motor (Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
• Engine stopped
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T)
• Accelerator pedal: Fully released Approximately 1.8V
15 Y Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V PBIA8150J
PBIA8149J
:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Page 2813 of 4331

EC
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DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500348
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500349
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM ent ers fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500350
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1459, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118 Throttle control motor
circuit short ECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor) Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.