Accelerator NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1512.png)
EC-248
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditi ons to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Da ta means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to tr affic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-248, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398418
1.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace it.
3.PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
1. Start engine and let engine idle.
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Base fuel schedule Base fuel schedule in freeze frame data × (1 ± 0.1)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°
C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70° C (158°F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-257
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398424
The crankshaft position sensor (POS
) is located NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-257
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398424
The crankshaft position sensor (POS
) is located](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1521.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-257
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398424
The crankshaft position sensor (POS
) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal pl ate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic fiel d, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398425
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the follo wing procedure, confirm that battery vo ltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
PBIA9209J
JMBIA0714GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. • Harness or connectors
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Signal plate
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection r NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection r](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1524.png)
EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning components.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-395, "
Special Repair Requirement".
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11 .CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Replace the signal plate.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 2 F11 62 Existed
CKP sensor (POS) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 3 F11 61 Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-267
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-267
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1531.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-267
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398434
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1536.png)
EC-272
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398437
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate properly,
EVAP control system has a leak between intake
manifold and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-275
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-275
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1539.png)
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-275
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3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-68, "
System
Description".
4. Start engine and let it idle. Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.
6. Revving engine up to 2,000rpm after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection. Refer to EC-68, "
System Description".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair it.
5.CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connect ed to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B.
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C.
3. Check that air flows freely.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. Vacuum should not exist.
Vacuum should exist.
SEF367U
SEF368U
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-300
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398460
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-300
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398460
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1564.png)
EC-300
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398460
The EVAP canister vent control
valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398461
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minute.
5. Repeat next procedures three times.
- Increase the engine speed up to 3,000 to 3,500 rpm and keep it for 2 minutes and 50 seconds to 3 min-
utes.
Never exceed 3 minutes.
- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for about 5 seconds.
6. Repeat next procedure 20 times.
- Quickly increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 4,500 rpm or more and keep it for 25 to 30 seconds.
PBIB1263E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0448 EVAP canister vent control
valve close EVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions. • EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
• Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-301
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-301
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1565.png)
P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-301
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- Fully released accelerator pedal and keep engine idle for at least 35 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-302, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
PBIB0972E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398465
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor d NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398465
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor d](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1570.png)
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398465
The EVAP control system pressure s
ensor detects pressure in the
purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as pres-
sure increases.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-306, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398467
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB3370E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor • Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-307
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-307
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1571.png)
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-307
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS
TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sen- sor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS) (Refer to EC-261, "
Component Inspection".)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-395, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly
2. Perform EC-395, "
Special Repair Requirement".
Water should not exist.
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B104 3Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB0138E
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal NameConnector Terminal
F11 74 Refrigerant pressure sensor
E173
75 CKP sensor (POS) F151
76 EVAP control system pressure sensor B104 3
E16 102 APP sensor E125
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