Front NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIR](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2066.png)
EC-802
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENS
OR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (1) har- ness connector.
- : Vehicle front
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
PBIB3327E
Voltage: Approximately 5 V
PBIB3312E
Continuity should exist.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2071.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester. Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1010, "
Wiring Diagram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-817
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-817
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2081.png)
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-817
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower.
2. Retighten until reteaching sound is heard.
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-527, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pressure pump to EVAP service port securely.
For the location of EVAP service port (2), refer to EC-525, "
Descrip-
tion".
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
• : Vehicle front
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV AP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
6.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
BBIA0703E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-826
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
ag NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-826
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
ag](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2090.png)
EC-826
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532672
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1) harness connector.
- EVAP service port (2)
- : Vehicle front
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
9P EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
• Idle speed
• Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine starting. BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
[Engine is running]
• Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than 100 seconds after starting engine) Approximately 10 V
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ig- nition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
105 G Power supply for ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0520E
BBIA0703E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st t NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st t](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2113.png)
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-849
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-849, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532701
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS POWER SUPPLY
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
: Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
ECM terminal Sensor terminalReference Wiring Diagram
74 Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-1029, "
Wiring Diagram"
75Crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminal 1 EC-794, "Wiring Diagram"
76EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-853, "Wiring Diagram"
102APP sensor terminal 5 EC-972, "Wiring Diagram"
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-854
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532708
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-854
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532708
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2118.png)
EC-854
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL
SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532708
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 V EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8 V
51 O Sensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-861
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532715
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn igni NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-861
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532715
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn igni](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2125.png)
DTC P0453 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-861
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532715
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 V EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 1.8 - 4.8 V
51 O Sensor ground
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
74 W Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
75 BR Sensor power supply
[Crankshaft position sensor
(POS)] [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
76 W EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
102 SB Sensor power supply
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5 V
:Vehicle front
1. Engine ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-869
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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• : Vehicle front
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV
AP service port adapter to the
EVAP servi NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-869
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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• : Vehicle front
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV
AP service port adapter to the
EVAP servi](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2133.png)
DTC P0455 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-869
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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• : Vehicle front
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV
AP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 10.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 11.
10.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-525, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0703E
SEF916U
SEF200U
Revision: January 20102010 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-874
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532722
NOTE:
• If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-874
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532722
NOTE:
• If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2138.png)
EC-874
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532722
NOTE:
• If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, firs t perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
• After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
• If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehicle
for more than 1 hour.
- Fuel filler cap is removed.
- Refilled or drained the fuel.
- EVAP component parts is/are removed.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met.
FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4 V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90° F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35° C (32 - 95°F)
INT/A TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32° F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456” of “EVAPORATI VE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-875, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
• If the engine speed cannot be maintained with in the range displayed on CONSULT-III screen, go
to EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
• Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532723
WITH GST
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the EV AP very small leak function. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air, doing so may damage the EVAP system.
• Do not start engine.
• Do not exceeded 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi).
1. Attach the EVAP service port adapter securely to the EVAP ser- vice port (2).
- EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
- : Vehicle front
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-876
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port sec NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-876
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port sec](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2140.png)
EC-876
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely. For the location of EVAP
service port (2), refer to EC-525, "
Description".
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve (1)
• : Vehicle front NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV AP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
6.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-525, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0703E
SEF916U
SEF200U
Revision: January 20102010 Versa