brake light NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owner's Guide
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-615
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AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner switch as
determined by the air NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-615
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AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner switch as
determined by the air](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1879.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-615
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AIR COND SIG
[ON/OFF]
• Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of the air conditioner switch as
determined by the air conditioner signal.
P/N POSI SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the park/neutral position
(PNP) signal.
PW/ST SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • [ON/OFF] condition of the power steering system (deter-
mined by the signal sent from EPS control unit) is indicated.
LOAD SIGNAL
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the electrical load signal.
ON: Rear window defogger switch is ON and/or lighting
switch is in 2nd position.
OFF: Both rear window defogger switch and lighting switch
are OFF.
IGNITION SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from ignition switch.
HEATER FAN SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the heater fan switch sig-
nal.
BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition from the stop lamp switch sig-
nal.
INJ PULSE-B1
[msec] • Indicates the actual fuel injection pulse width compensated
by ECM according to the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain com-
puted value is indicated.
IGN TIMING
[BTDC] • Indicates the ignition timing computed by ECM according to
the input signals. • When the engine is stopped, a certain value
is indicated.
CAL/LD VALUE
[%] • “Calculated load value” indicates the value of the current air-
flow divided by peak airflow.
MASS AIRFLOW
[g·m/s] • Indicates the mass airflow computed by ECM according to
the signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor.
PURG VOL C/V
[%] • Indicates the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve control value computed by the ECM according to the in-
put signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the value increases.
INT/V TIM(B1)
[ ° CA] • Indicates [
°CA] of intake camshaft advanced angle.
INT/V SOL(B1)
[%] • The control value of the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve (determined by ECM according to the input signal) is in-
dicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as the value increases
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF] • The air conditioner relay control condition (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the fuel pump relay control condition determined by
ECM according to the input signals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF] • The control condition of the EVAP canister vent control valve
(determined by ECM according to the input signals) is indi-
cated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY
[ON/OFF] • Indicates the throttle control
motor relay control condition de-
termined by the ECM according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/LOW/OFF] • Indicates the condition of the cooling fan (determined by
ECM according to the input signals).
HI: High speed operation
LOW: Low speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated oxygen sensor 2
heater determined by ECM according to the input signals.
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm] • Indicates the engine speed computed from the input speed
se ns
or signal.
Monitored item [Unit]
Description Remarks
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HO2S2 (B1)
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-621
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HO2S2 (B1)
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine:](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1885.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-621
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HO2S2 (B1)
• Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following conditions
are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load 0 - 0.3 V
←→ Approx. 0.6 -
1.0 V
HO2S2 MNTR (B1) LEAN ←→ RICH
VHCL SPEED SE • Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-III value with the speedometer
indication. Almost the same speed as the
speedometer indication.
BATTERY VOLT • Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14 V
ACCEL SEN 1 • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.8 V
ACCEL SEN 2* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.6 - 0.9 V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8 V
EVAP SYS PRES • Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8 V
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped) Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36 V
• Shift lever: D (A/T, CVT), 1st (M/T) Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
START SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
CLSD THL POS • Ignition switch: ON Accelerator pedal: Fully released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
AIR COND SIG • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.) ON
P/N POSI SW • Ignition switch: ON Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
ON
Shift lever: Except above OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine Steering wheel: Not being turned
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
LOAD SIGNAL • Ignition switch: ON Rear window defogger switch: ON
and/or Lighting switch: 2nd
ON
Rear window defogger switch and light-
ing switch: OFF OFF
IGNITION SW • Ignition switch: ON → OFF → ON ON → OFF → ON
HEATER FAN SW • Ignition switch: ON Heater fan: Operating
ON
Heater fan: Not operating OFF
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
INJ PULSE-B1 • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
2.0 - 3.0 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
IGN TIMING • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idl
e
8° -
18
° BTDC
2,000 rpm 25° - 45 ° BTDC
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
•No load Idle
10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
Monitor item
Condition Specification
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM intern NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM intern](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-1887.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSISEC-623
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*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal and throttle position sensor 2 signal are converted by ECM internally. Thus, they
differ from
ECM terminals voltage signal. MAIN SW
• Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW • Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW • Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Re-
leased OFF
SET SW • Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
BRAKE SW1 • Ignition switch: ON • Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T,
CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully
released (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal:
Slightly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2 • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
CRUISE LAMP • Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed at the 1st time
→
at the 2nd time ON
→ OFF
SET LAMP • MAIN switch: ON
• Vehicle speed: Between 40 km/h
(25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH) ACSD: Operating
ON
ASCD: Not operating OFF
HO2 S2 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (delayed response) is complete. CMPLT
HO2 S2 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slow
response) is incomplete. INCMP
DTC P0139 self-diagnosis (slo w response) is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG1 (B1) DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P015A and P015B self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG2 (B1) DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is incomplete.
INCMP
DTC P014C and P014D self-diagnosis is complete. CMPLT
A/F SEN1 DIAG3 (B1) The vehicle condition is not within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B.
ABSNT
The vehicle condition is within the diagnosis range of DTC P014C, P014D,
P015A or P015B. PRSNT
Monitor item
Condition Specification
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-931
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532803
When the brake pedal is depr NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-931
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532803
When the brake pedal is depr](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2195.png)
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-931
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532803
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch (2) is
turned OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the
state of the brake pedal by this
input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-522
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532804
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532805
This self-diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-893
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0708E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch) • Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully re-
leased (M/T) ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slight- ly depressed (M/T) OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch) • Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp switch
and the ASCD brake switch are sent to ECM
at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors (ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD clutch switch circuit is shorted.)
(M/T)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• ASCD clutch switch (M/T)
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD clutch switch installation (M/T)
•ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-932
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532806
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Proce NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-932
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532806
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Proce](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2196.png)
EC-932
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532806
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 3 and 6 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
3. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-934, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If 1st trip DTC is not detec ted, go to the following step.
6. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-934, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Shift lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than 5
seconds so as not to come off from the
above-mentioned vehicle speed.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-934
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532808
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRA NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-934
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532808
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRA](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2198.png)
EC-934
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005532808
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 100 and ground under the
following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG (M/T models) >>GO TO 3.
NG (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
100 G ASCD brake switch • Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0 V
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released (M/T) BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Condition Indication
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released ON
Condition Indication
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Condition Voltage
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0 V
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Condition Voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0 V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
PBIB3315E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-935
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Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing condition NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-935
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Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing condition](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2199.png)
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-935
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Without CONSULT-III
Check voltage between ECM terminal 99 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 11.
3.CHECK ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch (1) harness connector.
- Clutch pedal (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ASCD clutch switch terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
Condition Indication
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
ConditionVoltage
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0 V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB0311E
BBIA0709E
ConditionVoltage
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approx. 0 V
PBIB0857E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-938
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DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in har NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-938
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in har](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2202.png)
EC-938
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 99 and stop lamp switch terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-938, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
15.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532809
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to BR-6
, and
perform step 3 again.
ASCD CLUTCH SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD clutch switch harness connector. Continuity should exist.
Condition
Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
SEC023D
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3. Check continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If N NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-939
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3. Check continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If N](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2203.png)
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHEC-939
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3. Check continuity between ASCD clutch switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ASCD clutch switch installation, refer to CL-6
, and
perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6
, and perform step 3 again.
ConditionContinuity
Clutch pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Clutch pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
SEC023D
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB3318E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-944
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Owners Guide EC-944
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the](/img/5/57397/w960_57397-2208.png)
EC-944
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532823
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532824
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532825
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters in fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532826
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-946, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Monitor item Condition Specification
BRAKE SW • Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1805
1805 Brake switch A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
extremely long time while the vehicle is driv-
ing. • Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
Engine operation condition in fail-fail safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Vehicle condition Driving condition
Engine: Idling Normal
Accelerating Poor acceleration
Revision: January 20102010 Versa