Remove NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006341750
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006341750
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electro](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1931.png)
EC-638
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection
INFOID:0000000006341750
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-30, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-647
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341770
1.C NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-647
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341770
1.C](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1940.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLEC-647
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341770
1.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to MA-30, "
ENGINE OIL : Inspection".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-648, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-798, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-803, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
5.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-160, "Removal and Installation".
No >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
PBIA8559J
PBIA9557J
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-648
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Refer to
EM-170, "Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-648
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Refer to
EM-170, "Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1941.png)
EC-648
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
Refer to
EM-170, "Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-794, "
Wiring Diagram" for CKP sensor (POS) and EC-800, "Wiring Diagram"
for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341771
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006341772
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-170, "Removal and Installation".
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0574E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-1955.png)
EC-662
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve termi-nal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-662, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341795
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed. Continuity should exist.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2 6.7 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0574E
PBIB2388E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-762
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
N NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-762
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
N](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2055.png)
EC-762
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENS
OR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to FL-5
.)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-763
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2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temper NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-763
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1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temper](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2056.png)
DTC P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-763
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-664
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1009
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM-154
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
The fuel injector harness connectors should remain connected.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.
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Revision: May 2010
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-764
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341919
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Rati NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-764
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341919
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Rati](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2057.png)
EC-764
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000006341919
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The
ECM calculates the necessary compensation to corr ect the offset between the actual and the theoretical
ratios. In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.),
the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection sy stem malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006341920
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
6. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
7. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-767,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM functionActuator
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0172
0172 Fuel injection system
too rich • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) • Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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EC-765
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DT NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-765
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DT](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2058.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-765
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine. If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-
function.
Perform the following procedure is advised.
a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the
engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
b. If engine starts, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.
9. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
10. Check 1st trip DTC. The 1st trip DTC P0172 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to EC-767,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above proc edure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-767, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
VHCL SPEED SE50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)
BBIA0701E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK A](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2061.png)
EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENS
OR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2)
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0699E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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EC-769
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2062.png)
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-769
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OOK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-664
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Let engine idle.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1009
.
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-154
.
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injector connected to fuel tube.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
At idling : 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm : 2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa