Remove NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-883
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342049
The fuel level sensor (3) is NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-883
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342049
The fuel level sensor (3) is](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2176.png)
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOREC-883
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342049
The fuel level sensor (3) is mounted
in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
• Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (1)
• Fuel pressure regulator (2)
• Fuel tank temperature sensor (4)
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342050
NOTE:
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0461 is displayed with DT C P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-897
.
This diagnosis detects the fuel gauge malfunction of the gauge not moving even after a long distance has
been driven.Driving long distances naturally affect fuel gauge level.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000006342051
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the fuel level sensor function. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
When performing following procedure, be sure to observe the handling of the fuel.
Refer to GI-3, "
General Precaution".
TESTING CONDITION:
Before starting overall function check, preparation of draining fuel and refilling fuel is required.
WITH CONSULT-III
NOTE:
Start from step 10, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/
8 Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds then turn ON.
6. Select “FUEL LEVEL SE” in “DAT A MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP RELAY” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Touch “ON” and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
BBIA0704E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0461
0461 Fuel level sensor circuit
range/performance The output signal of the fuel level sensor does
not change within the specified range even
though the vehicle has been driven a long dis-
tance. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors (Fuel level sensor circuit is open or short-
ed)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-884
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 1 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-884
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 1](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2177.png)
EC-884
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DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03 V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
If NG, go to EC-884, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line, refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
10. If NG, go to EC-884, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342052
1.CHECK FUEL GAUGE OPERATION
Refer to DI-11, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of DI-11, "
Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter".
2.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR AND CIRCUIT
Refer to DI-17, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006342053
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-6, "Removal and Installation".
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-914
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-914
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2207.png)
EC-914
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is
hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reser voir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON- SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure" or EC-916, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-916,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM/ER auto active te st and check cooling fan motor
operation. Refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test".
4. If NG, go to EC-916, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-920
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-920
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes a](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2213.png)
EC-920
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more informat
ion, refer to CO-32
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342107
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
OFF*410 •Coolant retu
rn from res-
ervoir tank to radiator •Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank See
CO-36.
OFF 11 • Water control valve • Remove and inspect
the valve Within the specified value See
CO-47
OFF12 • Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge 0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
EM-186
.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons •Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston See
EM-202
.
Engine Step Inspection item
EquipmentStandardReference
Cooling fan motor Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-) 12
SEF888V
Cooling fan motor Speed
terminals
(+) (− )
Low 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-921
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342108
Electric throttle control actuator
consists NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-921
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342108
Electric throttle control actuator
consists](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2214.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-921
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342108
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342109
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342110
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-921, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342111
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-923
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342113
Electric throttle control actuator
consists NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-923
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342113
Electric throttle control actuator
consists](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2216.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-923
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000006342113
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000006342114
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342115
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-923, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342116
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. • Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-956
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DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short betwee NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-956
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short betwee](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2249.png)
EC-956
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
2. Check 15 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15 A fuse.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec- tor.
- : Vehicle front
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
12.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal
Continuity
5 1
Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
6 1
Should exist.
4 Should not exist.
PBIB3325E
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-964
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DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seco NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-964
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seco](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2257.png)
EC-964
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
3. Set shift lever to N, P position (A/T, CVT) or Neutral (M/T) position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to
EC-964, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006342179
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1) and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-580, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-580, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
BBIA0711E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-1016
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FUEL PUMP
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342239
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (1) with two fingers.
- Illus NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-1016
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
FUEL PUMP
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342239
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (1) with two fingers.
- Illus](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2309.png)
EC-1016
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
FUEL PUMP
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006342239
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (1) with two fingers.
- Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 23 and ground with CON- SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E46.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 47 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 11.
TERMI- NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
23 GR Fuel pump relay [Ignition switch: ON]
• For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]
0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• More than 1 second after turning ignition switch ON BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
BBIA0712E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9573J
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3319E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual FUEL PUMPEC-1017
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual FUEL PUMPEC-1017
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2310.png)
FUEL PUMPEC-1017
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4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector (1).
- Illustration shows the view with inspection hole cover removed.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK 15 A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15 A fuse.
3. Check 15 A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.
7.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E45.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 36 and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” termi-
nal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• Harness connectors M12, B101
BBIA0702E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0795E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa