Remove NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2011, Model line: TIIDA, Model: NISSAN TIIDA 2011Pages: 3787, PDF Size: 78.35 MB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
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Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
D NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
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Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
D](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2078.png)
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-785
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Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 9.
4.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Does each fuel injector make an operating sound at idle?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >> Check fuel injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-1009
.
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-786
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between th NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-786
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between th](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2079.png)
EC-786
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1019
.
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard and Limit".
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug. 2. GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard
and Limit".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-186, "
On-Vehicle Service".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1014
.)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-582, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
• Fuel lines (Refer to FL-5, "
Checking Fuel Line".)
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2, 51 psi)
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341961
CRANKSHAFT POSITION S NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341961
CRANKSHAFT POSITION S](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2091.png)
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341961
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006341962
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EM-170, "Removal and Installation".
PBIA9210J
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance [at 25°C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wi NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wi](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2096.png)
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-803
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Check harness continuity between CMP sens
or (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-803, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006341969
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position s ensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping. Continuity should exist.
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTO](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2100.png)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-807
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OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-574, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester. Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-1010, "
Wiring Diagram".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1011, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres- sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
- : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50 cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20 kV or more.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed A/T: 700 ±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 13 ±
5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5 ° BTDC (in Neutral position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-808
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni
tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is les NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-808
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni
tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is les](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2101.png)
EC-808
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
• It might cause to damage the igni
tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1019
.
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard and Limit".
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-230, "
Standard
and Limit".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-154, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-818
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer t NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-818
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer t](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2111.png)
EC-818
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak
detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details.
Refer to EC-526, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
7.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Apply 12 volts DC to EVAP canister vent control valve. The
valve will close. (Continue to appl y 12 volts until the end of test.)
- EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
- EVAP canister (2)
- EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
3. Pressurize the EVAP line using pressure pump with 1.3 to 2.7
kPa (10 to 20 mmHg, 0.39 to 0.79 inHg), then remove pump and
EVAP service port adapter.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2, 0.6 psi) of pressure
in the system.
4. Using EVAP leak detector, locate the EVAP leak. For the leak detector, refer to the instruction manual for more details. Refer
to EC-526, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-821, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Check the following,
• EVAP canister vent control valve is installed properly. Refer to FL-16, "
Removal and Installation (MR18DE)".
• EVAP canister vent control valve.
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair or replace EVAP cani ster vent control valve and O-ring.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
SEF200U
BBIA0693E
SEF200U
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-819
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ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sen NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-819
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1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sen](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2112.png)
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-819
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [MR18DE]
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1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent c
ontrol valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
No (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sorattached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 13.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose connected to EVAP canister for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V ” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Touch “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to increase “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening to 100%.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
14.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volu me control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15.CHECK VACUUM HOSE
PBIB1213E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should exist.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-828
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-828
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2121.png)
EC-828
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO
LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-829, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK DRAIN FILTER
Refer to EC-814, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace drain filter.
10.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-840, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
11 .CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 14.
12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
PBIB1213E
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-840
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-6 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-840
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-6](/img/5/57396/w960_57396-2133.png)
EC-840
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006342007
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time. Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, go to next step.
7. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8. Perform step 6 again. If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
PBIB1033E
Condition VENT CONTROL/V Air passage continuity between A and B
ON No
OFF Yes
PBIB1033E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa