NISSAN VERSA 2006 Workshop Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2006, Model line: VERSA, Model: NISSAN VERSA 2006Pages: 2896, PDF Size: 64.73 MB
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EC-332Revision: June 2006
DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
2007 Versa
4. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 63.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ECM terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-333, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7. CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear
end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-333
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Component InspectionUBS00QHM
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
6. If NG, replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
Removal and InstallationUBS00QHN
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EM-47, "CAMSHAFT" .
PBIA9876J
Terminal No. (Polarity) Resistance Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or ∞ 1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
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EC-334Revision: June 2006
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2007 Versa
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QHO
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QHP
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
SEF 4 84 YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst (manifold)
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing
SEF 1 89 Y
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-335
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8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-336, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckUBS00QHQ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 50 HO2S2 signal
and ground.
7. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
8. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-
onds.
If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to
EC-336, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3 → 0.6 - 1.0
SEF 5 33 Z
SEF 5 34 Z
SEF 5 35 Z
PBIB2996E
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EC-336Revision: June 2006
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2007 Versa
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QHR
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-70, "
Basic Inspection" .
PBIB1216E
Items Specifications
Ta r g e t i d l e s p e e dA/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
CVT: 700 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 700 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timingA/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
CVT: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 13 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-337
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5. CHECK FUEL INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminals 25, 29, 30, 31 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injectors, EC-565, "
Wiring Diagram" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-566, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump (1) fuse in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
– : Vehicle front
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 7.Voltage: Battery voltage
Spark should be generated.
PBIB2958E
PBIB2325E
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EC-338Revision: June 2006
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
2007 Versa
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-576, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
8. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to MA-18, "
Changing Spark Plugs"
.
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 9.
9. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to MA-18, "
Changing
Spark Plugs" .
10. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to EM-33, "
FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE" .
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.Spark should be generated.
SEF 1 56 I
Spark should be generated.
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DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-339
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11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold).
Page 1509 of 2896

EC-340Revision: June 2006
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2007 Versa
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
System DescriptionUBS00QHS
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123 P2127, P2128, P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QHT
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441
0441EVAP control system
incorrect purge flow
EVAP control system does not operate prop-
erly.
EVAP control system has a leak between
intake manifold and EVAP control system
pressure sensor.
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve stuck closed
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
Blocked rubber tube
Cracked EVAP canister
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Blocked purge port
EVAP canister vent control valve
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DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QHU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If TESTING is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
342, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckUBS00QHV
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,800 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 10.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 0°C
PBIB0826E