NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 1201 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-851
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●20A fuse
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-851
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●20A fuse
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1200.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-851
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6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●10A fuse
●20A fuse
●Harness connectors E60, F36
●Harness connectors E61, F38
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 20 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-1074, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and then “OFF”.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 109, 111 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11. Continuity should exist.
Voltage: After turning ignition switch "OFF", battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB0536E
Page 1202 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-852
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-I NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-852
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-I](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1201.png)
EC-852
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POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness or connectors E60, F36
●Harness for open or short between ECM relay and 10A fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals and ECM relay terminals as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to EC-853, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace ECM relay.
PBIB0493E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF860T
ECM terminal ECM relay terminal
12 7
109, 111 5
Continuity should exist.
Page 1203 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-853
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness conne NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-853
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness conne](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1202.png)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ECM
EC-853
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13.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 59, 60, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00MTD
ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3. If NG, replace ECM relay.Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and
2Ye s
OFF No
PBIB0077E
Page 1204 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-854
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00MTE
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-854
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00MTE
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1203.png)
EC-854
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:23710
DescriptionEBS00MTE
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tric control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MTF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MTG
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-856, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000
1000CAN communication
line
●ECM can not communicate to other control
units.
●ECM can not communicate for more than the
specified time.
●Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Page 1205 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-855
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MTH
TBWA0096E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-855
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MTH
TBWA0096E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1204.png)
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-855
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Wiring DiagramEBS00MTH
TBWA0096E
Page 1206 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-856
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MTI
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONIT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-856
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MTI
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONIT](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1205.png)
EC-856
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DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MTI
1. INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Print out the CONSULT-II screen.
A/T models
M/T models with ESP
>> Go to LAN-5, "
CAN SYSTEM (FOR A/T MODELS)" or LAN-12, "CAN SYSTEM (FOR M/T MOD-
ELS)" .
PBIB0538E
PBIB0539E
Page 1207 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-857
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00MTJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-857
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00MTJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1206.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-857
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROLPFP:23796
DescriptionEBS00MTJ
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MTK
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MTL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Sensor Input signal to ECM function ECM Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Intake valve
timing controlIntake valve timing control
solenoid valve Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed and piston position
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed
PBIB0540E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle−5° - 5°CA
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0° - 20°CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
●Engine: After warming up
●Shift lever: N
●Air conditioner switch: OFF
●No-loadIdle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quicklyApprox. 0% - 50%
Page 1208 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-858
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MTM
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-858
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MTM
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the m](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1207.png)
EC-858
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DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MTM
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MTN
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
●If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P1111, first perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P1111”. See
EC-1005
.
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec-
onds.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
107 Y/RIntake valve timing
control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm quicklyApproximately 4V - BATTERY
VOLTAGE (11 - 14V)
PBIB0532E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
●Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
●Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
●Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function
ENG SPEED 2,000 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMPS 80 - 90°C (176 - 194°F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
SEF174Y
Page 1209 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-859
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4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-859, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSU NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-859
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4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-859, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSU](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1208.png)
DTC P0011 IVT CONTROL
EC-859
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4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-859, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00MTO
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to EC-961, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-967, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
●Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
●Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram refer to CKP sensor (POS)EC-958
and CMP sensor (PHASE)EC-964 .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0565E
Page 1210 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-860
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00MTP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen se NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-860
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DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00MTP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen se](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1209.png)
EC-860
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATER
PFP:22690
DescriptionEBS00MTP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine
speed and engine coolant temperature. The duty percent varies with engine coolant temperature when engine
is started.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MTQ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MTR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 1
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensorEngine coolant tempera-
ture
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 after warming up ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
●Engine: After warm up
●Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpmON
●Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P/LHeated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 7.0V
[Engine is running]
●Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0519E