NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001Pages: 3833, PDF Size: 39.49 MB
Page 1231 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-881
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00MUN
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to d NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-881
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00MUN
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to d](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1230.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-881
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00MUN
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MUO
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1232 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-882
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MUP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-882
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MUP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1231.png)
EC-882
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MUP
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-884, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
Page 1233 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-883
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MUQ
TBWA0057E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-883
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MUQ
TBWA0057E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1232.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-883
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MUQ
TBWA0057E
Page 1234 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-884
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MUR
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant tempe NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-884
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MUR
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant tempe](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1233.png)
EC-884
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MUR
1. CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2. CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-885, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-847, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1235 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-885
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00MUS
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temper NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-885
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00MUS
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temper](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1234.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-885
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Component InspectionEBS00MUS
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00MUT
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-20, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1236 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-886
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MUU
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle posi NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-886
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MUU
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle posi](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1235.png)
EC-886
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00MUU
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00MUV
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00MUW
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
●Shift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
●Warm-up condition
●Idle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 WThrottle position sen-
sor 1[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V
Page 1237 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-887
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MUX
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: T NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-887
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MUX
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: T](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1236.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-887
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00MUX
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A, B, C or D is detected.
*: The ECM enters in the fail-safe mode when the normal signal is entered to the ECM after the malfunction C was detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00MUY
NOTE:
●Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D” first. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be con-
firmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E”. If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed,
perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F”.
74 GThrottle position sen-
sor 2[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●Engine stopped
●Gear position is “D” (A/T model)
●Gear position is “1st” (M/T model)
●Accelerator pedal fully depressedMore than 0.36V TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0120
0120Throttle position sensor
circuitA)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 1 is sent to
ECM.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1 or 2 circuit
is open or shorted.)
●Electric throttle control actuator B)An excessively low or high voltage from
the throttle position sensor 2 is sent to
ECM.
C)A difference between signals from sensor
1 and sensor 2 is out of the specified
range.
D)ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
●Harness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor 1, 2, accel-
erator pedal position sensor 1, 2, mass
air flow sensor, power steering pressure
sensor or refrigerant pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
●ECM
(ECM pin terminal is bend or break.)
E)Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
●Electric throttle control actuator
F)Closed throttle position learning is not
performed successfully, repeatedly.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle
position to be within +10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. Malfunction B
Malfunction C*
Malfunction DECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
Page 1238 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-888
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds be NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-888
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds be](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1237.png)
EC-888
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
●If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A, B, C AND D
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-890, "
MALFUNCTIONING
A, B, C, AND D" in “Diagnostic Procedure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION E
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-892, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F" in “Diagnostic Procedure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION F
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-892, "
MALFUNCTION E
AND F" in “Diagnostic Procedure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1239 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-889
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MUZ
TBWA0058E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-889
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MUZ
TBWA0058E](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1238.png)
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
EC-889
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Wiring DiagramEBS00MUZ
TBWA0058E
Page 1240 of 3833
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-890
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MV0
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engin NISSAN X-TRAIL 2001 Service Repair Manual EC-890
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MV0
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engin](/img/5/57405/w960_57405-1239.png)
EC-890
[QR20(WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MV0
MALFUNCTIONING A, B, C, AND D
1. RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●Harness for short between ECM and electric throttle control actuator
●Harness for short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and mass air flow sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and power steering pressure sensor
●Harness for short between ECM and refrigerant pressure sensor
●ECM pin terminal
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0494E
PBIB0497E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E