engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 3066, PDF Size: 51.47 MB
Page 1240 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-126
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B2H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-126
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B2H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OF](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1239.png)
EC-126
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DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00B2H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine.
3. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
4. Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
7. Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
8. Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9. If DTC is detected, go toEC-128, "
Diagnostic Procedure".
lWhen using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should be performed twice as much as when
using CONSULT-II because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this diagnosis.
Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
SEF058Y
Page 1244 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sure NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sure](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1243.png)
EC-130
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component DescriptionEBS00B2M
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B2N
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B2O
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
lEngine: After warming up
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lShift lever: N
lNo-loadIdle Approx. 1.0 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm Approx. 1.6 - 2.0V
CAL/LD VALUE
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
lEngine: After warming up
lShift lever: N
lAir conditioner switch: OFF
lNo-loadIdle 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
72 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speed1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.0V
80 B/PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1245 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1244.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-131
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On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B2P
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS00B2Q
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait 5 seconds at most.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go toEC-133, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102Mass air flow sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lIntake air leaks
lMass air flow sensor
P0103
0103Mass air flow sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lMass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
SEF058Y
SEF058Y
Page 1247 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-133
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2S
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-133
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2S
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1246.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-133
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2S
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >>GOTO2.
P0103 >>GOTO3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
lAir duct
lVacuum hoses
lIntake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 4.
PBIB0494E
Page 1249 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air f NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air f](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1248.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-135
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEC-135, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS00B2T
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 72 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
lTurn ignition switch "OFF".
lDisconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
lPerform steps 2 and 3 again.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B2U
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer toEM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT".
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch "ON" (Engine stopped.) Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.5 - 2.0 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0537E
Page 1253 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2Z
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2Z
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1252.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-139
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS00B2Z
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-140, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0066E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1255 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to de NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to de](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1254.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-141
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS00B32
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS00B33
FAI L-S AFE MO DE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
lHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
lEngine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch “ON”
or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40°C(104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Sta rt80°C(176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
Page 1258 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-144
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B36
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperatur NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-144
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B36
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperatur](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1257.png)
EC-144
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00B36
1.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toEC-145, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer toEC-107, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT".
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0496E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1259 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-145
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Component InspectionEBS00B37
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-145
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Component InspectionEBS00B37
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1258.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-145
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Component InspectionEBS00B37
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
93 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and body ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS00B38
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer toCO-21, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE".
PBIB0081E
Engine coolant
temperature°C(°F)Voltage* V Resistance kW
-10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1260 of 3066
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-146
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00B39
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sen NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Electronic Repair Manual EC-146
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00B39
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sen](/img/5/57402/w960_57402-1259.png)
EC-146
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DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
DTC P0120 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component DescriptionEBS00B39
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS00B3A
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS00B3B
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2
lIgnition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
lShift lever:
D (A/T model)
1st (M/T model)Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
58 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
lWarm-up condition
lIdle speedApproximately 0V
65 RSensor's power sup-
ply[Ignition switch “ON”]Approximately 5V
73 WThrottle position sen-
sor 1[Ignition switch "ON"]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
lGear position is "D" (A/T model)
lGear position is "1st" (M/T model)
lAccelerator pedal fully depressedLess than 4.75V