engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
Page 1634 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1256
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1256
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1633.png)
EC-1256
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
*:Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
REAL TIME DIAGNOSIS IN DATA MONITOR MODE
CONSULT-II has two kinds of triggers and they can be selected by touching “SETTING” in “DATA MONITOR”
mode.
1. “AUTO TRIG” (Automatic trigger):
–The malfunction will be identified on the CONSULT-II screen in
real time.
In other words, DTC will be displayed if the malfunction is
detected by ECM.
At the moment a malfunction is detected by ECM, “MONITOR”
in “DATA MONITOR” screen is changed to “Recording Data ...
xx%” as shown in the figure, and the data after the malfunction
detection is recorded. Then when the percentage reached
100%, “REAL-TIME DIAG” screen is displayed. If “STOP” is
touched on the screen during “ Recording Data ... xx%”, “REAL-
TIME DIAG” screen is also displayed.
The recording time after the malfunction detection and the recording speed can be changed by “TRIG-
GER POINT” and “Recording Speed”. Refer to CONSULT-II OPERATION MANUAL.
2. “MANU TRIG” (Manual trigger):
–DTC will not be displayed automatically on CONSULT-II screen
even though a malfunction is detected by ECM.
DATA MONITOR can be performed continuously even though a
malfunction is detected.
Use these triggers as follows:
1. “AUTO TRIG”
–While trying to detect the DTC by performing the DTC Confirma-
tion Procedure, be sure to select to “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode. You can confirm the malfunction at the moment it
is detected.
–While narrowing down the possible causes, CONSULT-II should be set in “DATA MONITOR (AUTO
TRIG)” mode, especially in case the incident is intermittent.
When you are inspecting the circuit by gently shaking (or twisting) the suspicious connectors, components
and harness in the DTC Confirmation Procedure, the moment a malfunction is found the DTC will be dis-
played. Refer to GI-23, "
How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" , “INCIDENT SIMU-
LATION TESTS”.
2. “MANU TRIG”
GLOW RLY
Ignition switch: ON (Engine
stopped)
Turn the glow relay ON and OFF
using CONSULT-II and listen to
operating sound.Glow relay makes the operating
sound.Harness and connector
Glow relay
EGR VOL CONT/
V
Ignition switch: ON
Change EGR volume control
valve opening step using CON-
SULT-II.EGR volume control valve makes
an operating sound.Harness and connector
EGR volume control valve
PRES REGULA-
TOR
Ignition switch: ON
Change fuel rail pressure using
CONSULT-IIFuel leaks.Fuel line
Fuel pressure relief valve
PUMP LEANT
CLEAR
This mode is used for performing Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "Fuel Pump Learning
Value Clearing" . TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
PBIB0480E
SEF707X
Page 1635 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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–If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By sele NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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–If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By sele](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1634.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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–If the malfunction is displayed as soon as “DATA MONITOR” is selected, reset CONSULT-II to “MANU
TRIG”. By selecting “MANU TRIG” you can monitor and store the data. The data can be utilized for further
diagnosis, such as a comparison with the value for the normal operating condition.
FUNCTION TEST
This mode is used to inform customers of their vehicle condition of periodic maintenance.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011XN
Remarks:
Specification data are reference values.
Specification data are output/input values which are detected or supplied by the ECM at the connector.
* Specification data may not be directly related to their components signals/values/operations.
SEF720X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
COOLAN TEMP/S
Engine: After warming up More than 70°C (158°F)
VHCL SPEED SE
Turn drive wheels and compare CONSULT-II value with the speed-
ometer indicationAlmost the same speed as the
speedometer indication
FUEL TEMP SEN
Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
MAS AIR/FL SE*
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1.5 - 2.0V
2,000 rpm 2.2 - 2.7V
BATTERY VOLT
Ignition switch: ON (Engine stopped) 11 - 14V
Page 1636 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1258
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: These signals are converted b NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1258
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: These signals are converted b](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1635.png)
EC-1258
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.P/N POSI SW
Ignition switch: ONShift lever: Neutral position ON
Except above OFF
START SIGNAL
Ignition switch: ON → START → ON OFF → ON → OFF
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engineSteering wheel is in neutral posi-
tion. (Forward direction)OFF
Steering wheel is turned. ON
BRAKE SW
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
IGN SW
Ignition switch: ON → OFF ON → OFF
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
GLOW RLY Refer to EC-1457, "
GLOW CONTROL SYSTEM" .
PUMP CURRENT
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm 1,600 - 1,800 mA
COOLING FAN
When cooling fan is stopped. OFF
When cooling fans operate at low speed. LOW
When cooling fans operate at high speed. HI
EGR VOL CON/V
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadAfter 1 minute at idle More than 10 steps
Revving engine from idle to 3,600
rpm0 step
INT/A VOLUME
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 150 - 450 mg/st
INT/M PRES SE [kPa]
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle Approx. 100 kPa
2,800 rpm Approx. 126 kPa
4,000 rpm Approx. 106 kPa
BARO SEN
Ignition switch: ONAltitude
Approx. 0m: Approx. 100.62 kPa
(1.0062 bar, 1.026 kg/cm
2 , 14.59
psi)
Approx. 1,000 m: Approx. 88.95
kPa (0.8895 bar, 0.907 kg/cm
2 ,
12.90 psi)
Approx. 1,500 m: Approx. 83.16
kPa (0.8316 bar, 0.848 kg/cm
2 ,
12.06 psi)
Approx. 2,000 m: Approx. 78.36
kPa (0.7836 bar, 0.799 kg/cm
2 ,
11.36 psi)
CYL COUNT
Engine is running 1 → 3 → 4 → 2 MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
Page 1637 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-1259
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS011XO
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA M NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS011XO
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA M](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1636.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor ModeEBS011XO
The following are the major sensor reference graphs in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
ACCEL POS SEN, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)”, “MAS AIR/FL SE”
Below is the data for “ACCEL POS SEN”, “CKPS·RPM (TDC)” and “MAS AIR/FL SE” when revving engine
quickly up to 3,000 rpm under no load after warming up engine to the normal operating temperature.
Each value is for reference, the exact value may vary.
SEF321Y
Page 1639 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specif NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specif](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1638.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPFP:24110
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011XR
Remarks: Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
1
2
3B
B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
105 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
107
108W/R
W/RIgnition switch [Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
113 G ECM relay (self-shutoff)[Ignition switch ON]
[Ignition switch OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFApproximately 1.2V
[Ignition switch OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
114 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 0V
11 9
120Y
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
121 W/LPower supply for ECM
(Back-up)[Ignition switch OFF]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1641 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-1263
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s >](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1640.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011XT
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 107, 108 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 2, 3, 114 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0610E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1649 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1648.png)
DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION
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DTC P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATIONPFP:10328
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y1
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y2
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1271, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y3
1. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1356, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace camshaft position sensor.
2. CHECK SPROCKET
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate or replace sprocket.
3. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-1368, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0016Crankshaft position -
camshaft position cor-
relationThe correlation between crankshaft position sen-
sor signal and camshaft position sensor signal is
out of the normal range.
Camshaft position sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Timing chain
Signal plate
SEF817Y
Page 1651 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confir NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confir](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1650.png)
DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0088 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y5
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Keep engine speed more than 2,000 rpm for at least 20 sec-
onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1273, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Y6
1. CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1312, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuel rail.
2. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to EC-1319, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace fuel injector.
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1386, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. REPLACE FUEL PUMP
1. Replace fuel pump.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0088 Fuel rail pressure too highFuel pressure is too much higher than the speci-
fied value.
Fuel pump
Fuel injector
Fuel rail pressure sensor
SEF817Y
Page 1653 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Conf NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Conf](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1652.png)
DTC P0089 FUEL PUMP
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DTC P0089 FUEL PUMPPFP:16700
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Y8
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Y9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1275, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YA
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1491
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1275, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0089 Fuel pump performanceFuel pressure is too much higher than the target
value.
Fuel pump
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y
Page 1655 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confir NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confir](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1654.png)
DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEM
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DTC P0093 FUEL SYSTEMPFP:17520
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011YC
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011YD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1277, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011YE
1. CHECK FUEL TRANSPORT PUMP OPERATION
Perform Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump. Refer to EC-1491
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Follow the instruction of Diagnostic Procedure for fuel transport pump.
2. PERFORM FUEL PUMP LEARNING VALUE CLEARING
NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become normal by
performing following procedure.
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform Fuel Pump Learning value clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Touch “ERASE”.
6. Perform EC-1277, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
7. Is DTC detected again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0093 Fuel system leakECM detects a fuel system leak.
(The relation between the output voltage to the
fuel pump and input voltage from the fuel rail
pressure sensor is out of the normal range.)
Fuel pump
Fuel rail
Fuel pipe
Fuel rail pressure relief valve
Air mixed with fuel
Lack of fuel
Fuel transport pump operation
SEF817Y