engine NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2003, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003Pages: 4179, PDF Size: 87.27 MB
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![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1297
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011Z3
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1297
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011Z3
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on t](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1674.png)
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
EC-1297
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSORPFP:18002
DescriptionEBS011Z3
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The ECM uses the signal to
determine the amount of fuel to be injected.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011Z4
Specification data are reference values.
*: These signals are converted by ECM internally. Thus, these differ from ECM terminals voltage.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011Z5
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL POS SEN*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.2 - 0.7V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.9V
ACCEL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.1 - 0.4V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.9 - 2.4V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
82 BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
83 WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 5.2V
84 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
85 —Sensor ground
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
90 LAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
Page 1676 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1298
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Z6
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confir NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1298
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Z6
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confir](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1675.png)
EC-1298
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011Z6
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1300, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
91 GAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 0.7V
[Ignition switch ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.2 - 2.7V
92 YAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2 ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1) P0123Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1678 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1300
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Z9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1300
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DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Z9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1677.png)
EC-1300
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0122, P0123 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011Z9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1681 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1303
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperatu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1303
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperatu](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1680.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1303
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DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSORPFP:16700
DescriptionEBS011ZC
Fuel pump temperature sensor is built in the fuel pump. The sensor detects the fuel temperature in the fuel
pump and calibrates the fuel injection amount change by fuel temperature.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZD
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZF
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1305, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL TEMP SEN
Engine: After warming up More than 40°C (104°F)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
50 PUFuel pump temperature
sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up conditionApproximately 0.3 - 5.3V
Output voltage varies with fuel
pump temperature
69 BFuel pump temperature
sensor ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0182Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel pump temperature sensor P0183Fuel pump temperature
sensor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
Page 1683 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1305
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loose NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loose](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1682.png)
DTC P0182, P0183 FUEL PUMP TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-1305
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Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1685 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1307
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fu](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1684.png)
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
EC-1307
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSORPFP:16638
DescriptionEBS011ZK
The fuel rail pressure (FRP) sensor is placed to the fuel rail. It measures the fuel pressure in the fuel rail. The
sensor sends voltage signal to the ECM. As the pressure increases, the voltage rises.
The ECM controls the fuel pressure in the fuel rail by the inlet throttling device. The ECM uses the signal from
fuel rail pressure sensor as a feedback signal.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZL
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZM
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZN
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
MONITOR CONDITION SPECIFICATOIN
ACT CR PRESS
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Shift lever: Neutral position
No-loadIdle 20 - 30 MPa
2,000 rpm 45 - 55 MPa
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
48
49Y/R
RFuel rail pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed1.7 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm2.0 - 2.3V
63 WFuel rail pressure sensor
power supply[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 5.3V
67 —Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
68 BFuel rail pressure sensor
ground[Ignition switch ON]Approximately 0.3V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0192Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Fuel rail temperature sensor P0193Fuel rail temperature sen-
sor circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 1688 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1310
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer t NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1310
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer t](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1687.png)
EC-1310
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZQ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws. Refer to EC-1267, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2020E
Page 1690 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1312
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEB NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1312
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEB](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1689.png)
EC-1312
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DTC P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1260, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS011ZR
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 48, 49 (Fuel rail pres-
sure sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect fuel rail pressure
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Then repeat
above check.
5. If NG, replace fuel rail.
Removal and InstallationEBS011ZS
FUEL RAIL
Refer to EM-157, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR" .
Condition Voltage V
Idle 1.7 - 2.0
2,000 rpm 2.0 - 2.3
MBIB0613E
Page 1691 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Co](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1690.png)
DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1313
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DTC P0200 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS011ZT
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS011ZU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1313, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS011ZV
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform EC-1313, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" , again.
5. Is 1st trip DTC P0200 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-1224,
"NATS (Nissan Anti-theft System)" .
3. Perform Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing. Refer to EC-1221, "
Fuel Pump Learning Value Clearing" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0200Fuel injector power supply
circuitECM detects a voltage of power source for the
fuel injector is excessively high or low.
ECM
SEF817Y
Page 1692 of 4179
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1314
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DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the NISSAN X-TRAIL 2003 Service Repair Manual EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the](/img/5/57404/w960_57404-1691.png)
EC-1314
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTOR
DTC P0201 - P0204 FUEL INJECTORPFP:16600
Component DescriptionEBS011ZW
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injec-
tor is energized. The energized coil pulls the needle valve back and
allows fuel to flow through the fuel injector into the cylinder. The
amount of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration.
Pulse duration is the length of time the fuel injector remains open.
The ECM controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel
needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeEBS011ZX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueEBS011ZY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
PBIB0465E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN INJ WID
Engine: After warming up
Shift lever: Neutral position
Idle speedNo-load 0.68 - 0.78 msec
Blower fan switch: ON
Rear window defogger switch: ON0.78 - 0.88 msec
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
4
5W/B
G/BFuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 1 and 4)
Fuel injector power supply
(For cylinder No. 2 and 3)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed5 - 10V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm5 - 10V
MBIB0883E
MBIB0884E