NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2005, Model line: X-TRAIL, Model: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005Pages: 4555, PDF Size: 88.09 MB
Page 561 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-157
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7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-157
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7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-560.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-157
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7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 50.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-157, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionEBS01FF1
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)*
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)*
SEF178Y
Page 562 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-561.png)
EC-158
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 50 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationEBS010N8
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)0.7 - 1.1V (QR20DE)
0.8 - 1.2V (QR25DE)
Idle to about 4,000 rpm0.7 - 1.1 to 2.4 (QR20DE)*
0.8 - 1.2 to 2.4 (QR25DE)*
MBIB0017E
Page 563 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-159
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into m NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-159
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into m](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-562.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-159
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010N9
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 564 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-160
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-160
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-563.png)
EC-160
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Page 565 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-161
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Wiring DiagramEBS010NC
TBWA0599E NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-161
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Wiring DiagramEBS010NC
TBWA0599E](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-564.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-161
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Wiring DiagramEBS010NC
TBWA0599E
Page 566 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-162
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ND
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-162
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ND
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-565.png)
EC-162
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic ProcedureEBS010ND
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-132, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
PBIB2021E
Page 567 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-163
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2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperatu NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-163
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2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperatu](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-566.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-163
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2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 5 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 57.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-164, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-124, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
PBIB0495E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
Page 568 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-164
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component InspectionEBS010NE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the follow NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-164
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component InspectionEBS010NE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the follow](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-567.png)
EC-164
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component InspectionEBS010NE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationEBS010NF
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
Page 569 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-165
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010NG
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-165
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010NG
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-568.png)
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-165
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionEBS010NG
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 72
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicEBS010NH
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
−10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble Diagnosis
NameDTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P0117
0117Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 570 of 4555
![NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NI
NOTE: NISSAN X-TRAIL 2005 Service Repair Manual EC-166
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NI
NOTE:](/img/5/57403/w960_57403-569.png)
EC-166
[QR (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureEBS010NI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-168, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START. CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START 40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y