display OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1247 of 6000

6E–130
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0121 TP System Performance
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal  voltage  will  vary  from about  0.6  volts  at  closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM)  for  fuel  control  and  many  of  the  PCM-controlled
outputs.    The  PCM  monitors  throttle  position  and
compares actual throttle position from the TP sensor to a
predicted TP value calculated from engine speed.  If the
PCM detects an out-of-range condition, DTC P0121 will
set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
No MAP DTCs, or P0121, P0122, P0123 are set.
MAP reading is below 55 kPa.
Throttle is steady, throttle angle is changing less than
1%.
Predicted  throttle  angle  is  not  close  to  actual  throttle
angle.
Above  conditions  are  present  for  a  total  of  12.5
seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0121 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
info  ”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Skewed  MAP  signal  or  faulty  Map  sensor  –  An
incorrect MAP signal may cause the PCM to incorrectly
calculate  the  predicted  TP  sensor  value  during  high
engine  load  situations.    Check  for  an  unusually  low
MAP reading.  This condition can cause DTC P0121 to
be set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
ECT  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving  connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor.  A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0121  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. 
Page 1250 of 6000

6E–133 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122 TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal  voltage  will  vary  from  below  0.6  volts  at  closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is used by the powertrain control module
(PCM) for fuel control and many of the PCM–controlled
outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.22 volt for a total
of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0122 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check intermittent codes.
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the EGR
position  sensor.    Check  the  5  Volt  reference  if  these
DTCs are also set.
The  TP  sensor  shares  a  ground  with  the  IAT  sensor,
the EGR position sensor.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
throttle  position  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving
connectors  and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  TP
sensor.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
If  DTC  P0122  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. 
Page 1251 of 6000

6E–134
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0122 –TP Sensor Circuit  Low Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With  the  throttle  closed,  observe  the  “TP  Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” below the specified value?
0.22 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using  a  Tech  2,  monitor  the  “DTC”  info  for  DTC
P0122.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0122 failed?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference “A” circuit and the TP
signal together at the TP sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition “ON.”
Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the TP sensor
signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” at the specified value?
5 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
“A” circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit open or shorted to
ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 7
7Check  the  5  volt  reference  “A”  circuit  for  a  poor
connection  at  the  PCM  and  replace  the  terminal  if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
81. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  PCM,  and  check  the  TP  signal
circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the
sensor ground circuit.
3. If the TP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the TP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check  the  TP  sensor  signal  circuit  for  a  poor
connection  at  the  PCM  and  replace  the  terminal  if
necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12 
Page 1253 of 6000

6E–136
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 TP Sensor Circuit  High Voltage
D06RW028
Circuit Description
The throttle position (TP) sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle.  The
signal  voltage  will  vary  from about  0.6  volts  at  closed
throttle to about 4.5 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TP signal is one of the most important inputs used by
the powertrain control module (PCM) for fuel control and
many of the PCM-controlled outputs.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ignition is “ON.”
TP sensor signal voltage is greater than 4.88 volts for
a total of 0.78 second over a 1.5-second period.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
The PCM will use a default throttle position based on
mass air flow and RPM.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0123 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Check intermittent codes.
The TP sensor shares a 5 Volt reference with the EGR
position  sensor.    Check  the  5  Volt  reference  if  these
DTCs are also set.
The  TP  sensor  shares  a  ground  with  the  IAT  sensor
and  the  EGR  position  sensor.    Check  the  ground  if
these other DTCs are also set.
Poor connection at PCM – Inspect harness connectors
for  backed-out  terminals,  improper  mating,  broken
locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged  terminals,  and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
TP  sensor  display  on  the  Tech  2  while  moving
connectors  and  wiring  harnesses  related  to  the  TP
sensor.    A  change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the
location of the fault.
Faulty TP sensor – With the ignition key “ON,” engine
“OFF,”  observe  the  TP  sensor  display  on  the  Tech  2
while slowly depressing the accelerator to wide open
throttle.  If a voltage over 4.88 volts is seen at any point
in normal accelerator travel, replace the TP sensor.
If  DTC  P0123  cannot  be  duplicated,  the  information
included  in  the  Failure  Records  data  can  be  useful  in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number  (s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
7. Components that share the TP sensor 5 volt reference
“A” circuit include the following device:
EGR valve 
Page 1254 of 6000

6E–137 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Disconnect the component while observing the TP
sensor display on the Tech 2.  If the reading
changes drastically when this component isdisconnected, replace the component that affected
the reading.
DTC P0123 – TP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. With  the  throttle  closed,  observe  the  “TP  Sensor”
display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” above the specified value?
4.88 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0123.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0123 failed.
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the “TP Sensor” display on the Tech 2.
Is the “TP Sensor” near the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe  the  sensor  ground circuit  at  the  TP  sensor
harness connector with a test light connected to B+.
Is the test light “ON?”
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 10
61. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to voltage on the TP sensor signal
circuit.
4. If the TP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair it as
necessary.
Was the TP sensor signal circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
71. Ignition “ON.”
2. Monitor  the  “TP  Sensor”  Tech  2  display  while
disconnecting  each  of  the  components  that  share
the 5 volt reference “A” circuit (one at a time).
3. If the “TP Sensor” Tech 2 display changes, replace
the  component  that  caused  the  display  to  change
when disconnected.
Does  disconnecting  any  of  these  components  cause
the “TP Sensor” display to change?
—Verify repairGo to Step 8
81. Ignition “OFF,” disconnect the PCM.
2. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
3. Check for a short to B+ on the 5 volt reference “A”
circuit.
4. If the 5 volt reference “A” circuit is shorted, repair it
as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference “A” circuit shorted?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
9Check for poor electrical connections at the TP sensor
and replace terminals if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11 
Page 1256 of 6000

6E–139 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0131 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 1 
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450  mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits.  When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 350 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage  within  a  range  of  about  1000  mV  when  the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or  lean  condition  by  decreasing  or  increasing  injector
pulse width as necessary.  If the Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0131 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Vehicle is operating in “closed loop.”
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
“Closed  loop”  commanded  air/fuel  ratio  is  between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0131 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be  routed  incorrectly  and  contacting  the  exhaust
system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too  low.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
decrease.  However, If fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0131 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test.”
Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum  hoses  and  for  vacuum  leaks  at  the  intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to  be  pulled  into  the  exhaust  gas  stream  past  the 
Page 1259 of 6000

6E–142
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0132 HO2S Circuit High Voltage Bank 1 
Sensor 1
060RW236
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450  mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal and low circuits.  When measured
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display as
low  as  320  mV.    The  oxygen  sensor  varies  the  voltage
within  a  range  of  about  1000  mV  when  exhaust  is  rich,
down through  about  10 mV when  exhaust is lean.  The
PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal during “closed
loop”  operation  and  compensates  for  a  rich  or  lean
condition by decreasing or increasing injector pulse width
as  necessary.    If  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  voltage  remains
excessively  high  for  an  extended  period  of  time,  DTC
P0132 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F)
“Closed  loop”  commanded  air/fuel  ratio  is  between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 952 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period.
OR
Bank 1 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains above 500 mV
during “deceleration fuel cutoff mode” operation for 3
seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0132 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 “Clear
Info”  function  or  by  disconnecting  the  PCM  battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check the following items:
Fuel pressure – The system will go rich if pressure is
too  high.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
increase.  However, if fuel pressure is too high, a DTC
P0132 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Perform “Injector Balance Test” – Refer to Fuel System
Diagnosis.
MAF  sensor  –The  system  can  go  rich  if  MAF  sensor
signal indicates an engine airflow measurement that is
not correct.  Disconnect the MAF sensor to see it the
rich  condition  is  corrected.    If  so,  replace  the  MAF
sensor.
Check  for  a  leak  in  the  fuel  pressure  regulator
diaphragm  by  checking  the  vacuum  line  to  the
regulator for the presence of fuel.  There  should be no
fuel in the vacuum line. 
Page 1260 of 6000

6E–143 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system
to  go  rich  due  to  a  false  indication  of  the  engine
accelerating.
Shorted Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) –If the HO2S
is  internally  shorted,  the  HO2S  voltage  displayed  on
the  Tech  2  will  be  over  1  volt.    Try  disconnecting  the
affected HO2S with the key “ON,” engine “OFF.”  If the
displayed HO2S voltage changes from over 1000 mV
to  around  450  mV,  replace  the  HO2S.    Silicon
contamination  of  the  HO2S  can  also  cause  a  high
HO2S  voltage  to  be  indicated.    This  condition  is
indicated by a powdery white deposit on the portion of
the  HO2S  exposed  to  the  exhaust  stream.    If
contamination is noticed, replace the affected HO2S.
Open  HO2S  Signal  Circuit  or  Faulty  HO2S–A  poor
connection  or  open  in  the  HO2S  signal  circuit  can
cause the  DTC  to  set  during  deceleration  fuel  mode.
A n  H O 2 S  w h i c h  i s  f a u l t y  a n d  n o t  a l l o w i n g  a  f u l l  v o l t a g e
swing between the rich and lean thresholds  can also
cause  this  condition.    Operate  the  vehicle  by
monitoring  the  HO2S  voltage  with  a  Tech  2.    If  theHO2S  voltage  is  limited  within  a  range  between  300
mV  to  600  mV,  check  the  HO2S  signal  circuit  wiring
and associated terminal conditions.
If none of the above conditions are present, replace the
affected HO2S.
Test Description
Number(s)  below  refer  to  the  step  number(s)  on  the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. DTC P0132 failing during “deceleration fuel cutoff
mode” operation may indicate a condition described
in the “Diagnostic Aids” above.  If the DTC P0132
test passes while the Failure Records conditions are
being duplicated, an intermittent condition is
indicated.  
Reviewing the  Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0132 – HO2S Circuit  High Voltage Bank 1 Sensor 1
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  parameters  specified
under “Conditions for Setting the DTC” included in
Diagnostic Support.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage.
Does  the  Bank  1  HO2S  1  voltage  remain  above  the
specified value?
952 mV (500
mV in
deceleration
fuel cutoff
mode)
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition  “ON,”  review  and  record  Tech  2  Failure
Records data.
2. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor “Specific DTC” info for DTC
P0132 until the DTC P0132 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does  the  Tech  2  indicate  DTC  P0132  failed  this
ignition?
—Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S 1.
3. Ignition “ON.”
4. At HO2S Bank 1 Sensor 1 connector (PCM side)
use a DVM to measure voltages at the high and low
signal terminals.
Are the voltages in the specified range?
3-4 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair short to voltage in signal circuit.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair— 
Page 1262 of 6000

6E–145 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
D i a g n o s t i c  Tr o u b l e  C o d e  ( D T C )  P 0 1 3 4  H O 2 S  C i r c u i t  I n s u f f i c i e n t  Activity Bank 1
Sensor 1
060RW237
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias
voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen
s e n s o r  ( H O 2 S )  h i g h  a n d  l o w  c i r c u i t s .   W h e n  m e a s u r e d
with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may display
as  low  as  320 mV.    The  oxygen  sensor  varies  the
voltage  within  a  range  of  about  1000 mV  when  the
exhaust  is  rich,  down  through  about  10 mV  when
exhaust  is  lean.    The  PCM  constantly  monitors  the
HO2S  signal  during  “closed  loop”  operation  and
compensates for a rich or lean condition by decreasing
or increasing injector pulse width as necessary.  If the
Bank 1 HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV
bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 will be
set,  indicating  an  open  sensor  signal  or  sensor  low
circuit.
Heated  oxygen  sensors  are  used  to  minimize  the
amount of time required for “closed loop” fuel control
operation  and  to  allow  accurate  catalyst  monitoring.
The  oxygen  sensor  heater  greatly  decreases  the
amount of time required for fuel control sensors Bank
1 HO2S 1 and Bank 2 HO2S 1 to become active.
Oxygen  sensor  heaters  are required by  post-catalyst
monitor  sensors  to  maintain  a  sufficiently  high
temperature  for  accurate  exhaust  oxygen  content
readings further from the engine.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
Battery voltage is above 10 volts.
Engine run time is longer than 40 seconds.
Oxygen  sensor  heater  has  been  determined  to  be
functioning properly.
Bank  1  HO2S  1  signal  voltage  remains  between
400 mV and 500 mV for a total of 77 seconds over a
90-second period of time.
Action Take When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0134 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the
harness  connectors  for  backed-out  terminals,
improper  mating,  broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit – With the ignition
“ON,”  engine  “OFF,”  after  a  cool  down  period,  the
HO2S  1  voltage  displayed  on  Tech  2  is  normally
455-460 mV.    A  reading  over  1000 mV  indicates  a
signal line shorted to voltage.  A reading under 5 mV 
Page 1265 of 6000

6E–148
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0151 HO2S Circuit Low Voltage Bank 2 
Sensor 1
060RW190
Circuit Description
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  supplies  a  bias
voltage  of  about  450 mV  between  the  heated  oxygen
sensor (HO2S) signal high and signal low circuits.  When
measured with a 10 megaohm digital voltmeter, this may
display as low as 320 mV.  The oxygen sensor varies the
voltage  within  a  range  of  about  1000 mV  when  the
exhaust is rich, down through about 10 mV when exhaust
is lean.  The PCM constantly monitors the HO2S signal
during “closed loop” operation and compensates for a rich
or  lean  condition  by  decreasing  or  increasing  injector
pulse width as necessary.  If the Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
remains excessively low for an extended period of time,
DTC P0151 will be set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
No related DTCs.
The engine is operating in “closed loop.”
Engine coolant temperature is above 60C (140F).
“Closed  loop”  commanded  air/fuel  ratio  is  between
14.5 and 14.8.
Throttle angle is between 3% and 19%.
Bank 2 HO2S 1 signal voltage remains below 22 mV
during normal “closed loop” operation for a total of 77
seconds over a 90-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) the first time the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when  the  DTC  was  set  as  Freeze  Frame  and  in  the
Failure Records data.
“Open loop” fuel control will be in effect.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0151 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Heated oxygen sensor wiring – The sensor pigtail may
be mispositioned and contacting the exhaust system.
Poor PCM to engine block grounds.
Fuel pressure – The system will go lean if pressure is
too  low.    The  PCM  can  compensate  for  some
decrease.  However, if fuel pressure is too low, a DTC
P0151 may be set.  Refer to 
Fuel System Diagnosis.
Lean injector(s) – Perform “Injector Balance Test.”
Vacuum leaks – Check for disconnected or damaged
vacuum  hoses  and  for  vacuum  leaks  at  the  intake
manifold, throttle body, EGR system, and PCV system.
Exhaust leaks – An exhaust leak may cause outside air
to  be  pulled  into  the  exhaust  gas  stream  past  the
HO2S, causing the system to appear lean.  Check for