display OPEL FRONTERA 1998 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: OPEL, Model Year: 1998, Model line: FRONTERA, Model: OPEL FRONTERA 1998Pages: 6000, PDF Size: 97 MB
Page 1336 of 6000

6E–219 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0355 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0355 – Ignition 5 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0355 until the DTC P0355 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0355 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 5 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 5 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 1339 of 6000

6E–222
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor  connection  at  PCM  –  Inspect  the  harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating,
broken  locks,  improperly  formed  or  damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the  wiring  harness  for
damage.  If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Tech 2 display related to DTC P0356 while moving theconnector and wiring related to the ignition system.  A
change  in  the  display  will  indicate  the  location  of  the
fault.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.  This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0356 – Ignition 6 Control Circuit
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate  the  vehicle  within  Failure  Record
conditions as noted.
4. Use  a  Tech  2  to  monitor  the  “Specific  DTC”
information for DTC P0356 until the DTC P0356 test
runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0356 failed this ignition
cycle?
—Go to Step 3
Go to
Diagnostic
Aids
3Check for faulty connection at ignition coil.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 4
4Check for faulty connection at PCM connector.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 5
51. Ignition “ON,” engine “OFF.”
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit 6 at the PCM
with a DVM positive lead with the negative lead to
ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
25-55 mVGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Ignition “ON,” engine running.
2. Back probe the ignition control circuit at the PCM for
the cylinder being tested.
Is  the  voltage  in  the  specified  range,  rapidly  toggling
back and forth to a reading 20-50 mV higher?
100-180 mVGo to Step 7Go to Step 13
71. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect  the  3-pin  and  5-pin  connectors  at  the
ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 voltage at the ignition
coil connector while cranking the engine.
Does  the  voltage  measure  between  the  specified
values?
200-1200 mVGo to Step 8Go to Step 11
8Replace the ignition coil.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
91. Ignition “OFF.”
2. Disconnect the PCM and the ignition coil.
3. Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to ground.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
10Check ignition control circuit 6 for short to voltage.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13 
Page 1341 of 6000

6E–224
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0402 EGR Pintle Crank Error
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve  pintle  position  input  to  ensure  that  the  valve
responds  properly  to  commands  from  the  PCM,  and  to
detect a fault if pintle position is stuck open. If the PCM
detects a pintle position signal indicates more than 21.5%
and more than for 625 msec during cranking, the PCM will
set DTC P0402.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C
At  Engine  revolution  less  than  600  RPM,  EGR  pintle
position indicates more than 21.5% and more than for
625 msecs.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL)  after  the  second  consecutive  trip  in  which  the
fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
w h e n  t h e  D T C  w a s  s e t  a s  F r e e z e  F r a m e  a n d  i n  F a i l u r e
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0402 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. 
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Foreign  material  on  EGR  valve  between  pintle  and
seat may cause EGR stuck open. Inspect foreign
material in EGR valve.
Excessive  carbon  deposit  may  cause  unsmooth
operation of EGR valve shaft. Inspect carbon deposit
and clean up inside of carbon deposit.
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness–inspect  the
wiring harness for damage If the harness appears to be
OK, observe the EGR actual position display on Tech
2  while  moving  connectors  and  wiring  harnesses
related  to  EGR  valve.  A  change  in  the  display  will
indicate the location of the fault.
NOTE: If the EGR valve shows signs of excessive heat,
check  the  exhaust  system  for  blockage  (possibly  a
plugged  catalytic  converter)  using  the  “Restricted
Exhaust System Check”. 
Page 1343 of 6000

6E–226
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve  pintle  position  input  to  ensure  that  the  valve
responds  properly  to  commands  from  the  PCM,  and  to
detect  a  fault  if  pintle  position  is  different  from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal  indicates  more  than  15  points  different  between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air temp is more than 3C.
Desire EGR position is more than 0.
The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.
Difference  EGR  pintle  position  between  current  and
commanded  position  becomes  more  than  15%  and
last  more  than  15  seconds,  and  this  condition  meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected after consecutive 2nd
trip in which the fault is detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive  carbon  deposit  on  EGR  valve  shaft  may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean  up  carbon  may  make  smooth  function  of EGR
valve.
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related  to  EGR  valve.  A  change  in  the  display  will
indicate the location of the fault. 
Page 1345 of 6000

6E–228
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0405 EGR Low Voltage
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve  pintle  position  input  to  ensure  that  the  valve
responds properly to command from the PCM. If current
pintle  position voltage indicates less than 0.1 V and last
more than 10 seconds, then the PCM will set DTC P0405.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
EGR pintle position output voltage is less than 0.1 volt
and last more than 10 sec. Action taken when the DTC
sets.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected.
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0405 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related  to  EGR  valve.  A  change  in  the  display  will
indicate the location of the fault. 
Page 1348 of 6000

6E–231 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0406  EGR High Voltage
D06RW106
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve  pintle  position  input  to  ensure  that  the  valve
responds properly to command from the PCM. If current
pintle  position voltage indicates more than 4.8 V and last
more than 10 seconds, then the PCM will set DTC P0406.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
EGR pintle position output voltage is more than 4.8 volt
and last more than 10 sec.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp
(MIL) as soon as failure detected. 
The  PCM  will  store  conditions  which  were  present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using Tech 2 “Clear Info”
function or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor  connection  or  damaged  harness  –  Inspect  the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related  to  EGR  valve.  A  change  in  the  display  will
indicate the location of the fault. 
Page 1380 of 6000

6E–263 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hard Start Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION: Engine  cranks,  but  does  not  start
for a long time.  Does eventually run, or may start
but immediately stalls.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
4Check  engine  coolant  temperature  (ECT)  sensor  for
shift in value.  After 8 hours with the hood up and the
engine not running, connect Tech 2.  With the ignition
“ON”  and  the  engine  not  running,  compare  engine
coolant temperature to intake air temperature.
Are  ECT  and  IAT  within  the  specified  value  of  each
other?
 5C ( 9F)Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
51. Using  Tech  2,  display  the  engine  coolant
temperature and note the value.
2. Check  the  resistance  of  the  engine  coolant
temperature sensor.
3. Refer  to 
Engine  Coolant  Temperature  Sensor
Temperature  vs.  Resistance
  chart  on DTC  P0118
Diagnostic Support
 for resistance specifications.
Is  the  resistance  value  near  the  resistance  for  the
temperature noted?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Replace the ECT sensor.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
7Locate and repair high resistance or poor connection in
the ECT signal circuit or the ECT sensor ground.
Is the action complete?
—Verify repair—
81. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed
PCV valve.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 9
91. Check for water- or alcohol-contaminated fuel.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
101. Perform  the  procedure  in Fuel  System  Pressure
Te s t
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for proper ignition voltage output with spark
tester J 26792 (ST-125).  Refer to 
Electric Ignition
System
 for procedure.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12 
Page 1393 of 6000

6E–276
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor Fuel Economy Symptom
StepNo Ye s Va l u e ( s ) Action
101. Check for an incorrect or faulty engine thermostat.
Refer to 
Engine Cooling.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 11
111. Check for low engine compression.  Refer to Engine
Mechanical
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 12
121. Check  the  TCC  operation.    Refer  to 4L30-E
Transmission Diagnosis
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 13
131. Check the exhaust system for possible restriction:
Inspect  the  exhaust  system  for  damaged  or
collapsed pipes.
Inspect the muffler for heat distress or possible
internal failure.
Check  for  a  possible  plugged  three-way
catalytic  converter  by  checking  the  exhaust
system  back  pressure.    Refer  to 
Restricted
Exhaust System Check
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 14
14Check for proper calibration of the speedometer.
Does the speed indicated on the speedometer closely
match the vehicle speed displayed on Tech 2?
—Go to Step 16Go to Step 15
15Diagnose  and  repair  an  inaccurate  speedometer
condition  as  necessary.    Refer  to 
Vehicle  Speed
Sensor
 in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repair—
161. Check the air intake system and the crankcase for
air  leaks.    Refer  to 
Air  Intake  System and
Crankcase Ventilation System.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 17
171. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table.
2. When all procedures have been completed and no
malfunctions  have  been  found,  review/inspect  the
following:
Visual/physical inspection
Te c h   2   d a t a
Freeze Frame data/Failure Records buffer
All  connections  within  a  suspected  circuit
and/or system.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 18
18Perform the procedure in Fuel System Pressure Test.
Was the fuel pressure normal?
—
Contact
Te c h n i c a l
Assistance
Verify repair 
Page 1402 of 6000

6E–285 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Hesitation, Sag, Stumble Symptom
StepActionVa l u e ( s )Ye sNo
1DEFINITION:
Momentary  lack  of  response  as  the  accelerator  is
pushed down.  Can occur at any vehicle speed.  Usually
most pronounced when first trying to make the vehicle
move, as from a stop sign.  May cause the engine to stall
if severe enough.
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Perform a bulletin search.
2. If  a  bulletin  that  addresses  the  symptom  is  found,
correct the condition as instructed in the bulletin.
Was a bulletin found that addresses the symptom?
—Verify repairGo to Step 3
3Was a visual/physical check performed?
—Go to Step 4
Go to
Visual/Physic
al Check
41. Check  the  fuel  control  heated  oxygen  sensors
(HO2S, B1S1 and B2S1).  The fuel control heated
oxygen sensors (HO2S) should respond quickly to
different throttle positions.  If they don’t, check them
for silicon or other contaminants from fuel or use of
improper  RTV  sealant.    The  sensors  may  have  a
white powdery coating.
Silicon  contamination  causes  a  high  but  false
HO2S signal voltage (rich exhaust indication).
The  PCM  will  then  reduce  the  amount  of  fuel
delivered  to  the  engine,  causing  a  severe
driveability  problem.    For  more  information,  refer
to 
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step  5
51. Check  the  fuel  pressure.    Refer  to Fuel  System
Pressure Test.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 6
6Observe the TP angle display on Tech 2 while slowly
increasing throttle pedal.
Does the TP angle display steadily increase from 0% at
closed throttle to 100% at WOT?
—Go to Step 7Go to Step 18
7Monitor the long term fuel trim on Tech 2.
Is  the  long  term  fuel  trim  significantly  in  the  negative
range (rich condition)?
—Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
81. Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.
Refer to 
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0172 Diagnostic
Support
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10
91. Check items that can cause the engine to run lean.
Refer to 
Diagnostic Aids in DTC P0171 Diagnostic
Support
.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—Verify repairGo to Step 10 
Page 1452 of 6000

6E–335 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
General Description
General Description (PCM and
Sensors)
58X Reference PCM Input
The  powertrain  control  module  (PCM)  uses  this  signal
from  the  crankshaft  position  (CKP)  sensor  to  calculate
engine RPM and crankshaft position at all engine speeds.
The  PCM  also  uses  the  pulses  on  this  circuit  to  initiate
injector  pulses.    If  the  PCM  receives  no  pulses  on  this
circuit, DTC P0337 will set.  The engine will not start and
run without using the 58X reference signal.
A/C Request Signal
This signal tells the PCM when the A/C mode is selected
at the A/C control head.  The PCM uses this to adjust the
idle speed before turning “ON” the A/C clutch.  The A/C
compressor  will  be  inoperative  if  this  signal  is  not
available to the PCM.
Refer  to 
A/C  Clutch  Circuit  Diagnosis for A/C wiring
diagrams and diagnosis for the A/C electrical system.
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
The crankshaft position (CKP) sensor provides a signal
used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to calculate
the ignition sequence.  The CKP sensor initiates the 58X
reference pulses which the PCM uses to calculate RPM
and crankshaft position.
Refer  to 
Electronic  Ignition  System  for  additional
information.
0013
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor and
Signal
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor sends a CMP signal
t o  t h e  P C M .   T h e  P C M  u s e s  t h i s  s i g n a l  a s  a  “ s y n c  p u l s e ”  t otrigger  the  injectors  in  the  proper  sequence.    The  PCM
uses  the  CMP  signal  to  indicate  the  position  of  the  #1
piston  during  its  power  stroke.  This allows the PCM to
calculate  true  sequential  fuel  injection  (SFI)  mode  of
operation.    If  the  PCM  detects  an  incorrect  CMP  signal
while  the  engine  is  running,  DTC  P0341  will  set.    If  the
CMP  signal  is  lost  while  the  engine  is  running,  the  fuel
injection system will shift to a calculated sequential fuel
injection mode based on the last fuel injection pulse, and
the  engine  will  continue  to  run.    As  long  as  the  fault  is
present,  the  engine  can  be  restarted.    It  will  run  in  the
calculated  sequential  mode  with  a  1-in-6  chance  of  the
injector sequence being correct.
Refer to 
DTC P0341 for further information.
0014
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
The  engine  coolant  temperature  (ECT)  sensor  is  a
thermistor  (a  resistor  which  changes  value  based  on
temperature) mounted in the engine coolant stream.  Low
coolant  temperature  produces  a  high  resistance  of
100,000  ohms  at  –40
C  (–40F).    High  temperature
causes  a  low  resistance  of  70  ohms  at  130
C  (266F).
The  PCM  supplies  a  5-volt  signal  to  the  ECT  sensor
through  resistors in the PCM and measures the voltage.
The signal voltage will be high when the engine is cold and
low when the engine is hot.  By measuring the voltage, the
PCM calculates the engine coolant temperature.  Engine
coolant temperature affects most of the systems that the
PCM controls.
Tech 2 displays engine coolant temperature in degrees.
After engine start-up, the temperature should rise steadily
to  about  85
C  (185F).    It  then  stabilizes  when  the
thermostat  opens.    If  the  engine  has  not  been  run  for
several  hours  (overnight),  the  engine  coolant
temperature and intake air temperature displays should
be close to each other.  A hard fault in the engine coolant
sensor  circuit  will set  DTC  P0177  or  DTC  P0118.    An
intermittent fault will set a DTC P1114 or P1115.