check engine light SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2477 of 2870
![SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual 4AT(H4SO)-18
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the « SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual 4AT(H4SO)-18
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «](/img/17/57426/w960_57426-2476.png)
4AT(H4SO)-18
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Transmission Control System} and press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the information of transmission type is displayed.
4) On the «Transmission Diagnosis» display screen, select the {Current Data Display & Save} and press the
[YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» display screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using the scroll key, move the display screen up or down until desired data is shown.
A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.
Contents Display Unit of measure
Battery voltage Battery Voltage V
Rear vehicle speed sensor signal Rear Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Front vehicle speed sensor signal Front Wheel Speed km/h or MPH
Engine speed signal Engine Speed rpm
Automatic transmission fluid temperature signal ATF Temp.°C or °F
Throttle position signal Throttle Sensor Voltage V
Gear position Gear Position —
Line pressure control duty ratio Line Pressure Duty Ratio %
Lock up clutch control duty ratio Lock Up Duty Ratio %
Transfer clutch control duty ratio (AWD model) Transfer Duty Ratio %
Power supply for throttle position sensor Throttle Sensor Power V
Torque converter turbine speed signal Turbine Revolution Speed rpm
2-4 brake timing pressure control duty ratio Brake Clutch Duty Ratio %
Intake manifold pressure sensor voltage Mani. Pressure Voltage V
FWD switch signal FWD Switch ON or OFF
Stop light switch signal Stop Light Switch ON or OFF
Anti lock brake system signal ABS Signal ON or OFF
Cruise control system signal Cruise Control Signal ON or OFF
Parking range signal P Range Signal ON or OFF
Neutral range signal N Range Signal ON or OFF
Reverse range signal R Range Signal ON or OFF
Drive range signal D Range Signal ON or OFF
3rd range signal 3rd Range Signal ON or OFF
2nd range signal 2nd Range Signal ON or OFF
1st range signal 1st Range Signal ON or OFF
Shift control solenoid A Shift Solenoid #1 ON or OFF
Shift control solenoid B Shift Solenoid #2 ON or OFF
Torque control output signal #1 Torque Control Signal 1 ON or OFF
Torque control output signal #2 Torque Control Signal 2 ON or OFF
Torque control cut signal Torque Control Cut Sig. ON or OFF
2-4 brake timing control solenoid valve 2-4 Brake Timing Sol. ON or OFF
Low clutch timing control solenoid valve Low Clutch Timing Sol. ON or OFF
Automatic transmission diagnosis indicator lamp Diagnosis Lamp ON or OFF
Power mode switch signal Power Mode Switch ON or OFF
Hold mode switch signal Hold Mode Switch ON or OFF
Kick down switch signal Kick Down Switch ON or OFF
Automatic transmission fluid temperature lamp ATF Temperature Lamp ON or OFF
Page 2479 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-20
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7. Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
1. WITHOUT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
Step Check Yes No
1 PERFORM READ DTC.
1) Warm-up the engine.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Start the engine.
5) Drive the vehicle at speeds greater than 20
km/h (12 MPH).
6) Stop the vehicle.
7) The brake pedal depressed and move
select lever to 1 range.
8) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
9) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
10)Move the select lever “2” range.
11)Move the select lever “1” range.
12)Move the select lever “2” range.
13)Move the select lever “3” range.
14)Move the select lever “D” range.Does the POWER indicator
light blink at 4 Hz intervals?
NOTE: Blinks every 0.125 (1/8)
seconds (until the ignition
switch is turned OFF).Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply and ground
circuit.
CHECK POWER
SUPPLY AND
GROUND LINE,
INSPECTION,
Power Indicator
Light Display.>
2 CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT.Does the POWER indicator
light blink at 2 Hz intervals?
NOTE: Blinks every 0.25 (1/4)
seconds (until ignition switch is
turned to OFF).The AT system is
normal.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT.Is the DTC outputted by the
blink of POWER indicator
light?Inspect the prob-
lem correspond-
ing with DTC.
N
OTE:
Record all DTCs.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT.Does the POWER indicator
light remain illuminated?Repair the
POWER indicator
light circuit
INSPECTION,
Power Indicator
Light Display.>, or
Inspect inhibitor
switch, wiring,
TCM, etc.Calling up the DTC
again.
Page 2483 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-24
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Power Indicator Light Display
10.Power Indicator Light Display
A: OPERATION
When any on-board diagnostics item is malfunctioning, the display on POWER indicator light blinks from the
time malfunction is detected after starting the engine until ignition switch is turned to OFF. The malfunctioning
part or unit can be determined by a DTC during on-board diagnostics operation. Problems which occurred
previously can also be identified through the memory function. If the Power indicator does not show a prob-
lem (although a problem is occurring), the problem can be determined by checking the performance charac-
teristics of each sensor using select monitor. The indicator signal is as shown in the figure.
Perform the inspection when the POWER indicator light does not operate correctly.
(A) Ignition switch (engine OFF) (C) Faulty (engine ON) (D) Normal (POWER switch ON)
(B) Normal (engine ON)
(1) ON (4) 0.25 sec. (6) POWER switch ON
(2) OFF (5) Blink (7) POWER switch OFF
(3) 2 sec.
AT-01109
(4)
(3)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)(3)
(3)(5)
(6) (A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(7)
Page 2487 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-28
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Power Indicator Light Display
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT.
Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).Does the POWER indicator
light illuminate?Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the combination meter.
3) Remove the POWER indicator light bulb
from combination meter.Is the POWER indicator light
bulb OK?Go to step 4.Replace the
POWER indicator
light bulb.
3 CHECK POWER INDICATOR LIGHT.
Perform “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
light blink?A temporary poor
contact of the con-
nector or harness
may be the cause.
Repair the har-
ness or connector
in TCM, inhibitor
switch and combi-
nation meter.Go to step 9.
4 CHECK FUSE (No. 14).
Remove the fuse (No. 14).Is the fuse (No. 14) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 14). If
replaced fuse (No.
14) is blown out
easily, repair short
circuit in harness
between fuse (No.
14) and combina-
tion meter.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
COMBINATION METER AND IGNITION
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 9 V? Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between combina-
tion meter and bat-
tery.
6 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Measure the voltage between combination
meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i11) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 9 V? Repair the combi-
nation meter.
Meter Assembly.>Go to step 7.
7 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT OF HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from combination
meter connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between combination meter.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 11 — (i11) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
combination
meter, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connector to TCM and combi-
nation meter.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 11 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 1 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
lights up, the cir-
cuit has returned
to a normal condi-
tion at this time. A
temporary poor
contact of the con-
nector or harness
may be the cause.
Repair the har-
ness or connector
in TCM.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 2490 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-31
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Power Indicator Light Display
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF.Is there poor contact at battery
terminal?Repair or tighten
the battery termi-
nal.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TCM.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK FUSE (NO. 4).
Remove the fuse (No. 4).Is the fuse (No. 4) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 4). If replaced
fuse (No. 4) has
blown out easily,
repair short circuit
in harness
between fuse (No.
4) and TCM.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between fuse (No.
4) and TCM, or
fuse (No. 4) and
battery, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
4 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
2) Measure the ignition power supply voltage
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B54) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (–):Is the voltage 10 — 13 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5 CHECK FUSE (NO. 11).
Remove the fuse (No. 11).Is the fuse (No. 11) blown out? Replace the fuse
(No. 11). If
replaced fuse (No.
11) has blown out
easily, repair short
circuit in harness
between fuse (No.
11) and TCM.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between fuse (No.
11) and TCM, or
fuse (No. 11) and
battery, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 19 — (B11) No. 16:
(B54) No. 21 — (B11) No. 16:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM,
transmission har-
ness connector,
and poor contact
in coupling con-
nector.
7 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND TRANSMISSION
GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between
transmission and transmission ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 16 — Transmission ground:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between transmis-
sion and transmis-
sion ground.
8 CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.Is there poor contact in control
module power supply, ground
line and data link connector?Repair the con-
nector.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 2496 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-37
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 — (B134) No. 10:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
ECM connector.
3 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 5.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine
OFF).
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10.5
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and ECM.Go to step 6.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and ECM.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Start the engine and turn Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
5) Idle the engine.
6) Read the data of engine speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Display shows the engine speed signal value
sent from ECM.Is the revolution value same as
tachometer reading shown on
combination meter?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in TCM
and ECM.Go to step 6.
6 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in engine
speed signal circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Go to step 7.
7 CONFIRM DTC 11.Replace the ECM with a new
one. Does the DTC 11 appear
again, after memory has been
cleared?Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 2499 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-40
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connector to transmission.
2) Warm-up the transmission until ATF tem-
perature is about 80°C (176°F).
N
OTE:
If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until ATF reaches its operating
temperature.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 (+) — No. 20 (
−):Is the voltage 0.4 — 0.9 V? Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in ATF
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.Go to step 10.
9 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector to transmission.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF).Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. Tempo-
rary poor contact
of the connector or
harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
contact in ATF
temperature sen-
sor and transmis-
sion connector.Go to step 10.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in ATF
temperature sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
Page 2506 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-47
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 18 — (B11) No. 17:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 10 — (B11) No. 18:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 10 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 18 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
5 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 17 — No. 18:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 6.Replace the front
vehicle speed sen-
sor.
Speed Sensor.>
6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 9.Go to step 7.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 10.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and place rigid
rack.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine and set vehicle in 20 km/h
(12 MPH) condition.
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
4) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 18 (+) — (B54) No. 10 (
−):Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
or harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in the
front vehicle speed
sensor circuit.Go to step 11.
Page 2507 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-48
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
9 CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
USING OSCILLOSCOPE.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and place rigid rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off ground.
3) Set the oscilloscope to TCM connector ter-
minals.
Connector & terminal
Positive probe; (B55) No. 18
Earth lead; (B54) No. 10
4) Start the engine, and drive the wheels
slowly.
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunctions. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of self-diagnosis system.
5) Measure the signal voltage indicated on
oscilloscope.Is the voltage more than AC 4
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor contact
or harness may be
the cause. Repair
the harness or
connector in front
vehicle speed sen-
sor circuit.Go to step 11.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Lift-up or raise the vehicle and place rigid
rack.
N
OTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn Sub-
aru Select Monitor switch to ON.
5) Start the engine.
6) Read the data of vehicle speed using Sub-
aru Select Monitor.
Compare the speedometer with Subaru
Select Monitor indications.
Vehicle speed is indicated in “km/h” or
“MPH”.
7) Slowly increase the vehicle speed to 60 km/
h (37 MPH).
N
OTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control diag-
nosis is finished, perform the ABS memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
tion increase as Subaru Select
Monitor data increases?Even if the
POWER indicator
light was blinking,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time. A tempo-
rary poor connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Repair the har-
ness or connector
in front vehicle
speed sensor cir-
cuit.Go to step 11.
11 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in front
vehicle speed sensor circuit?Repair the poor
contact.Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).> Step Check Yes No
Page 2509 of 2870

4AT(H4SO)-50
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
SPEED SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector receptacle’s terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 14 — No. 15:Is the resistance 450 — 650
Ω?Go to step 2.Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor.
Turbine Speed
Sensor.>
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 — (B11) No. 14:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 — (B11) No. 15:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 9 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 5.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
5 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
Measure the resistance of harness between
TCM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit in harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, and poor
contact in cou-
pling connector.
6 PREPARE OSCILLOSCOPE.Do you have an oscilloscope? Go to step 10.Go to step 7.
7 PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.Do you have a Subaru Select
Monitor?Go to step 9.Go to step 8.
8 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
1) Connect the connectors to TCM and trans-
mission.
2) Start the engine and move select lever to
“P” or “N” range.
3) Measure the voltage between TCM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 8 (+) — No. 9 (
−):Is the voltage more than AC 1
V?Even if the
POWER indicator
lights up, the cir-
cuit has returned
to a normal condi-
tion at this time. A
temporary poor
contact of the con-
nector or harness
may be the cause.
Repair the har-
ness or connector
in TCM and trans-
mission.Go to step 11.