ECO mode SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 202 of 2870

AB-70
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FRONT SUB-SENSOR (LH) AND
AIRBAG HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect
the battery ground cable, and wait more than
20 seconds.
2) Disconnect the connector (AB3) from the
airbag control module, and connect connector
(1R) in the test harness R to connector (AB3).
3) Measure the resistance of the connector
(3R) in the test harness R.
Connector & terminal
(3R) No. 6 — (3R) No. 8: Is the resistance 750 Ω and 1
KΩ?Replace the airbag
control module.
Module.>Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS AND
FRONT SUB-SENSOR HARNESS (LH).
1) Disconnect the connector (AB18) from the
front sub-sensor.
2) Connect the connector (1H) in test harness
H to connector (AB18).
3) Measure the resistance between connector
(3R) in test harness R and connector (3H) in
test harness H.
Connector & terminal
(3R) No. 6 — (3H) No. 5:
(3R) No. 8 — (3H) No. 6: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 3.LHD model:
Go to step 4.
RHD model:
Replace the airbag
main harness and
front sub-sensor
harness with body
harness.
3 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS AND
FRONT SUB-SENSOR HARNESS (LH).
Measure the resistance between connector
(3R) in test harness R and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(3R) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(3R) No. 8 — Chassis ground: Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 8.LHD model:
Go to step 4.
RHD model:
Replace the airbag
main harness and
front sub-sensor
harness with body
harness.
4 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS
1) Disconnect the connector (AB13) from
(AB14), and connect the connector (1L) in test
harness L to connector (AB13).
2) Measure the resistance between connector
(3R) in test harness R and connector (3L) in
test harness L.
Connector & terminal
(3R) No. 6 — (3L) No. 4:
(3R) No. 8 — (3L) No. 3: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 5.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
5 CHECK AIRBAG MAIN HARNESS
Measure the resistance between connector
(3R) in test harness R and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(3R) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
(3R) No. 8 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 6.Replace the airbag
main harness with
body harness.
6 CHECK FRONT SUB-SENSOR HARNESS
(LH).
1) Connect the connector (2L) in test harness
L to the connector (AB14).
2) Measure the resistance between connector
(3H) in test harness H and connector (3L) in
the test harness L.
Connector & terminal
(3L) No. 5 — (3H) No. 5:
(3L) No. 6 — (3H) No. 6: Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?Go to step 7.Replace the front
sub-sensor har-
ness (LH) with
body harness.
Page 229 of 2870

AB-97
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AA:DTC 81
DIAGNOSIS:
Lap seat belt pretensioner circuit (RH) is open, shorted or shorted to ground.
Lap pretensioner is faulty.
Lap pretensioner harness is faulty.
Airbag control module is faulty.
CAUTION:
Before diagnosing the airbag system, be sure to turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect the
ground cable from battery, and wait more than 20 seconds before starting to work.
After replacing the airbag module, seat belt pretensioner, roll connector, control module or sensor,
reconnect each part and confirm that the airbag warning light operates properly.
When inspecting the side airbag harness, disconnect the side airbag module connector and seat
belt pretensioner connector for the safety reasons.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AB-00749
AB8
AB25
4 1
23
AB8AB25
12
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
LAP SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
FOR AUSTRALIA MODEL
123456
789101112
Page 231 of 2870

AB-99
AIRBAG SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AB:DTC 85
DIAGNOSIS:
Lap seat belt pretensioner circuit (RH) is shorted to the power supply.
Lap pretensioner is faulty.
Lap pretensioner harness is faulty.
Airbag control module is faulty.
CAUTION:
Before diagnosing the airbag system, be sure to turn the ignition switch to OFF, disconnect the
ground cable from battery, and wait more than 20 seconds before starting to work.
After replacing the airbag module, seat belt pretensioner, roll connector, control module or sensor,
reconnect each part and confirm that the airbag warning light operates properly.
When inspecting the side airbag harness, disconnect the side airbag module connector and seat
belt pretensioner connector for the safety reasons.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
AB-00749
AB8
AB25
4 1
23
AB8AB25
12
AIRBAG CONTROL MODULE
LAP SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER
FOR AUSTRALIA MODEL
123456
789101112
Page 410 of 2870

SE-6
SEAT
Front Seat
2. Front Seat
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
WARNING:
The airbag system is fitted with a backup power
source. If the airbag system is serviced within 20
seconds after the ground cable is disconnected,
it may inflate.
2) While pressing the headrest lock button, remove
the headrest.
3) Tilt forward the backrest.
4) Move the seat to full front end.
5) Remove the bolt cover at rear end of slide rail.
6) Remove the two bolts at rear side of seat rail.
7) Move the seat to full rear end.8) Remove the two bolts at front side of seat rail.
9) Disconnect the side airbag connector under
seat.
Side airbag connector
Seat belt warning light connector (Driver’s seat)
Seat heater connector (Model with seat heater)
10) Remove the front seat from the vehicle.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
Tightening torque:
Refer to COMPONENT in General Descrip-
tion.
C: DISASSEMBLY
1. DRIVER’S SEAT
1) Remove the seat from the vehicle.
2) Remove the reclining lever and reclining hinge
cover.
SE-00003
SE-00048
SE-00049
SE-00006
SE-00050
SE-00040
Page 427 of 2870

SL-7
SECURITY AND LOCK
General Description
5. KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM
B: CAUTION
Before disassembling or reassembling parts,
always disconnect the ground cable from battery.
When repairing radio, control module, etc. which
are provided with memory functions, record the
memory contents before disconnecting the
ground cable from battery. Otherwise, these
contents are cancelled upon disconnection.
Reassemble parts in the reverse order of
disassembly procedure unless otherwise
indicated.
Adjust parts to specifications contained in
this manual if so designated.
Connect the connectors and hoses securely
during reassembly.
After reassembly, ensure all functional parts
operate smoothly.
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near
the electrical parts and switch.
All airbag system wiring harness and
connectors are colored yellow. Do not use
electrical test equipment on these circuits. Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the ignition key
cylinder.
(1) Double lock module (with double
lock)(3) Rear gate latch switch (5) Door switch
(4) Keyless entry control module
(RHD model)
(2) Keyless entry control module
(LHD model)
SL-00055
(2)
(5)
(4)(3)
(1)
Page 644 of 2870

IM-2
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF or ACC
position.
2) Wait at least 60 seconds.Does the immobilizer warning
light blink?Go to step 2.Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
2 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Remove the key from ignition switch.Does the immobilizer warning
light begin to blink within 1 sec-
ond after the key is removed?Go to step 3.Check the key
switch circuit.
WARNING
SWITCH CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>
3 CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START position.Does the engine start? Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4 CHECK ILLUMINATION OF IMMOBILIZER
WARNING LIGHT.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.Does the immobilizer warning
light illuminate?Check the immobi-
lizer warning light
circuit.
IMMOBILIZER
WARNING CIR-
CUIT, INSPEC-
TION, Diagnostics
Chart for Immobi-
lizer Warning
Light.>Immobilizer sys-
tem is normal.
5 CHECK INDICATION OF DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitors witch to ON.
4) Read any DTC on the display. Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Go to step 6.Repair the related
parts.
6 PERFORM THE DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using “Diagnostics Chart with Trou-
ble Code”.
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
4) Read any DTC again.Are DTCs indicated on dis-
play?Inspect using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
tics Procedure
with Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>Finish the diag-
nostics.
Page 649 of 2870

IM-7
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Subaru Select Monitor
5. Subaru Select Monitor
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to Subaru Select
Monitor.
3) Insert the cartridge into Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on driver’s side).
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the scan tools except for Suba-
ru Select Monitor.5) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF), and
then Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
6) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up any
DTCs and various data, and then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE.
Refer to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code for informa-
tion about how to indicate DTC.
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and IMM
ECM can be checked in «System Operation Check
Mode». This is referred to as “communication line
check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Set the «System Operation Check Mode» menu
display screen, and then select {Immobilizer Sys-
tem}.
3) Start the communication line check.
4) Does “Communication Line not Shorted” appear
on screen?
If “YES”. Go to step 5).
If “NO”. Go to step 6).
5) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
short circuit is not a diagnostic item. This completes
communication line check.
6) If a problem is detected, repair.
ANTENNA CIRCUIT), Diagnostics Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
CC-00028
CC-00029
ME-00325
(1) Power switch
CC-00045
(1)
Page 651 of 2870
![SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service User Guide IM-9
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Clear Memory Mode
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check}, and then press the [YES] key.
2) On the «Syst SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service User Guide IM-9
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Clear Memory Mode
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check}, and then press the [YES] key.
2) On the «Syst](/img/17/57426/w960_57426-650.png)
IM-9
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTIC)
Clear Memory Mode
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check}, and then press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen,
select the {Engine Control System}, and then press the
[YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after displayed information
of engine type.
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display screen, se-
lect the {Clear Memory}, and then press the [YES]
key.
5) When the `Done’ is shown on the display screen,
turn the Subaru Select Monitor and ignition switch
to OFF.
NOTE:
After the memory has been cleared, the ISC must be
initialized.To do this, turn the ignition switch to ON po-
sition. Wait 3 seconds before starting the engine.
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the SUB-
ARUSELECT MONITOR OPERATION MANUAL.
Page 712 of 2870

ID-3
IDENTIFICATION
Identification
ID-00016
VA-type
T-typeLabel
location
Stamp location
ID-00017
41JF1
SG
5L
SG 5 A L 1KK
43
EJ 201NWUAA
T
Y755
XF
3A
A G
00200
EC1
0
23
0
applied modeloption code
trim codeVIN
engine type
transmission typeColor code
FUJI HEAVY INDUSTRIES LTD.
Model number plate
AJ
Page 717 of 2870

RM-2
RECOMMENDED MATERIAL
Recommended Materials
1. Recommended Materials
A: RECOMMENDED MATERIALS
1. GENERAL
To insure the best performance, always use the
specified oil, gasoline, adhesive, sealant, etc. or a
substitute of equivalent quality.
2. FUEL
Always use a gasoline of the same or higher octane
value than specified in the owner’s manual. Ignor-
ing the specifications below will result in damage or
poor operation of the engine and fuel injection sys-
tem. Use the specified gasoline to correct perfor-
mance.
Unleaded gasoline
Use unleaded gasoline and not leaded gasoline on
vehicles with catalytic converter installed to reduce
air pollution. Using leaded gasoline will damage the
catalytic converter.
*For Australia model.
Leaded gasoline
On vehicles without catalytic converter, use leaded
gasoline with an octane value of 90 RON or higher.
Model Petrol RON
Non-turbo UnleadedMore than 95 RON
More than 90 RON
*
Turbo Unleaded More than 98 RON