check engine SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1853 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-220
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)”.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0519.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Start and idle the engine.
3) Check the following items:
Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air
control solenoid valve and throttle body
Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air
control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body
gasket
Disconnections of vacuum hosesIs there any fault in air intake
system?Repair air suction
and leaks.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.Does the throttle cable have
play for adjustment?Go to step 4.Adjust throttle
cable.
INSTALLATION,
Accelerator Con-
trol Cable.>
4 CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the idle air control solenoid valve
from the throttle body.
3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles
in by-pass air line.Are foreign particles in by-pass
air line?Remove foreign
particles from by-
pass air line.Replace the idle
air control solenoid
valve.
Idle Air Control
Solenoid Valve.>
Page 1855 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-222
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is engine coolant temperature
more than 1200°C (2192°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from exhaust
temperature sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the temperature less than
372°C (702°F)?Replace the
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor.
49, Exhaust Tem-
perature Sensor.>Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor and
ECM connector.
Page 1857 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-224
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of exhaust temperature sen-
sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
OBD-II general scan tool.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE”.
OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual.Is the temperature less than
372°C (702°F)?Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor
Poor contact in
ECM
Poor contact in
joint connector
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from exhaust
temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between exhaust tem-
perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between exhaust tem-
perature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector.Go to step 4.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
Measure the voltage between exhaust temper-
ature sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
joint connector
Page 1858 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-225
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BO:DTC P0558 GENERATOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P0559 for diagnostic procedure.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CON-
NECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between exhaust temperature sensor connec-
tor and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 2 — Engine ground:Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?Replace the
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor.
49, Exhaust Tem-
perature Sensor.>Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and exhaust
temperature sen-
sor connector
Poor contact of
exhaust tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
Poor contact in
ECM connector.
Poor contact in
joint connector Step Check Yes No
Page 1860 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-227
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN GENERATOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from generator
and ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between generator connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(F26) No. 3 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 2.Repair ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN GENERATOR
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and generator.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 22 — (F26) No. 3:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Repair poor con-
tact connector.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ECM and
generator connec-
tor.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and genera-
tor connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 1862 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-229
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connector from TCM.
4) Measure the resistance between connec-
tors of ECM and TCM.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 18 — (B55) No. 3:
(B137) No. 26 — (B54) No. 12:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness connector.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 26 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness connector.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
TCM.
Measure the resistance of ECM connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 18 — (B137) No. 26:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 4.Repair the har-
ness connector.
4 CHECK AT SYSTEM STATUS.
Check the AT using Subaru Select Monitor.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor display DTC P1718?Inspect the AT sys-
tem.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1864 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-231
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Does the Subaru Select Moni-
tor or OBD-II general scan tool
indicate DTC P0604?Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Temporary poor
contact occurs.
B72B136
34
12
BATTERYIGNITION
SWITCH MAIN RELAY
SBF-4SBF-1
SBF-5
B72 DATA LINK CONNECTOR
D16 B4
B1
A6
A7
D7
B12
D1
D2
C19B5
B6
B19
D14
No.11B47
E2 B21 1 2 3 5 6 4
ECM
14
B134
B135
B136 A :
B :
C :
B137
D :
15
3
16 14 13
3412
56
123
4
56
78
9
1011 12
1314 15 16
B134B21
B47B135B137
EN-02313
E
E E
567
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17 18 19
20 21
29 30 31 32 33 34 35
567
82 1
94 310
22 23 11 12 13 14 15
24 25
2616 17
18 19 20 21
27 28 29 30 31
A34
MTMT
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
56 7
82 1
94 310
24 22 23 25 11 12 13 14 15
26 27
2816 17
18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30 31
D :
B :
C :
A :
Page 1867 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-234
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure voltage between ECM terminal and
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor.For procedure, re-
fer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage vary between
0 — 10 V?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADI-
ATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 25 — Chassis ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 3.Repair ground
short circuit in
radiator fan relay
control circuit.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove the main fan relay 1 and sub fan
relay from A/C relay holder.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between fuse and
relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(F27) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(F27) No. 34 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 4.Repair open circuit
in harness
between ignition
switch and fuse
and relay box (F/B)
connector.
4 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of main fan relay 1
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 32 — No. 34:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 5.Replace the main
fan relay 1.
5 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between sub fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 25 — No. 27:Is the resistance 87 — 107 Ω? Go to step 6.Replace the sub
fan relay.
6 CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN FAN RELAY
CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and fan relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 — (F27) No. 27:
(B135) No. 25 — (F27) No. 32:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair harness
and connector.
N
OTE:
In this case repair
the following:
Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and fan relay
connector
Poor contact in
coupling connector
Page 1868 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-235
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or fan relay con-
nector.Is there poor contact in ECM or
fan relay connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM or
fan relay connec-
tor.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer. Step Check Yes No
Page 1871 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-238
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BU:DTC P0700 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (MIL REQUEST)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to AT section.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the test mode connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) While operating the radiator fan relay, mea-
sure voltage between ECM and chassis
ground.
N
OTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor.For procedure, re-
fer to “Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode”.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage vary between
0 — 10 V?Even if the mal-
function indicator
light illuminates,
the circuit has
returned to a nor-
mal condition at
this time.In this
case, repair poor
contact in ECM
connector.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR FAN
RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay 1, sub fan relay
and fan mode relay.
3) Disconnect the test mode connectors
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between ECM and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 24 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):
(B135) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair battery
short circuit in
radiator fan relay
control cir-
cuit.After repair,
replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the main fan relay1.
3) Measure the resistance of main fan relay 1
terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 30 — No. 31:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the main
fan relay 1 and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 4.
4 CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Remove the sub fan relay.
2) Measure the resistance between sub fan
relay terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 28 — No. 29:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Replace the sub
fan relay and
ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>Go to step 5.
5 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>