ABS SUBARU FORESTER 2004 Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FORESTER, Model: SUBARU FORESTER 2004Pages: 2870, PDF Size: 38.67 MB
Page 1729 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-96
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Operate the LED operation mode for
engine using Subaru Select Monitor.
N
OTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
“LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE”.
Signal} come on?Go to step 2.Check the throttle
position sensor cir-
cuit.
122, DTC P0121
THROTTLE/
PEDAL POSI-
TION SENSOR/
SWITCH “A” CIR-
CUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE,
Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code
(DTC).>
N
OTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0106.
2 CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check related
DTC.“List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”
74, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0106.Go to step 3.
3 CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE
SENSOR CONDITION.Is the manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor installation bolt
tightened securely?Go to step 4.Tighten manifold
absolute pressure
sensor installation
bolt securely.
4 CHECK CONDITION OF THROTTLE BODY.Is the throttle body installation
bolt tightened securely?Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
36, Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure Sen-
sor.>Tighten throttle
body installation
bolt securely.
Page 1737 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-104
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
L: DTC P0107 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE/BAROMETRIC PRESSURE
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02322
B122 MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSORTHROTTLE BODY
2 3
1 16
35
22
ECMB136
E21
E2
F61
2
118 20
16
F74
B20016
21
123
F61E21
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B136F2B122
F74
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
123456781234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F2
B1007
Page 1738 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-105
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
EN-02323
B122
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSORTHROTTLE BODY
3 2
1 35
16
22
ECMB136
E21
E3
B22
2
120 18
16
123
B122B22E21
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B136
1234567856
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
Page 1739 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-106
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage less than 0.7 V? Go to step 4.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 35 — (E21) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 1 — Engine ground:Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?Go to step 7.Repair the ground
short circuit in har-
ness between
ECM and mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector.Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
36, Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure Sen-
sor.>
Page 1740 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-107
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
M: DTC P0108 INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode
WIRING DIAGRAM:
LHD model
EN-02322
B122 MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSORTHROTTLE BODY
2 3
1 16
35
22
ECMB136
E21
E2
F61
2
118 20
16
F74
B20016
21
123
F61E21
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B136F2B122
F74
56
782 1
94 310
24 22 23 2511 12 13
1415
26 27
2816
17 18 19 20 21
33 34 29
32 30
31 35
34
12 8910 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 2456 7
123456781234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
F2
B1007
Page 1741 of 2870

ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
RHD model
EN-02323
B122
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSOR THROTTLE BODY
3
2
1
35
16
22
ECMB136
E21
E3
B22
2
120
18
16
123
B122B22E21
1
25678
131415169101112
34
17181920
B136
1234567856
78 21
9 4310
2422 23 25
11 12 13
1415
26 27
28 16
17 18 19 20 21 33 34
29
32
30
31 35
EN(H4DOTC)-108
Page 1742 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-109
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 3.Go to step 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Does the voltage change by
shaking the harness and con-
nector of ECM while monitor-
ing the value with voltage
meter?Repair the poor
contact in ECM
connector.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.Contact the SUB-
ARU dealer.
N
OTE:
Inspection by DTM
is required, be-
cause probable
cause is deteriora-
tion of multiple
parts.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from the manifold
absolute pressure sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between manifold
absolute pressure sensor connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (
−):Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and manifold absolute pressure
sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 22 — (E21) No. 1:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SEN-
SOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 35 — (E21) No. 2:Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?Go to step 7.Repair the open
circuit in harness
between ECM and
manifold absolute
pressure sensor
connector.
7 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in manifold absolute pres-
sure sensor connector. Is there poor contact in mani-
fold absolute pressure sensor
connector?Repair poor con-
tact in manifold
absolute pressure
sensor connector.Replace the mani-
fold absolute pres-
sure sensor.
36, Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure Sen-
sor.>
Page 1928 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-295
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Diagnostic Table
20.General Diagnostic Table
A: INSPECTION
1. ENGINE
NOTE:
Malfunction of parts other than those listed is also possible.
Symptom Problem parts
1. Engine stalls during idling.1) Idle air control solenoid valve
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
4) Ignition parts (*1)
5) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
6) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
7) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
8) Fuel injection parts (*4)
2. Rough idling1) Idle air control solenoid valve
2) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
4) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
5) Ignition parts (*1)
6) Air intake system (*5)
7) Fuel injection parts (*4)
8) Throttle position sensor
9) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
10) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
11) Oxygen sensor
12) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
3. Engine does not return to idle.1) Idle air control solenoid valve
2) Engine coolant temperature sensor
3) Accelerator cable (*6)
4) Throttle position sensor
5) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
6) Mass air flow sensor
4. Poor acceleration1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Throttle position sensor
4) Fuel injection parts (*4)
5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
6) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
7) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
8) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
9) A/C switch and A/C cut relay
10) Engine torque control signal circuit
11) Ignition parts (*1)
5. Engine stalls or engine sags or hesitates at
acceleration.1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
5) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Purge control solenoid valve
7) Fuel injection parts (*4)
8) Throttle position sensor
9) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
Page 1929 of 2870

EN(H4DOTC)-296
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTIC)
General Diagnostic Table
*1: Check ignition coil & ignitor ASSY and spark plug.
*2: Indicate the symptom occurring only in cold temperatures.
*3: Ensure the secure installation.
*4: Check fuel injector, fuel pressure regulator and fuel filter.
*5: Inspect air leak in air intake system.
*6: Adjust accelerator cable. 6. Surging1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Crankshaft position sensor (*3)
5) Camshaft position sensor (*3)
6) Fuel injection parts (*4)
7) Throttle position sensor
8) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
7. Spark knock1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor
4) Knock sensor
5) Fuel injection parts (*4)
6) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay
8. After burning in exhaust system1) Manifold absolute pressure sensor
2) Mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor
3) Engine coolant temperature sensor (*2)
4) Fuel injection parts (*4)
5) Fuel pump and fuel pump relay Symptom Problem parts
Page 1931 of 2870

FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEM)
FU(H4DOTC 2.5)
Page
1. General Description ....................................................................................2
2. Throttle Body .............................................................................................13
3. Intake Manifold ..........................................................................................14
4. Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor........................................................26
5. Crankshaft Position Sensor.......................................................................27
6. Camshaft Position Sensor.........................................................................28
7. Knock Sensor ............................................................................................29
8. Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor ..................................30
9. Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor ..........................................................31
10. Fuel Injector ..............................................................................................32
11. Tumble Generator Valve Assembly ..........................................................33
12. Tumble Generator Valve Actuator.............................................................34
13. Wastegate Control Solenoid Valve ...........................................................35
14. Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor .......................................................................36
15. Rear Oxygen Sensor.................................................................................38
16. Exhaust Temperature Sensor ...................................................................40
17. Engine Control Module (ECM) ..................................................................41
18. Main Relay ................................................................................................42
19. Fuel Pump Relay.......................................................................................43
20. Fuel Pump Control Unit .............................................................................44
21. Fuel ...........................................................................................................45
22. Fuel Tank ..................................................................................................46
23. Fuel Filler Pipe ..........................................................................................48
24. Fuel Pump .................................................................................................52
25. Fuel Level Sensor .....................................................................................54
26. Fuel Sub Level Sensor ..............................................................................55
27. Fuel Filter ..................................................................................................57
28. Fuel Cut Valve...........................................................................................58
29. Fuel Damper Valve ...................................................................................59
30. Fuel Delivery, Return and Evaporation Lines............................................60
31. Fuel System Trouble in General ...............................................................63