monitor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual BVC(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On t SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual BVC(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On t](/img/17/7322/w960_7322-764.png)
BVC(diag)-10
Subaru Select Monitor
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. READ CURRENT DATA
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the {Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump System} and
press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is displayed.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Diagnosis Menu» display screen, select the {Current Data Display/Save}, and
then press the [YES] key.
5) On the «Data Display Menu» screen, select the {Data Display} and press the [YES] key.
6) Using a scroll key, scroll the display screen up or down until necessary data is shown.
•A list of the support data is shown in the following table.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION MAN-
UAL”.
3. CLEAR MEMORY MODE
1) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
3) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
4) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Clear Memory}
and press the [YES] key.
5) When “Done” and “Turn ignition switch OFF” are
shown on the display screen, turn the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor and ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For details concerning operation procedure, refer
to the “SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OPERATION
MANUAL”.
4. FUNCTION CHECK MODE
1) Connect the test mode connector located under
the glove box.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to ON.
3) On the «Main Menu» display screen, select the
{Each System Check} and press the [YES] key.
4) On the «System Selection Menu» display
screen, select the {Brake Negative Pressure Pump
System} and press the [YES] key.
5) Press the [YES] key after the {3.0 DOHC} is dis-
played.
6) On the «Negative Pressure Pump Diagnosis
Menu» display screen, select the {Function Check
Mode} and press the [YES] key.
7) When the “Start Function Check Mode” is shown
on the screen, press the [YES] key.
8) When the “Depress the Brake Pedal 5 Times” is
shown on the screen, depress the brake pedal 5
times, and press the [YES] key while brake pedal is
not depressed.
9) Press the [YES] key after the {OK} is displayed.
Display Contents to be monitored Unit of measure
Atmospheric pressure Atmospheric pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Brake booster pressure Brake booster pressure is displayed. mmHg, kPa or psig
Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l Te s t m o d e t e r m i n a l c o n n e c t i o n s t a t u s i s d i s p l a y e d . D C h e c k o r U C h e c k
Negative pressure pump motor Negative pressure motor operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Negative pressure pump motor relay Negative pressure pump motor relay operating status is displayed. ON or OFF
Display Contents to be monitored
Clear Memory? DTC deleting function
(A) Test mode connector
EN-03694
(4)
Page 766 of 2453

BVC(diag)-11
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC reading procedure, re-
fer to “Subaru Select Monitor”.
Page 768 of 2453

BVC(diag)-13
Clear Memory Mode
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
For details concerning DTC clear operation, refer to
“Subaru Select Monitor”.
Page 771 of 2453

BVC(diag)-16
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the brake vacuum sensor con-
nector.
3) Remove the brake vacuum sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between brake
vacuum sensor connector terminals.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 3:
No. 2 — No. 3:
Is the resistance 15 kΩ or
less?
Go to step 2.Replace the brake
vacuum sensor.
Sensor.>
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
2) Measure the resistance of the harness
between ECM and the brake vacuum sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — (B411) No. 1:
(B135) No. 22 — (B411) No. 3:
(B134) No. 27 — (B411) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the ground
short of the har-
ness between
ECM and brake
vacuum sensor
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 30 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B134) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 0.5 V? Go to step 5.Repair the battery
short circuit
between ECM and
brake vacuum
sensor connector.
5CHECK THE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
POWER SUPPLY.
1) Connect the connectors to ECM and brake
vacuum sensor.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 22 (+) — (B135) No. 30 (–):
Is the voltage 4.75 — 5.25 V? Go to step 6.Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 774 of 2453

BVC(diag)-19
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
8CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 777 of 2453

BVC(diag)-22
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Depress the brake pedal several times, until
the pedal becomes firm.
3) Read the current data of the brake negative
pressure pump system using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the atmospheric pressure —
brake booster pressure
between –8 — +8 mmHg?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 780 of 2453

BVC(diag)-25
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
BRAKE VACUUM CONTROL (BVC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
9CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Remove the brake vacuum pump.
3) Connect the battery positive terminal to the
brake vacuum pump terminal No. 1, and the
negative terminal to terminal No. 2.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Go to step 10.Replace the brake
vacuum pump.
Pump.>
10 CHECK BRAKE VACUUM PUMP.
1) Connect the brake vacuum pump relay.
2) Connect the connectors to the brake vac-
uum pump and ECM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Execute the brake negative pressure pump
system function check mode using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is the brake vacuum pump
operating?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 952 of 2453

TPM(diag)-2
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Remove foreign matter (dust, water, oil etc.) from the tire pressure monitoring control module con-
nector when removing or installing.
NOTE:
To check harness for broken wires or short circuits, shake trouble spot or connector.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK PRE-INSPECTION.
1) Check with the user regarding when the
warning light lit or started blinking.
2) Before performing diagnostics, check the
components which might mal-affect tire pres-
sure monitor system.
Is the component that might
affect the tire pressure monitor
system normal?
Go to step 2.Repair or replace
each component.
2CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and Subaru
Select Monitor to ON.
NOTE:If the communication function of the Subaru Se-
lect Monitor cannot be executed normally,
check the communication circuit.
TIALIZING IMPOSSIBLE, INSPECTION, Sub-
aru Select Monitor.>
4) Read the DTC.
(DTC).>
Is DTC displayed? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3PERFORM GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS.
1) Inspect using “General Diagnostic Table”.
2) Perform the clear memory mode.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
3) Perform the inspection mode.
4) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Check the DTC is not displayed.
Does the tire pressure warn-
ing light illuminates for about 2
seconds and then foes off after
turning on the ignition switch,
and then go out?
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Check using
“Diagnostic Proce-
dure for TPM”
WITHOUT DTC,
INSPECTION,
Subaru Select
Monitor.>
4PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).”
2) Correct the cause of trouble.
3) Perform the clear memory mode.
Subaru Select Monitor.>
4) Perform the drive test.
Drive the vehicle at a speed more than 40 km/h
(25 MPH) for at least 10 minutes.
5) Read the DTC.
OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Is DTC displayed? Repeat steps 1 to
4 until DTC is not
shown.
Finish the diagno-
sis.
Page 953 of 2453

TPM(diag)-3
General Description
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. General Description
A: CAUTION
1. SRS AIRBAG SYSTEM
Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
TPM control module.
CAUTION:
•Wiring harnesses of all airbag system are yel-
low. Do not use the electrical test equipment on
these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness when servicing the tire pressure
monitoring control module.
2. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING CON-
TROL MODULE
•If the alteration of tire rotation, the installation po-
sition or the replacement of transmitter is per-
formed, ID registration for the transmitter is
required.
Monitor.>
•When adjusting tire pressure indoors in winter,
there is a big temperature difference between the
indoor facilities and outside. Once the car is outside
where the temperature is lower, the air pressure in
the tires will drop, causing the tire pressure warning
light to come on, even if the pressure in the tires
was adjusted to standard values indoors. To avoid
this, it is necessary to adjust the tire pressure to the
high side in consideration of the difference in tem-
perature between inside and outside.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnosis, check the following
item which might affect the quality of the tire pres-
sure monitoring system.
1. TIRE
•Inspect that the tire pressure is within the speci-
fication while the tire is cool. (Refer to Tire Caution
Label.)
•Check the tires for damage or the insertion of for-
eign matters.
2. BATTERY
Check that amount of battery fluid, gravity and volt-
age are within the specifications.
Standard voltage: 12 V or more
Specific gravity: 1.260 or more
Te m p e r a -
ture
°C (°F)
Indoor
tempera-
ture
15.5 (60)
Ambient
tempera-
ture
–1 (30) –12 (10) –23 (–10)
Reference
for adjusting
tire pres-
sure
kPa (psi)
Fr o n t 25 0 ( 36 ) 26 5 ( 3 8 ) 2 8 0 ( 4 0)
Rear 240 (35) 255 (37) 270 (39)
Page 954 of 2453

TPM(diag)-4
General Description
TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOL
2. GENERAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION TOOL NUMBER DESCRIPTION REMARKS
18482AA010 CARTRIDGE Troubleshooting for electrical system.
22771AA030 SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR KIT
Tr o u b l e s h o o t i n g f o r e l e c t r i c a l s y s t e m .
TOOL NAME REMARKS
Circuit tester Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.
Tr a n s m i t t e r r e g i s t r a t i o n t o o l U s e d t o r e g i s t e r t h e t r a n s m i t t e r I D . M a n u f a c t u r e r : K e n t - M o o r e
Item number: J45294
ST18482AA010
ST22771AA030