Repair manual SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
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Page 1183 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-22
General Scan Tool
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. General Scan Tool
A: OPERATION
1. HOW TO USE GENERAL SCAN TOOL
1) Prepare a scan tool (general scan tool) required
by SAE J1978.
2) Open the cover and connect the general scan
tool to data link connector located in the lower por-
tion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s side).
3) Using the general scan tool, call up DTC and
freeze frame data.
General scan tool functions consist of:
(1) MODE $01: Current powertrain diagnostic
data
(2) MODE $02: Powertrain freeze frame data
(3) MODE $03: Emission-related powertrain
DTC
(4) MODE $04: Clear/Reset emission-related
diagnostic information
Read out the data according to repair procedures.
(For detailed operation procedure, refer to the gen-
eral scan tool instruction manual.)
NOTE:
For details concerning DTC, refer to “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)”.
EN-03693
Page 1238 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-77
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
18.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0011 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
Page 1239 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-78
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Inspect the rele-
vant DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC).”
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Measure the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
Page 1240 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-79
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Check the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Engine oil
(amount, dirt)
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
Page 1241 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-80
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P0021 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 2)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Engine stalls.
•Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appro-
priate DTC using
the “List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine and let it idle.
2) Check the AVCS system operating angle
and oil flow control solenoid valve duty output
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the AVCS system operating
angle approx. 0 deg., and oil
flow control solenoid valve duty
output approx. 10%?
Check the follow-
ing item and repair
or replace if nec-
essary.
•Engine oil
(amount, dirt)
•Oil pipe (clog)
•Oil flow con-
trol solenoid
valve (clog or
dirt of oil rout-
ing, setting of
spring, clog of
valve)
•Intake cam-
shaft (dirt, dam-
age of
camshaft)
•Timing chain
(matching of
timing mark)
A temporary mal-
function. Perform
the following, and
clean the oil rout-
ing.
Replace the
engine oil and idle
the engine for 5
minutes, and then
replace the oil filter
and engine oil.
Page 1251 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-90
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E47) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and front
oxygen (A/F)
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine ground
terminal
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
3CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
Page 1255 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-94
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR
HEATER CURRENT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair the battery short circuit of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 2.3 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
END.
3CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Measure the voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B136) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Does the voltage change by
shaking the ECM harness and
connector?
Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
END.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1258 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-97
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E61) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and rear
oxygen sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine ground
terminal
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
3CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor heater
current using Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the con-
nector.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
Page 1262 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-101
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Repair the battery short circuit of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor heater
current using Subaru Select Monitor or general
scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 7 A? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
END.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM
connector?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector.
END.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1268 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-107
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between front oxygen
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E24) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 2.Repair the power
supply line.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween main re-
lay and front
oxygen (A/F)
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of main relay
connector
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Measure the resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 5 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B137) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine ground
terminal
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
3CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
general scan tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the current more than 0.2 A? Repair the poor
contact of connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Go to step 4.
4CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
1) Start and idle the engine.
2) Measure the voltage between ECM con-
nector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.