Steering Terminal SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1066 of 2453

VDC(diag)-74
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY OF THE 
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering 
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering 
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Repair power sup-
ply circuit in the 
steering angle 
sensor.
2CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING 
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the voltage between steering angle 
sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the resistance less than 0.5 
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering 
angle sensor.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNEC-
TORS.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector?
Correct or replace 
the connector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Go to step 5.
5CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y   p o o r  
contact occurs. 
Page 1068 of 2453

VDC(diag)-76
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Perfor m the diagnosis for LAN system. 
Tr o u b l e   C o d e   ( D T C ) . >
Is there any fault in LAN sys-
tem?
Pe r for m  t h e  d ia g -
nosis according to 
DTC for LAN sys-
tem.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR STEERING 
ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from steering 
angle sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between steering 
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 3.Repair the power 
supply circuit.
3CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF STEERING 
ANGLE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between steering 
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 0.5 
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair ground cir-
cuit in the steering 
angle sensor.
4CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HAR-
NESS.
1) Disconnect the connector from the 
VDCCM&H/U.
2) Measure the resistance between 
VDCCM&H/U and steering angel sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — (B310) No. 20:
(B231) No. 2 — (B310) No. 34:
Is the resistance less than 0.5 
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness between the 
steering angle 
sensor and 
VDCCM&H/U.
5CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT OF 
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS.
Measure the resistance between steering 
angle sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B231) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
(B231) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the har-
ness between the 
steering angle 
sensor and 
VDCCM&H/U.
6CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Go to step 7.Go to step 8.
7CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Replace the steering angle sensor.
3) Erase the memory.
4) Perform the inspection mode.
5) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the 
VDCCM&H/U. 
ule & Hydraulic 
Control Unit 
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 9.
8CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.
Te m p o r a r y   p o o r  
contact occurs.
9CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to 
DTC.
Original steering 
angle sensor mal-
function 
Page 1166 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-5
General Description
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. General Description
A: CAUTION
1) Airbag system wiring harness is routed near the
ECM, main relay and fuel pump relay.
CAUTION:
•All airbag system wiring harnesses and con-
nectors  are  colored  yellow.  Do  not  use  electri-
cal test equipment on these circuits.
•Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring  harness  when  servicing  the  ECM,  TCM,
main relay and fuel pump relay.
2) Never connect the battery in reverse polarity.
•The ECM will be destroyed instantly.
•The fuel injector and other parts will be dam-
aged.
3) Do not disconnect the battery terminals while the
engine is running.
A large counter electromotive force will be generat-
ed in the generator, and this voltage may damage
electronic parts such as ECM etc.
4) Before  disconnecting  the  connectors  of  each
sensor and ECM, be sure to turn the ignition switch
to OFF. Perform the clear memory mode after con-
necting the connectors.
5) Poor  contact  has  been  identified  as  a  primary
cause  of  this  problem.  Measure  the  voltage  or  re-
sistance of individual sensor or all electrical control
modules using a tapered pin with a diameter of less
than 0.64 mm (0.025 in). Do not insert the pin more
than 5 mm (0.20 in) into the part.
6) Remove the ECM from the located position after
disconnecting two cables on battery.
Otherwise, the ECM may be damaged.
CAUTION:
When replacing the ECM, be careful not to use 
the wrong spec. ECM to avoid any damage on 
the fuel injection system.
7) Connectors  of  each  sensor  in  the  engine  com-
partment  and  the  harness  connectors  on  the  en-
gine  side  and  body  side  are  all  designed  to  be
waterproof. Even if the connectors are waterproof,
take care not to allow water to get into them when
washing the vehicle, or when servicing the vehicle
in rainy weather.
8) Use ECM mounting stud bolts as the grounding
point to chassis when measuring voltage and resis-
tance in the passenger compartment.
9) Use  the  engine  ground  terminal  or  engine  as-
sembly  as  the  grounding  point  to  chassis  when
measuring  the  voltage  and  resistance  in  engine
compartment.
10) Every  MFI-related  part  is  a  precision  part.  Do
not drop them.
11) Observe the following cautions when installing
a radio in MFI equipped models.
CAUTION:
•The antenna must be kept as far apart as pos-
sible from control unit. (The ECM is located un-
der  the  steering  column,  inside  of  the
instrument panel lower trim panel.)
•The antenna feeder must be placed as far apart
as possible from the ECM and MFI harness.
•Carefully adjust the antenna for correct
matching.
•When mounting a large power type radio, pay
special  attention  to  the  three  items  mentioned
above.
•Incorrect installation of the radio may affect
the operation of ECM.
12) Release the pressure in the fuel system before
disconnecting the fuel hose. If engine starts during
this operation, run it until it stops.
13) For the model with ABS, the ABS warning light
may  illuminate  when  performing  driving  test  with
jacked-up  or  lifted-up  condition,  but  this  is  not  a
system  malfunction.  The  reason  for  this  is  the
speed  difference  between  the  front  and  rear
wheels.  After  diagnosis  of  engine  control  system,
perform  the  ABS  memory  clear  procedure  of  self-
diagnosis function.
B: INSPECTION
Before performing diagnostics, check the following
item which might affect engine problems.
1. BATTERY
1) Measure the battery voltage and specific gravity
of electrolyte.
Standard voltage: 12 V
Specific gravity: Above 1.260
2) Check the condition of the main and other fuses,
and  harnesses  and  connectors.  Also  check  for
proper grounding.
2. ENGINE GROUND
Make  sure  the  engine  ground  terminal  is  properly
connected to engine.
EN-02473 
Page 1898 of 2453

ME(H6DO)-32
Engine Assembly
MECHANICAL
10.Engine Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Set the vehicle on a lift.
2) Change  the  bolt  mounting  position  from  (A)  to
(B), then completely open the front hood.
3) Remove the collector cover.
4) Collect the refrigerant from A/C system. 
cedure.>
5) Release the fuel pressure.
6) Remove  the  battery  from  vehicle.  
7) Remove the air intake duct, air cleaner case and
air intake chamber.
8) Remove the engine front cover.
9) Remove  the  radiator  from  the  vehicle.  
NOTE:
Protect  the  condenser  so  that  it  will  not  be  dam-
aged.
10) Remove the fuel hose bracket.
11) Remove  the  V-belts.  
12) Disconnect  the  A/C  pressure  hoses  from  A/C
compressor. 
13) Remove the engine ground terminal.
14) Disconnect the following connector.
(1) Engine harness connectors
(2) Generator  connector,  terminal  and  A/C
compressor connector
(3) Power steering switch connector
ME-02652
(A)
(B)
CO-02176
ME-02653
ME-00476
ME-02654 
Page 1904 of 2453

ME(H6DO)-38
Engine Assembly
MECHANICAL
20) Install the reservoir tank.
Tightening torque:
33 N·m (3.4 kgf-m, 24.3 ft-lb) 
21) Connect the following hoses.
(1) Fuel delivery hose and evaporation hose
(2) Heater inlet and outlet hoses
(3) Brake booster vacuum hose
22) Connect the following connectors.
(1) Engine harness connectors
(2) Generator connector and terminal
(3) A/C compressor connector
(4) Power steering switch connector
23) Connect the engine ground terminal.
Tightening torque:
14 N·m (1.4 kgf-m, 10.1 ft-lb)
24) Install the A/C pressure hoses.
25) Install the V-belts. 
26) Install  the  radiator  to  vehicle.  
27) Install  the  battery  to  vehicle.  
28) Fill engine coolant.
29) Check  the  ATF  level  and  replenish  it  if  neces-
sary.
30) Charge  the  A/C  system  with  refrigerant.  
Procedure.>
31) Install the engine front cover.
32) Install the air intake duct, air cleaner case and
air intake chamber. 
ber.>
33) Install the collector cover.
34) Change  the bolt  mounting  position  from  (B)  to
(A), then close the front hood.
35) Lower the vehicle from the lift.
C: INSPECTION
1) Check the pipes and hoses are installed firmly.
2) Check the engine coolant and ATF are at speci-
fied levels.
3) Start the engine and check for leaks of fuel, ex-
haust gas, engine coolant, etc. Also check for noise
and vibrations.
ME-02657
ME-02654
ME-00476
ME-02663
(A)
(B) 
Page 2327 of 2453

WI-43
Engine Electrical System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08050
E/G-10E/G-10
D:B137
D29
RG
A6
YW
31E28
E76
E77
A19
LY
YWYGE4
B:B135A:B134ECM
CPCSOLENOID
E2
B21
A33
PB
LYYW
LYYW
21
15
RGYL
(BLUE)E4
12
B21
12345678910 1112 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 2223 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
34 3542 4336 3738 39
48 4950 5152 5354
40 41444546 47
YG
YG
B30
YG
LGYG
YGV
B424
JPINTCONNECTORE/G-07M
B424
34561278
D: B137
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718 2521 23 243126 27
E/G-12V
YG
YG
6
E/G-09R
LY
2
RG
RG
2
YL
YL
3
E/G-07L
E/G-06I
E/G-06J
E/G-01A
POWER STEERING OILPRESSURE SWITCH
E19PB
9
PB
PB
E/G-09S
E/G-09T
41
RG
RG
197
PYW
YGYW
20
LY
LY
A29
P
INTAKE MANIFOLDPRESSURE SENSOR
E28
123
(BLACK)(BLACK)E77
134562
(DARK GRAY)
A:B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
*1
*1
*1
*1
*1*1
*1 : TERMINAL NO.   OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B:B135
5672134
29
101112131415252416
30
98171819202821222332312627333435 
Page 2338 of 2453

WI-54
AT Control System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08060
5AT-035AT-03
B231
TCM
B54A:
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTEDPAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
B355
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
B352
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR (INT)
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
2*1*
RL
LR
A3A4
RL
B20B30
RL
21
VDC CONTROLMODULESTEERINGANGLE SENSOR
B310
RL
3420
B416
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
2*
1*2*
1*R
L
R
L
2*1*
RL
ECM
B136C:
RL
C27C35
YAW RATESENSOR
B359LR
23
:TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL  ARRANGEMENT AMONG 1, 2, 5 AND 6
:TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL  ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
1*
2*
B231
12345467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B416
B355
B352
34561278
B359
12345
A:B54
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
B280B:
BODYINTEGRATEDUNIT
(BLACK)
(BLACK) 
Page 2346 of 2453

WI-62
Vehicle Dynamics Control System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08068
VDC-03VDC-03
FRONTABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR LH
B310
209
2741
12
2539
1212
4026
BW
1
GY
46
B
43
BLgLgBLG
BWLgBYPL
RLGY
B15R232R249
B359
GVREARABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR LH
REARABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR RHYAW RATE SENSOR
B
9
LgLgBLG
22
LgBYPL
B97
R2
B98
R1
BY
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINETWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTED PAIR LINE
TWISTEDPAIR LINE
FRONTABS WHEELSPEEDSENSOR RH
4228
12
GOrGB
GOrGBB6
3420
BYBYBY
STEERINGANGLE SENSOR2
RL
1
GY
4
3
B231
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
RL
LR
B352
3251
VDC CONTROL MODULE
VDC-01B
VDC-01A
LR
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-02]REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-03-05]
B38
1234 5678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20B352
B355
B416
34561278
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
LR
B355
B
15
4
B38
i3Or
Or
Or
i78
PUSH SWICH (TCS OFF       SWITCH)
BY
5
15
131415123456789101112
: TERMINAL NO.  OPTIONAL   ARRANGEMENT  AMONG 1, 2, 5 AND 6: TERMINAL NO.  OPTIONAL   ARRANGEMENT  AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8 
1*
2*
1*2*
1*2*
1*2*
1*2*1*2*
RL
LR
B359
12345
R232(GRAY) (BLACK)
(BLACK)
B15(GRAY)
B6(GRAY)
R249(GRAY)
12
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B97
12345678910 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 201415
i78(BLUE)
B98(BLACK)
123456 78910 1112 13 16 1714 15 18 19 2021222324
B231
1234
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR
B416
1*2*
1*2*
RL 
Page 2363 of 2453
![SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Owners Manual WI-79
CAN Communication System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08085
CAN-02CAN-02
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B280B:
B231
TCM
B54A:
TWISTED PAIR LINE
BY
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-02]
B355
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(TCM)
1*
2*1*
2 SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Owners Manual WI-79
CAN Communication System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08085
CAN-02CAN-02
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B280B:
B231
TCM
B54A:
TWISTED PAIR LINE
BY
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-02]
B355
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(TCM)
1*
2*1*
2](/img/17/7322/w960_7322-2362.png)
WI-79
CAN Communication System
WIRING SYSTEM
WI-08085
CAN-02CAN-02
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
B280B:
B231
TCM
B54A:
TWISTED PAIR LINE
BY
REF. TO GROUNDCIRCUIT [GND-02]
B355
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(TCM)
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
B352
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(INT)
1*
2*1*
2*L
R
L
R
2*1*
RL
2*1*
RL
LR
A3A4
RL
B20B30
RBYGrL
2431
VDC CONTROLMODULE
STEERINGANGLE SENSOR
B310RGrL
34201
B416
CAN JOINTCONNECTOR(YAW)
2*
1*2*
1*R
L
R
L
1*2*
RL
ECM
B136C:RL
C27C35
YAW RATESENSOR
B359LR
23
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT  AMONG 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 AND 6
: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT AMONG 3, 4, 7 AND 8
1*
2*
B231
12345467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
B280B:
B310
1234
1516171819202122232425262728293031323334353637383940414245464344568910 11 12 13 147
B416
B355
B352
34561278
B359
12345
A:B54
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
C: B136
16101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435