Steering Terminal SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service User Guide
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Page 504 of 2453

LAN(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
12 CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the control module connectors
except body integrated unit.
2) Connect the tester to vehicle side harness.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON, and mea-
sure the terminal voltage.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
Is the voltage more than 6 V? Go to step 13. Go to step 14.
13 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Disconnect each control module connector
one by one with the tester connected to vehicle
side harness.
Is there any module which its
voltage changes to less than 6
V?
Replace the mod-
ule which its volt-
age changes.
Repair or replace
the shor t circuit of
the harness.
14 CHECK HARNESS.
1) Connect the control module connectors
except body integrated unit connector.
2) Connect the tester between vehicle side
harness and chassis ground, and measure the
resistance.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 30 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10
Ω?
Go to step 15.Repair or replace
the shor t circuit of
the harness.
15 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
Disconnect each control module connector
one by one with the tester connected to vehicle
side harness.
Is there any module which its
resistance changes to more
than 10 Ω?
Replace the mod-
ule which its resis-
tance changes to
more than 10 Ω.
Repair or replace
the shor t circuit of
the harness.
16 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect all the control module connectors.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and
perform the clear memory.
3) Disconnect the TCM connector (B54).
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and read the
DTC of body integrated unit.
Monitor.>
Is DTC B0201 displayed? Go to step 17.Replace the TCM.
mission Control
Module (TCM).>
17 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the TCM control module connec-
tor.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform
the clear memory.
3) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and read the
DTC of body integrated unit.
Monitor.>
Is DTC B0201 displayed? Go to step 18.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Steering Angle
Sensor.>
18 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
1) Connect the steering angle sensor connec-
tor.
2) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform
the clear memory.
3) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON and read the
DTC of body integrated unit.
Monitor.>
Is DTC B0201 displayed? Go to step 19.Replace the yaw
rate sensor.
REMOVAL, Yaw
Rate & Lateral G
Sensor.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 507 of 2453

LAN(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR.
1) Disconnect the steering angle sensor con-
nector (B231).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
Select Monitor.>
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 3.Replace the steer-
ing angle sensor.
Steering Angle
Sensor.>
3CHECK YAW RATE SENSOR
1) Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector
(B359).
2) Perform the clear memory mode of body
integrated unit.
3) Read DTC of body integrated unit.
Is DTC (B0202) displayed? Go to step 4.Replace the yaw
rate sensor.
REMOVAL, Yaw
Rate & Lateral G
Sensor.>
4CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Read the data between VDC/ABSCM and
ECM.
Check item:
•Engine speed
•Average front wheel speed (value on con-
stant driving)
Engine speed and front wheel
speed are correctly communi-
cated. (Appears same value)
Replace the body
integrated unit.
Unit.>
Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 55
— 65 Ω?
Go to step 11.Go to step 6.
6CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the body integrated unit con-
nector (B280).
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 8.Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the harness connector of body
integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 20 — No. 30:
Is the resistance more than 30
MΩ?
Open circuit in
related line of body
integrated unit.
Repair the open
circuit of harness
or replace har-
ness.
Go to step 8.
8CHECK HARNESS.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 13 — No. 29:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 9.Go to step 10.
9CHECK VDC CM.
1) Disconnect the VDC CM (B310) connector.
2) Measure the resistance between VDC CM
terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 20 — No. 34:
Is the resistance between 115
— 125 Ω?
Go to step 10.Open circuit in end
resistance of VDC
CM. Replace the
VDC CM.
trol Module &
Hydraulic Control
Unit (VDCCM&H/
U).>
Step Check Yes No
Page 510 of 2453

LAN(diag)-54
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
L: DTC B0212 CAN-HS TCM DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
TCM has error, harness between the main harness splice and TCM is open or shorted, connectors are not
connected securely, or the terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•SPORT indicator light blinks.
•“Er HC” or “Er tC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK TCM.
Read the DTC of TCM using Subaru Select
Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Page 511 of 2453

LAN(diag)-55
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
M: DTC B0213 CAN-HS VDC/ABS DATA ABNORMAL
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
VDC CM body has error, the main harness is open or shorted, the connector is not connected properly, or the
terminal has poor caulking.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•ABS warning light and VDC warning light come on.
•“Er HC” or “Er Ab” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK VDC CM.
Read the DTC of VDC CM using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Is DTC other than “CAN com-
munication” displayed?
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Replace the VDC
CM.
Module & Hydrau-
lic Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Page 515 of 2453

LAN(diag)-59
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)
O: DTC B0222 CAN-HS TCM NO-RECEIVE DATA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
TCM has error, harness between the main harness splice and TCM is open or shorted, connectors are not
connected securely, or the terminal has poor caulking.
NOTE:
When more than two DTCs are displayed.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Malfunction indicator light illuminates.
•“Er HC” is displayed in odo/trip meter.
•P0600 (ECM) and C0057 (VDC CM) are output.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
VDCCM & H/U
B310
B20B30
BODY INTEGRATEDUNIT
B280B:
TCM
B54A:
23
B359
YAW R AT ESENSOR
34
20
B231
21
STEERING ANGLESENSOR
B231
1234
B54A:
12 7 8 9563410 11 1219 20 2113 14 15 16 17 1822 23 24
B136B310
B280B:
5467821931022 23111213141524 25 26 2716171828 29192021 30
ECM
B136
27
35
A3A4
TWISTED PAIR LINE
12345678910 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 2021 22 23 24 25 26 27 2829 30 31 32 33 3435 36 37 38 39403940
27 28394016101112131415252430
9871718192028212223293231
123456
2726333435
LAN00191
Page 542 of 2453

LI-9
Combination Switch (Light)
LIGHTING SYSTEM
8. Combination Switch (Light)
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column covers (upper and lower).
3) Disconnect the connector from the combination
switch.
4) Remove the screws which secure the switch,
then remove the combination switch.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
C: INSPECTION
Measure the resistance between combination
switch terminals.
1. LIGHTING SWITCH
2. DIMMER & PASSING SWITCH
3. TURN SIGNAL SWITCH
4. FRONT FOG LIGHT
SL-00258
LI-00331
OFFOFF
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF — 1 MΩ or more
Ta i l 1 4 a n d 1 6 L e s s t h a n 1 Ω
Head 13, 14 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
Passing 7, 8 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
Low beam 17 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
High beam 7 and 16 Less than 1 Ω
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
Left 1 and 2 Less than 1 Ω
Neutral — 1 MΩ or more
Right 2 and 3 Less than 1 Ω
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF — 1 MΩ or more
ON 10 and 11 Less than 1 Ω
LI-00434
1514131211109171665432187
Page 543 of 2453

LI-10
Combination Base Switch Assembly
LIGHTING SYSTEM
9. Combination Base Switch
Assembly
A: REMOVAL
1) Remove the driver’s airbag module.
2) Remove the steering wheel.
3) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column lower cover.
4) Remove the combination switch.
5) Remove the four screws and remove the roll
connector.
6) Remove the three screws.
7) Disconnect the connector and remove the com-
bination base switch assembly.
B: INSTALLATION
1) Install in the reverse order of removal.
2) Before installing steering wheel, be sure to ad-
just the direction of roll connector with steering.
C: INSPECTION
1. COMBINATION BASE SWITCH ASSEM-
BLY
Inspect the combination base switch assembly and
roll connector for cracks or deformation. If any
damage is found, replace with a new part.
2. PARKING SWITCH
Measure the resistance between parking switch
terminals.
SL-00258
LI-00271
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
OFF 2 and 4 Less than 1 Ω
ON 1 and 4 Less than 1 Ω
LI-00183
1234
Page 675 of 2453

SL-46
Ignition Key Lock
SECURITY AND LOCKS
17.Ignition Key Lock
A: REPLACEMENT
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the steering column.
3) Secure the steering column in a vise. Remove
the bolt with a drill.
4) Remove the ignition key lock.
5) Using a new bolt, tighten the bolts all the way.
B: INSPECTION
1) Remove the instrument panel lower panel.
2) Remove the lower column cover.
3) Unfasten the fixing clip which secures harness,
and then disconnect the connector of the ignition
switch from body harness.
4) Turn the ignition key plate to each position and
check the continuity between terminals of ignition
connector.
If NG, replace the ignition switch.
SL-00024
SL-00025
Switch position Terminal No. Standard
LOCK — —
ACC No. 3 and No. 4 Less than 1 Ω
ON
No. 3, No. 1 and
No. 4
No. 3 and No. 6
Less than 1 Ω
ST
No. 3 and No. 1
No. 3, No. 2 and
No. 6
Less than 1 Ω
SL-00266
13
456
2
Page 701 of 2453

WW-6
Combination Switch (Wiper)
WIPER AND WASHER SYSTEMS
3. Combination Switch (Wiper)
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the driver’s airbag module.
3) Remove the steering wheel.
4) Remove the screws and remove the steering
column covers (upper & lower).
5) Disconnect the connector from the combination
switch.
6) Remove the three screws, and pull out the com-
bination base switch assembly toward you.
7) Remove the screws which secure the switch,
then remove the combination switch.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
C: INSPECTION
1. COMBINATION SWITCH
1) Inspect the continuity between each connector
terminal.
2) If continuity is not as specified, replace the
switch.
SL-00258
LI -00332
Switch positionTerminal No.Standard
Fr o n t
LO 7 and 17 Less than 1 Ω
HI 8 and 17 Less than 1 Ω
Washer ON 2 and 11 Less than 1 Ω
Rear
Washer ON 2 and 12 Less than 1 Ω
OFF
2 and 10
2 and 12
2 and 13
10 and 12
10 and 13
12 and 13
1 MΩ or more
INT 2 and 13 Less than 1 Ω
ON 2 and 10 Less than 1 Ω
Washer ON
2 and 12
12 and 10
2 and 10
Less than 1 Ω
WW-00046
87654321917 16 15 14 13 12 11 1018
Page 1036 of 2453

VDC(diag)-44
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
VEHICLE DYNAMICS CONTROL (VDC) (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U POWER SUPPLY
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the VDCCM&H/U connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between VDCCM&H/
U connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B310) No. 1 (+) — (B310) No. 43 (–):
Is the voltage 10 — 15 V? Go to step 2.Check the genera-
tor, batter y and
VDCCM&H/U
power supply cir-
cuit.
2CHECK OUTPUT OF ABS WHEEL SPEED
SENSOR USING SUBARU SELECT MONI-
TOR.
1) Select {Current Data Display & Save} in
Subaru Select Monitor.
2) Read the ABS wheel speed sensor output
corresponding to the faulty wheel in Subaru
Select Monitor data display mode.
Does the speed indicated on
the display change in response
to the speedometer reading
during acceleration/decelera-
tion when the steering wheel is
in the straight-ahead position?
Go to step 3.Go to step 8.
3CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTOR.
Tu r n t h e i g n i t i o n s w i t c h t o O F F.
Is there poor contact in con-
nectors between VDCCM&H/U
and ABS wheel speed sensor?
Repair the con-
nector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Make sure the radio wave devices and electric
components are installed correctly.
Are the radio wave devices and
electric components installed
correctly?
Go to step 5.Install the radio
wave devices and
electric compo-
nents properly.
5CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.
Check if the noise sources (such as an
antenna) are installed near the sensor har-
ness.
Are noise sources installed? Install the noise
sources apart from
sensor harness.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK THE VDCCM&H/U.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Erase the memory.
3) Perform the inspection mode.
Mode.>
4) Read the DTC.
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the
VDCCM&H/U.
ule & Hydraulic
Control Unit
(VDCCM&H/U).>
Go to step 7.
7CHECK OTHER DTC DETECTION.Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC.
It results from a
temporary noise
interference.
8CHECK INSTALLATION OF ABS WHEEL
SPEED SENSOR.
Is the ABS wheel speed sen-
sor installation bolt tightened
7.5 N·m (0.76 kgf-m, 5.5 ft-lb)?
Go to step 9.Tighten the ABS
wheel speed sen-
sor installation
bolts.
9CHECK ABS WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIG-
NAL.
1) Install the ABS wheel speed sensor.
2) Prepare an oscilloscope.
3) Check the ABS wheel speed sensor.
INSPECTION, Front ABS Wheel Speed Sen-
sor.>
Does the oscilloscope indicate
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned? Does the
oscilloscope indication repeat
the waveform pattern like
shown in the figure when the
tire is slowly turned in equal
speed for more one rotation?
Go to step 11.Go to step 10.