Ecm SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1547 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-386
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
ED:DTC P2138 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH “D”/“E” VOLT-
AGE RATIONALITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Erroneous idling
•Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
EN-03741
E
ECM
A:B134
B137D:
B424
B315
ACCELERATORPOSITIONSENSOR
**
465132
B21B23B29B22B31B30
A3D2
B21
E2
A5
MAIN SUB
B21
123412131415567816171819910 1120212223 24 25 2627 28 29 3031 32 33
3534 37363938 41404342 4445 47464948 51505352 54
B135
567821943102422 23 2511 12 13 14 1526 2728
16 17 18 1920 2129 30 31 32 33 34 35
B:
B137
5678219431022 2311 12 13 14 1524 2526
16 1718 19 20 2127 28 29 30 31
D:
12345678
B122
B424
D1D7
C6
B:B135
D3
3734355236
B122
B315
123456
**
*: TERMINAL NO. OPTIONAL ARRANGEMENT
B134
85610 11 12 13 14 157213416
3019 20 2228 29
91718252123 24323126 2733 34
A:
Page 1548 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-387
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal and sub accelerator
pedal position sensor signal using Subaru
Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 12.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B315) No. 6:
(B135) No. 21 — (B315) No. 4:
(B135) No. 31 — (B315) No. 3:
(B135) No. 22 — (B315) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 21 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 31 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ACCELERA-
TOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 4 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(B315) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 4 — No. 5:
Is the resistance between 1.2
and 4.8 kΩ?
Go to step 7.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
Page 1549 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-388
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 0.75
and 3.15 kΩ?
Go to step 8.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
8CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor without depressing the accel-
erator pedal.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 5:
Is the resistance between 0.2
and 0.8 kΩ?
Go to step 9.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
9CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor without depressing the accel-
erator pedal.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 0.15
and 0.63 kΩ?
Go to step 10.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
10 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor with depressing the accelera-
tor pedal.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 6 — No. 5:
Is the resistance between 0.5
and 2.5 kΩ?
Go to step 11.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
11 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR.
Measure the resistance of accelerator pedal
position sensor with depressing the accelera-
tor pedal.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 0.28
and 1.68 kΩ?
Go to step 12.Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor.
12 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect all the connectors.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Read the data of main accelerator pedal
position sensor signal and the sub accelerator
pedal position sensor signal using the Subaru
Select Monitor.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.8 V? Go to step 13.Go to step 14.
13 CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of connector between
ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor.
Is there poor contact? Repair the poor
contact.
Go to step 18.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1550 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-389
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and accelerator pedal position sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 29 — (B315) No. 5:
(B135) No. 30 — (B315) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 15.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between accelera-
tor pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 5 — Engine ground:
(B315) No. 2 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 16.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
16 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(B315) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 6 V? Go to step 17.Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and accelerator
pedal position sen-
sor connector.
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nectors.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 23 — (B135) No. 22:
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 21:
(B135) No. 31 — (B135) No. 22:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 18.Repair the short
circuit to sensor
power supply.
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND AC-
CELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from accelerator
pedal position sensor.
4) Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of accelerator pedal position sensor.
Connector & terminal
(B315) No. 6 — (B315) No. 3:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Repair the short
circuit of harness
between ECM
connector and
accelerator pedal
position sensor
connector.
Step Check Yes No
Page 1551 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-390
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
EE:DTC P2227 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
EF:DTC P2228 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
NOTE:
The barometric
pressure sensor is
built into the ECM.
It is not necessary
to inspect DTC
P0129.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P1110 displayed on the
Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
NOTE:The barometric
pressure sensor is
built into the ECM.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1552 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-391
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
EG:DTC P2229 BAROMETRIC PRESSURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Immediately at fault recognition
•GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is DTC P1111 displayed on the
Subaru Select Monitor or gen-
eral scan tool?
Replace the ECM.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
NOTE:
The barometric
pressure sensor is
built into the ECM.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Page 1593 of 2453

FU(H6DO)-32
Engine Control Module (ECM)
FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS)
16.Engine Control Module (ECM)
A: REMOVAL
1) Disconnect the ground cable from battery.
2) Remove the front pillar lower trim and console
side panel lower RH of passenger's side.
3) Detach the floor mat of passenger's seat.
4) Remove the protect cover.
5) Remove the nuts which hold the ECM to the
bracket.
6) Remove the clip (A) from bracket.
B: INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
•When replacing the ECM, be careful not to
use the wrong spec. ECM to avoid any damage
on the fuel injection system.
•When replacing the ECM, be careful not to
damage the harnesses and connectors.
•When replacing the ECM, immobilizer system
must be registered. To do so, all ignition keys
and ID cards need to be prepared. Refer to the
“IMMOBILIZER TEACHING OPERATION MANU-
AL”.
Tightening torque:
5 N·m (0.5 kgf-m, 3.6 ft-lb)
FU-02090
FU-02682
Page 1621 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-9
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
2. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
A: DTC P0011 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 1)
1. OUTLINE OF DIAGNOSIS
Detect the AVCS system malfunction.
There are two types of diagnosis: Crankshaft cam timing diagnosis; and slow response diagnosis. Either of
these is performed according to the status of the engine while running.
2. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
3. ENABLE CONDITIONS
1. Crankshaft Timing Diagnosis
2. Slow Response Diagnosis
(1) AVCS timing controller (3) Engine control module (ECM) (5) Oil pressure
(2) Vane (4) Oil flow control solenoid valve
Secondary Parameters Enable Conditions
Battery voltage≥ 10.9 V
Engine coolant temperature > 50°C (122°F)
Ta r g e t t i m i n g a d v a n c e = 0 ° C A
Engine speed≥ 500 rpm
AV C S U n c o n t r o l l e d
Secondary Parameters Enable Conditions
All secondary parameters are executable.≥ 5000 ms
Battery voltage≥ 10.9 V
Engine coolant temperature > 50°C (122°F)
Amount of AVCS target timing advance≠ 0°CA
Engine speed≥ 1500 rpm
AV C S C o n t r o l l e d
Ta r g e t t i m i n g a d v a n c e < 1 . 0 7 ° C A
EN-01852
(3)
(4)
(1)(5)(2)
Page 1623 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-11
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
6. DTC CLEAR CONDITION
•When the OK idling cycle is completed 40 times in a row
•When “Clear Memory” is performed
7. MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT CLEAR CONDITIONS
•When the OK driving cycle is completed 3 times in a row
•When “Clear Memory” is performed
8. FAIL SAFE
Make the oil flow control solenoid valve driving duty a predetermined value (9.36%).
9. ECM OPERATION AT DTC SETTING
Memorize the freeze frame data. (For test mode $02)
B: DTC P0016 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 1)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0011.
C: DTC P0018 CRANKSHAFT POSITION - CAMSHAFT POSITION CORRELA-
TION (BANK 2)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0011.
D: DTC P0021 INTAKE CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING - OVER-ADVANCED
(BANK 2)
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0011.
Page 1625 of 2453

GD(H6DO)-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
2. COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The variable valve lift system optimizes the intake valve lift by switching between the low lift cam and the high
lift cam according to the engine RPM. The amount of intake valve lift is varied by controlling the oil switching
solenoid valve duty according to signals from the ECM.
3. ENABLE CONDITIONS
(A) When at low speed (B) When at high speed
(1) Oil switching solenoid valve
Secondary Parameters Enable Conditions
Battery voltage≥ 10.9 V
After engine starting≥ 6 sec.
Engine oil temperature≥ 0°C (0°F)
Va r i a b l e va l v e l i f t c o n t r o l O p e r a t i o n
EN-03119
(1)
(B)
(A)