monitor SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 2150 of 2453

5AT(diag)-33
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
2CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to shift to the “P”
range.
2) Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 — 4
and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Are all indications High? Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance between TCM con-
nector and chassis ground about the item
which indicated Low on step 3.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 4 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 3 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 14 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B55) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and chassis
ground.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
1) Shift the select lever to “D” range.
2) Check input signal of inhibitor SW 1 — 4
and inhibitor SW 3 monitor using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Are all indications Low? Go to step 6.Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector
about the item which indicated High on step 5.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 4 — (B12) No. 4:
(B55) No. 3 — (B12) No. 3:
(B55) No. 14 — (B12) No. 2:
(B55) No. 13 — (B12) No. 1:
(B55) No. 20 — (B12) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
CIRCUIT TESTER.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the transmission connector
(B12).
3) Connect the TCM connector.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5) Measure the voltage between TCM termi-
nals.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 4 — (B54) No. 19:
(B55) No. 3 — (B54) No. 19:
(B55) No. 14 — (B54) No. 19:
(B55) No. 13 — (B54) No. 19:
(B55) No. 20 — (B54) No. 19:
Is the voltage 4 — 6 V for the
inhibitor SW 1 — 4? Is the volt-
age 3.5 — 5.5 V for the inhibi-
tor SW 3 monitor?
Go to step 8.Go to step 7.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2151 of 2453

5AT(diag)-34
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK TCM I/O SIGNAL.
Check I/O signal of power supply, ground and
PVIGN power supply relay.
I/O Signal.>
Is TCM I/O signal OK? Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
Repair the open or
short circuit for
power supply and
ground. Perform
the diagnosis
according to DTC
for PVIGN power
supply relay.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 4 — (T5) No. 6:
(T3) No. 3 — (T5) No. 5:
(T3) No. 2 — (T5) No. 4:
(T3) No. 1 — (T5) No. 3:
(T3) No. 8 — (T5) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 9.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
9CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 6 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 5 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 4 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 3 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 2 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 10.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
10 CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there any poor contact in
inhibitor SW 1 — 4 or inhibitor
SW 3 monitor circuit?
Repair the poor
contact.
Replace the con-
trol valve body.
Body.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2153 of 2453

5AT(diag)-36
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM and transmission connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — (B11) No. 12:
(B54) No. 2 — (B11) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 500
— 1,200 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 6.
Page 2156 of 2453

5AT(diag)-39
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TCM AND TRANSMISSION.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from TCM and
transmission.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 13 — Chassis ground:
(B54) No. 2 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 2.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
2CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the connectors to transmission
and TCM.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON and start
engine.
4) Warm-up the transmission until the ATF
temperature reaches to 80°C (176°F).
NOTE:
If the ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F),
drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches its oper-
ating temperature.
5) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
6) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Is the resistance between 500
— 1,200 Ω?
Go to step 3.Go to step 5.
3CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 5 — (T4) No.12:
Does the resistance value
increase while the ATF temper-
ature decreases?
Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
4CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect the connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
3) Read the ATF temperature using Subaru
Select Monitor.
Does the ATF temperature
gradually decrease?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 6.
Page 2160 of 2453

5AT(diag)-43
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
7CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Disconnect the connector from turbine
speed sensor 1.
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and turbine speed sensor 1
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 3:
(T3) No. 7 — (AT1) No. 2:
(AT1) No. 1 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector, or poor
contact of connec-
tor.
8CHECK HARNESS ASSEMBLY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
(T3) No. 7 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
transmission con-
nector.
9CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and set the vehicle in 4th
speed driving condition of manual mode.
NOTE:Turbine speed sensor 1 signal can be mea-
sured only on 4th speed.
4) Read the current data of turbine speed sen-
sor 1 using the Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Does the value of the turbine
speed sensor 1 change
depending on the acceleration,
deceleration and shifting range
of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Replace the tur-
bine speed sensor
1.
Sensor 1.>
Step Check Yes No
Page 2162 of 2453

5AT(diag)-45
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC.Is any of following DTC dis-
played? / AT CAN Communica-
tion Circuit / Output Speed
Sensor Circuit / AT Vehicle
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Depress the brake pedal.
6) Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK TCM.
Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is ON displayed? A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Depress the brake pedal.
3) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 7.Go to step 5.
5CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between body integrated unit and stop light
switch.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 — (B64) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 6.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
stop light switch.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT
SWITCH.
Measure the resistance of harness between
body integrated unit connector and stop light
switch.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 7.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between body inte-
grated unit and
stop light switch.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in input
signal of brake switch?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Page 2165 of 2453

5AT(diag)-48
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
6CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Connect all the connectors.
2) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:
Raise all wheels off floor.
3) Start the engine, and drive it.
4) Read the current data of front wheel speed
using Subaru Select Monitor.
AT I O N , S u b a r u S e l e c t M o n i t o r . >
NOTE:
The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the value of the front
wheel speed change depend-
ing on the acceleration and
deceleration of the vehicle?
Even if the SPORT
indicator light
blinks, the system
is in normal condi-
tion. A temporary
poor contact of
connector or har-
ness may be the
cause. Repair the
poor contact of
harness between
AT F t e m p e r a t u r e
sensor and trans-
mission connector.
Go to step 7.
7CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from transmis-
sion.
3) Remove the transmission connector from
bracket.
4) Lift-up the vehicle and place it on rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
5) Drain the ATF.
CAUTION:Do not drain ATF until it cools down.
6) Remove the oil pan, and disconnect the
connector from control valve body connector.
7) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and control valve body connec-
tor.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 7 — (T5) No. 15:
(B11) No. 1 — (T5) No. 14:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 8.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between control
valve body con-
nector and trans-
mission connector.
8CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
TRANSMISSION AND CONTROL VALVE
BODY.
Measure the resistance between transmission
ground and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T5) No. 15 — Transmission ground:
(T5) No. 14 — Transmission ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 9.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between transmis-
sion connector
and transmission
ground.
Step Check Yes No
Page 2168 of 2453

5AT(diag)-51
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC.Is any of following DTC
detected? / AT CAN Communi-
cation Circuit / Output Speed
Sensor Circuit / AT Vehicle
Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunc-
tion (Rear Wheel)
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK THE BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (Engine
OFF)
4) Turn the Subaru Select Monitor switch to
ON.
5) Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? Go to step 3.Go to step 4.
3CHECK TCM.
Read the data of brake pedal switch using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Is OFF displayed? A temporary poor
contact of connec-
tor or harness may
be the cause.
Check the poor
contact.
Replace the TCM.
trol Module
(TCM).>
4CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT INPUT
SIGNAL.
1) Disconnect the connector from body inte-
grated unit.
2) Measure the voltage between body inte-
grated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 5.Go to step 7.
5CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from stop light
switch.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between stop light switch connectors.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 6.Replace the stop
light switch.
6CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND STOP LIGHT
SWITCH.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage of harness between
body integrated unit connector and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 23 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 1 V? Go to step 7.Repair the short
circuit of harness
between TCM and
stop light switch.
7CHECK POOR CONTACT.Is there poor contact in input
signal of brake switch?
Repair the poor
contact.
Check the body
integrated unit.
Page 2170 of 2453

5AT(diag)-53
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
N: DTC P0736 REVERSE INCORRECT RATIO
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Target gear ratio and actual gear ratio do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•Shift point is too high or too low.
•Excessive shift shock.
•Gear is not changed.
•The vehicle does not move in D or R range with the engine running at high speed.
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0715, P0720,
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768,
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761,
P0766, P0771, P1706, P1710,
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
DTC.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK TURBINE SPEED SENSOR USING
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
1) Lift-up the vehicle and support with rigid
racks.
NOTE:Raise all wheels off floor.
2) Start the engine, and drive it.
3) Read the current data of torque converter
turbine speed using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:The speed difference between front and rear
wheels may light the ABS warning light, but this
indicates no malfunction. When AT control di-
agnosis is finished, perform the VDC memory
clearance procedure of on-board diagnostics
system.
Monitor.>
Does the displayed value of the
Subaru Select Monitor change
according to engine speed and
shifting?
Go to step 3.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0715,
P1710.
3CHECK FRONT AND REAR VEHICLE
SPEED SENSORS.
Do the values displayed for
each of the Subaru Select
Monitor and the speedometer
substantially match?
Go to step 4.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0720,
P1706.
4CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.Do the values displayed for the
Subaru Select Monitor and the
meter indicator match?
Go to step 5.Perform the diag-
nosis according to
DTC P0705.
5DRIVING CHECK.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) After restarting the engine, check that the
SPORT indicator light is not blinking, and per-
form a drive check based on the inspection
mode.
Is DTC displayed again? Check the DTC.
Then, when pro-
ceeded again to
step 5, go to step
6.
Go to step 6.
6CHECK AFTER REPAIR.Is the trouble symptom inre-
pairable (malfunction in shifting
such as excessive shift shock,
engine speed increases exces-
sively when shifting)?
Replace the trans-
mission assembly.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check that the
harness connec-
tor is not faulty.
Page 2171 of 2453

5AT(diag)-54
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)
O: DTC P0741 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE OR
STUCK OFF
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•Defective lock-up clutch or torque converter assembly
•Defective control valve
•Defective turbine speed sensor 1 or 2
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
No lock-up occurs. (After engine is warmed-up)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK DTC OF TCM.Is any DTC of the followings
detected? P0715, P0725,
P0753, P0758, P0763, P0768,
P0773, P0751, P0756, P0761,
P0766, P0771, P1710, P1718,
P1798, P1799
Pe r for m t h e d ia g -
nosis according to
each DTC.
Go to step 2.
2DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDI-
TION
1) Perform a drive check based on the inspec-
tion mode with the following conditions.
Mode.>
(1) Read the current data of throttle open-
ing angle using Subaru Select Monitor.
tor.>
(2) Keep the same vehicle speed at 60 km/
h with 10% or less throttle opening angle
which is read currently on Subaru Select
Monitor.
Select Monitor.>
(3) Read the current data of L/U solenoid
target pressure using Subaru Select Moni-
tor.
Monitor.>
(4) Check the engine speed and turbine
speed when the L/U solenoid target value
displayed on Subaru Select Monitor is 500
kPa or more.
Are the engine speed and tur-
bine speed almost the same?
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact or open
circuit occurs.
Recheck that the
harness connec-
tor has no faulty.
Go to step 3.