ignition SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUBARU, Model Year: 2009, Model line: TRIBECA, Model: SUBARU TRIBECA 2009 1.GPages: 2453, PDF Size: 46.32 MB
Page 1313 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-152
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start the engine.
2) Read the data of engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor
or general scan tool.
NOTE:
•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the engine coolant tempera-
ture less than –40°C (–40°F) ?
Go to step 2.Repair the poor
contact.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Poor contact
of engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
•Poor contact
in ECM
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from the engine
coolant temperature sensor.
3) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.
Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between engine cool-
ant temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector.
Go to step 4.
Page 1314 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-153
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure the voltage between engine coolant
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 4 V? Go to step 5.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine coolant
temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
5CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance of harness
between engine coolant temperature sensor
connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Replace the
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor.
Engine Coolant
Te m p e r a t u r e S e n -
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
engine coolant
temperature
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
•Poor contact
of coupling con-
nector
•Poor contact
of joint connec-
tor
Step Check Yes No
Page 1317 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-156
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between ECM and elec-
tronic throttle control?
Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 19 — (E57) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
Measure the resistance between ECM connec-
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
(B134) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 5.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
5CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC
THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure the voltage between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 5 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage 4.5 — 5.5 V? Go to step 6.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
6CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 6 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than
10Ω?
Repair the poor
contact of elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol connector.
Replace the accel-
erator pedal posi-
tion sensor if
defective.
Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Page 1320 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-159
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Read the data of main throttle sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
Is the voltage less than 4.63
V?
Go to step 2.Go to step 3.
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in connector between
ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact in con-
nector between ECM and elec-
tronic throttle control?
Repair the poor
contact.
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurred,
but it is normal at
present.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connectors from ECM.
3) Disconnect the connectors from electronic
throttle control.
4) Measure the resistance between ECM con-
nector and electronic throttle control connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (E57) No. 6:
(B134) No. 29 — (E57) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 4.Repair the open
circuit of harness
connector.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
1) Connect the ECM connector.
2) Measure the resistance between electronic
throttle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 3 — Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5
Ω?
Go to step 5.Repair poor con-
tact in ECM con-
nector. Replace
the ECM if defec-
tive.
Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
5CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT POWER SUP-
PLY.
Measure the voltage between electronic throt-
tle control connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E57) No. 6 (+) — Engine ground (–):
Is the voltage less than 10 V? Replace the elec-
tronic throttle con-
trol.
Throttle Body.>
Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM connector
and electronic
throttle control
connector.
Page 1327 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-166
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
(B135) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
Repair the ground
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Page 1330 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-169
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Disconnect the connector from front oxygen
(A/F) sensor.
3) Measure the voltage of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage more than 8 V? Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Front Oxygen (A/
F) Sensor.>
Repair the battery
short circuit of har-
ness between
ECM and front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Page 1336 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-175
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
TOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 8 — (E47) No. 4:
(B135) No. 9 — (E47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 2.Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween ECM and
front oxygen (A/
F) sensor con-
nector
•Poor contact
in front oxygen
(A/F) sensor
connector
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
2CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact of front oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Is there poor contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sensor connec-
tor?
Repair the poor
contact in front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
Replace the front
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor.
Fr o nt Ox yg en ( A /
F) Sensor.>
Page 1339 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-178
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0137.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage more than 490
mV?
Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 — (E61) No. 3:
(B135) No. 30 — (E61) No. 4:
Is the resistance more than
3Ω?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E61) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween rear oxy-
gen sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Page 1343 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-182
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0138.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and rap-
idly reduce the engine speed from 5,000 rpm.
2) Read the data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or general scan
tool.
NOTE:•Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to
“READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE”.
tor.>
•General scan tool
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
general scan tool operation manual.
Is the voltage 250 mV or less? Go to step 5.Go to step 3.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 — (E61) No. 3:
(B135) No. 30 — (E61) No. 4:
Is the resistance more than
3Ω?
Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
Go to step 4.
4CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from rear oxygen
sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure the voltage between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E61) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Is the voltage 0.2 — 0.5 V? Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Repair the har-
ness and connec-
tor.
NOTE:
In this case, repair
the following item:
•Open circuit
of harness be-
tween rear oxy-
gen sensor and
ECM connector
•Poor contact
in rear oxygen
sensor connec-
tor
•Poor contact
in ECM connec-
tor
Page 1347 of 2453

EN(H6DO)(diag)-186
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS)
Step Check Yes No
1CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.Is any other DTC displayed? Check DTC using
“List of Diagnostic
Tr o u b l e C o d e
(DTC)”.
69, List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0139.
Go to step 2.
2CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the connector from ECM and
rear oxygen sensor.
3) Measure the resistance of harness
between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con-
nector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 — (E61) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Go to step 3.Repair the open
circuit of harness
between ECM and
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector.
3CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance between rear oxygen
sensor harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E61) No. 3 — Chassis ground
Is the resistance more than 1
MΩ?
Go to step 4.Repair the chas-
sis short circuit of
harness.
4CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
Measure the resistance between connector
terminals of rear oxygen sensor.
Te r m i n a l s
No. 3 — No. 4
Is the resistance less than 1
Ω?
Replace the rear
oxygen sensor.
Rear Oxygen Sen-
sor.>
Te m p o r a r y p o o r
contact occurs.
Check poor con-
tact of connector.