warning SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2002, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
Page 716 of 801
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10B-10 AIR BAG SYSTEM
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
WARNING:
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting the air bag system, do not use electrical test equipment
such as a battery powered or AC powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any type of electrical equipment
other than that specified in this manual. Do not use a non-powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed carefully, otherwise personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diag-
nosis and incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used in this section are designed to find and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the diagnostic flow tables and follow the sequence listed below.
A. PERFORM THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº must be the starting point of any air bag system diagnostics.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº checks for proper ªAIR BAGº warning lamp operation, the
ability of the SDM to communicate through ªAIR BAGº warning lamp and whether air bag diagnostic trouble
codes exist.
B. REFER TO THE PROPER DIAGNOSTIC TABLE AS DIRECTED BY THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
CHECK FLOW TABLEº.
The ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº will lead you to the correct chart to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis
and incorrect parts replacement.
C. REPEAT THE ªAIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLEº AFTER ANY REPAIR OR DIAGNOS-
TIC PROCEDURES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED.
Performing the ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº after all repair or diagnostic procedures will en-
sure that the repair has been made correctly and that no other malfunctions exist.
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AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-11
AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK FLOW TABLE
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Make sure that battery voltage is about
11V or higher.
2) Note ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as ignition
switch is tuned ON.
3) Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp flash
6 times when ignition switch is tuned ON?Go to step 2.ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
does not come ªONº
Proceed to ªTable Bº
on p.10B-18.
2Does ªAIR BAGº warning lamp keep flashing
(indicating DTC) when ignition switch is
turned ON ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes
Proceed to ªTable Cº
on p.10B-20.Go to step 3.
3After flashing 6 times then does
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp turn OFF?Go to step 4.Go to step 5.
41) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?Air bag system is in
good condition.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
An intermittent trouble has
occurred at some place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to the
sensed DTC (Refer to
ªIntermittent and Poor
Connectionsº in this section.).
Then clear DTC (Refer to
p.10B-13.) and repeat this
table.
51) Check DTC, referring to ªDiagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº on
p.10B-12.
2) [Using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is ªNO CODESº displayed ?
NOTE:
If SDM cannot communicate through
serial data circuit, proceed to ªTable
Dº on p.10B-22.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
Is DTC 12 indicated ?ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp come ªONº
steady
Proceed to ªTable Aº on
p.10B-16.NOTE:
As execution of the ªDiag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearanceº will clear all
DTCs, be sure to record all
DTCs before servicing.
Check and repair according
to Flow Table corresponding
to that DTC.
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10B-12 AIR BAG SYSTEM
1. Data link connector (DLC)
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
-1. ªAIR BAGº
warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº
monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch
terminal
-4. Air bag harness
(covered yellow tube)
EXAMPLE: When driver air bag initiator circuit resistance high (Code No.21) is set
Malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp)
Turn ON
Turn OFF
Time (sec.) Code No. 21 Code No. 21 Code No. 21 1
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) After setting cartridge to Tech 1, connect it to data link connector
(DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at driver's seat
side.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1 and
print it or write it down. Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for fur-
ther details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Check that malfunction indicator lamp (ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp) comes ON when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not come ªONº, proceed to ªTable Bº on p.10B-18.
2) Using service wire, ground diagnosis switch terminal in monitor
coupler.
3) Read DTC from flashing pattern of malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp). (Refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code
Tableº on p.10B-14 and 10B-15.)
4) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect service wire from ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler.
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1. Data link connector
2. DLC cable adapter
3. DLC cable
1sec. 1sec.About 10 seconds
Open
Short-1. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
-2. ªAIR BAGº fuse box
-3. ªAIR BAGº monitor coupler
3-1. Diagnostic switch terminal
-4. Air bag harness (covered yellow tube)1
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-13
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE
[Using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect Tech 1 to data link connector (DLC) in the same manner
as when making this connection for DTC check.
Special Tool
(A): 09931-76011 (Tech 1)
(B): Mass storage cartridge
(C): 09931-76030
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on Tech 1.
Refer to Tech 1 operator's manual for further details.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF and discon-
nect Tech 1 from data link connector (DLC).
6) Perform ªDiagnosis Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº and confirm
that normal DTC (NO CODES) is displayed and not malfunction
DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC 51 or DTC 71 is stored in SDM, it is not possible to
clear DTC.
[Not using SUZUKI scan tool]
1) Turn ignition switch ON and wait about 6 seconds or more.
2) Using service wire, repeat shorting and opening between diag-
nosis switch terminal and ground terminal on ªAIR BAGº monitor
coupler 5 times at about 1 second intervals.
3) Perform ªDiagnosis Trouble Code (DTC) Checkº and confirm
that normal DTC (DTC 12) is displayed and not malfunction
DTC.
NOTE:
If DTC 51 or DTC 71 is stored in SDM, it is not possible to
clear DTC.
Page 720 of 801
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10B-14 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE (Page 1 of 2)
EXAMPLE: WHEN DRIVER AIR BAG INITIATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE HIGH (CODE NO.21) IS SET
Turn ON
Turn OFF
0.30.3 1.0 3.0 3.0 Malfunction indicator lamp
(ªAIR BAGº warning lamp)Code No. 21 Code No. 21 Code No. 21
Time (sec.)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODEDIAGNOSISNO.MODEDIAGNOSIS
12Normal±±±±±
15Resistance high
16Passenger
air bag
Resistance low
18
air bag
circuitShort to ground
19Short to power circuit
21Resistance high
Diagnose trouble
according to ªDiagnos-
tic Flow Tableºcorre-
22
Driver air bag
Resistance low
tic Flow Table corre-
sponding to each code
No.
24
g
circuitShort to ground
25Short to power circuit
31Power
source
Too high
32
source
voltageToo low
Page 721 of 801
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AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-15
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE (Page 2 of 2)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODEDIAGNOSISNO.MODEDIAGNOSIS
41Resistance high
42Driver
pretensionerResistance low
43circuit
(if equipped)Short to ground
44Short to power circuit
45Resistance highDiagnose trouble
di t ªDi
46Passenger
pretensionerResistance low
according to ªDiagnos-
tic Flow Tableº corre-
sponding to each code
47circuit
(if equipped)Short to ground
s onding to each code
No.
48Short to power circuit
51SDMFrontal crash detected
61ªAIR BAGº warning lamp circuit
71SDMInternal fault
NOTE:
When 2 or more codes are indicated, the lowest numbered code will appear first.
If a code not listed on the table is displayed, then the SDM is faulty.
Current DTC and history DTC can be identified by lighting and flashing of ªAIR BAGº warning lamp as
follows.
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at present.)History DTC is set only. (Faulty condi-
tion occurred once in the past but nor-
mal condition is restored at present.)
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
after ignition switch ONRemains ON.Flashing 6 times and turns OFF.
ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
when grounding diagnosis
switch
Current DTC is displayed.History DTC is displayed.
However, if a multiple number of DTC's are set an even one of them is a current DTC, ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp remains on after ignition switch is turned ON. Therefore, it is not possible to identify any of them
as to whether it is a current one or a history one. (But use of scan tool (Tech 1) will make identification
possible.)
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7. SDM
7-1. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp driver circuit 4. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp in combination meter
5. ªAIR BAGº fuse in ªAIR BAGº fuse box
6. Connection detection pin 1. From main fuse
2. Ignition switch
3. ªIG
.COIL METERº fuse in J/B: Air bag harness
10B-16 AIR BAG SYSTEM
TABLE A ± ªAIR BAGº WARNING LAMP COMES ªONº STEADY (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect ªAIR BAGº fuse.
3) Is fuse good?Go to step 2.ªBI/Rº wire short to ground.
After repair, replace
ªAIR BAGº fuse.
21) Disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
terminal ªA16º.
3) If OK then check voltage between ªA16º
terminal of SDM connector and body
ground with ignition switch ON.
4) Is it 8 V or more?Go to step 3.ªBI/Rº wire (between
ªAIR BAGº fuse and SDM
connector) open ªBI/Bº wire
(between ignition switch and
ªAIR BAGº fuse) open or short
to ground.
31) Disconnect 16p connector from
combination meter, referring to Section
8C.
2) Check resistance between ªA5º terminal
of SDM connector and body ground.
3) Is resistance 1 k or more?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.ªBIº wire (between combina-
tion meter and SDM connec-
tor) short to ground.
Page 723 of 801
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(A)ªA5º(A)
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-17
TABLE A ± ªAIR BAGº WARNING LAMP COMES ªONº STEADY (Page 2 of 2)
Fig. for STEP 2 Fig. for STEP 3
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
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7. SDM
7-1. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp driver circuit 4. ªAIR BAGº warning lamp in combination meter
5. ªAIR BAGº fuse in ªAIR BAGº fuse box
6. Connection detection pin 1. From main fuse
2. Ignition switch
3. ªIG
.COIL METERº fuse in J/B: Air bag harness
10B-18 AIR BAG SYSTEM
TABLE B ± ªAIR BAGº WARNING LAMP DOES NOT COME ªONº (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
STEPACTIONYESNO
11) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination meter as ignition switch
is turned ON.
3) Does the ªBRAKEº indicator (warning lamp)
come ON?Go to step 2.ªB/Wº wire, ªIG.COIL
METERº fuse or J/B
(between ignition
switch and combination
meter) open or short to
ground.
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check electrical connection check
mechanism (connection detection pin).
3) Is it in good condition?Go to step 3.Repair electrical
connection check
mechanism.
31) Disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
terminal ªA5º.
3) If OK then check voltage from ªA5º terminal of
SDM connector to body ground with ignition
switch ON.
4) Is it 9 V or more?Substitute a known-good
SDM and recheck.Go to step 4 on the
next page.
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(A)ªA5º
1. Combination meter connector (16p)
2. ªY / Gº wire terminal1. Connection detection pin
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-19
TABLE B ± ªAIR BAGº WARNING LAMP DOES NOT COME ªONº (Page 2 of 2)
STEPACTIONYESNO
41) Remove combination meter, referring to
SECTION 8C.
2) Check proper connection to combination
meter at terminal for ªAIR BAGº warning lamp
and to SDM at terminal ªA5º.
3) If OK then check resistance between ªY / Gº
wire terminal of combination meter connector
(16p) and ªA5º terminal of SDM connector.
4) Is resistance 1 or less?Go to step 5.Repair high resistance
or open in ªBIº or ªY / Gº
wire circuit (between
combination meter and
SDM).
51) Measure voltage from ªA5º terminal of SDM
connector to body ground with ignition switch
ON.
2) Is it 9 V or more?Repair short from ªBIº or
ªY / Gº wire circuit
(between combination
meter and SDM) to
power circuit.Go to step 6.
61) Remove and inspect ªAIR BAGº bulb.
2) Is bulb good?Substitute a known-good
combination meter and
recheck.Replace bulb.
Fig. for STEP 2 Fig. for STEP 3 and 5
Fig. for STEP 4
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.