Power switch SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2002, Model line: GRAND VITARA, Model: SUZUKI GRAND VITARA 2002 2.GPages: 801, PDF Size: 12.15 MB
Page 746 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
: Air bag harness
1. From main fuse
2. Ignition switch
3. ªAIR BAGº fuse in ªAIR BAGº fuse box
4. SDM
10B-40 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 31 ± POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE HIGH (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The power source voltage to SDM is above specified value for specified time.
Page 747 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
(A)
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-41
CODE 31 ± POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE HIGH (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at
ªA16º terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then check
voltage from ªA16º terminal on SDM harness
connector to body ground.
4) Is voltage 14 V or less?Go to step 2.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
21) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM
2) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 31 current?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
Fig. for STEP 1
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
Page 748 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. From main fuse
2. Ignition switch
3. ªAIR BAGº fuse in ªAIR BAGº fuse box
4. SDM : Air bag harness
10B-42 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 32 ± POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE LOW (Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The power source voltage is below an approx. 8 V for specified time.
Page 749 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
(A)
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-43
CODE 32 ± POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE LOW (Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) Measure voltage on battery.
2) Is voltage 11 V or more?Go to step 2.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM.
2) Check proper connection to SDM at ªA16º
terminal.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then check
voltage from ªA16º terminal on SDM harness
connector to body ground.
4) Is voltage 8 V or more?Go to step 4.Go to step 3.
31) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect ignition
connector (ªFº connector) in air bag harness.
2) Check proper connection at terminal in ªFº
connector.
3) If OK then ignition switch ON, and then check
voltage from terminal in ªFº connector on main
harness to body ground.
4) Is voltage 8 V or more?Repair poor connec-
tion, high resistance
in ªBI/Rº or ªBI/Bº
circuit of air bag
harness or
ªAIR BAGº fuse.Possibly faulty points are
as follows. Check each of
them and repair as
necessary.
Circuit from battery to
ªFº connector
Charging System
(Refer to SECTION
6H ªChanging Systemº)
41) With ignition switch OFF, reconnect SDM
2) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 32 current?Substitute a known-
good SDM and
recheck.Check Charging System
and repair as necessary.
(Refer to SECTION 6H
ªChanging Systemº)
Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
Page 756 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. From ignition switch
2. ªAIR BAGº fuse in ªAIR BAGº fuse box
3. SDM
4. Passenger seat belt pretensioner
5. Driver seat belt pretensioner : Shorting bar
: Air bag harness
10B-50 AIR BAG SYSTEM
CODE 44 ± DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
CODE 48 ± PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
(Page 1 of 2)
CAUTION:
When measurements are requested in this chart use specified digital multimeter with correct terminal
adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
When a check for proper connection is requested refer to ªIntermittent and Poor Connectionsº in this
section.
When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace
wire harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
DTC WILL SET WHEN:
The voltage measured at driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner initiator circuit is above a specified value for
specified time.
Page 757 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA (A)
(A)1. Pretensioner
harness
For DTC 44
For DTC 48
STEERING WHEEL
EXAMPLE: For driver side
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-51
CODE 44 ± DRIVER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
CODE 48 ± PASSENGER PRETENSIONER INITIATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
(Page 2 of 2)
NOTE:
Before executing items in this table, be sure to perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic Check Flow Tableº.
STEP
ACTIONYESNO
11) With ignition switch OFF, remove front pillar
lower trim of applicable side then
disconnect seat belt pretensioner connector.
2) Check proper connection to applicable
seat belt pretensioner at terminals in ªGº or
ªHº connector.
3) If OK then connect Special Tool (B) to
seat belt pretensioner connector
disconnected at the step 1).
4) With ignition switch ON, is DTC 44 or 48
still current?Go to step 2.1) Ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace seat belt
pretensioner (Refer
to SECTION 10A).
21) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect Special
Tool (B) and SDM.
2) Measure voltage from ªA14º or ªA12º
terminal to body ground.
3) With ignition switch ON, is voltage 1 V or
less?Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.DTC44:
Repair short ªPº or ªWº
wire circuit to power
circuit.
DTC48:
Repair short from ªLgº or
ªBrº wire circuit to power
circuit.
Fig. for STEP 1 and 2 Fig. for STEP 2
Special Tool
(A): 09932-76010
(B): 09932-75010
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform following items.
1) Reconnect all air bag system components, ensure all components are properly mounted.
2) Clear diagnostic trouble codes (refer to ªDiagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearanceº), if any.
3) Repeat ªAir Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow Tableº, referring to p.10B-11 to confirm that the trouble
has been corrected.
Page 763 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Yellow connector of passenger air bag (inflator) module
2. Steering support member
3. Air bag harness
AIR BAG SYSTEM 10B-57
3) Connect Yellow connector of passenger air bag (inflator) mod-
ule, and be sure to lock connector with lock lever.
ii) Connect connector.
ii) Lock connector with lock lever.
4) Install glove box.
5) Install ªAIR BAGº fuse to ªAIR BAGº fuse box.
6) Turn ignition switch to ON and verify that ªAIR BAGº warning
lamp flashes 6 times and then turns off.
If it does not operate as described, perform ªAir Bag Diagnostic
System Checkº in this section.
HANDLING AND STORAGE
SDM
WARNING:
Never power up air bag system when SDM is not rigidly at-
tached to the vehicle. Otherwise, personal injury may result.
CAUTION:
After detecting one time of such collision as to meet deploy-
ment conditions, the SDM must not be used.
Refer to ªDiagnosisº when checking the SDM.
Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
When storing SDM, select a place where neither high tempera-
ture nor high humidity is anticipated and oil, water and dust are
kept off.
If SDM was dropped from a height of 90 cm (3 ft) or more or if it
is found to be damaged or deformed, replace it with a new one.
If installation part of SDM was damaged, repair that part com-
pletely before reinstallation.
All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be carefully
torqued and the arrow must be pointed toward the front of the ve-
hicle to ensure proper operation of the air bag system.
Page 778 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Shorted
1. Slit on workbench
2. Workbench vise
3. Lower mounting bracket
ALWAYS CARRY AIR BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE
WITH TRIM COVER (AIR BAG OPENING) AWAY
FROM BODY.
ALWAYS PLACE AIR BAG (INFLATOR) MODULE
ON WORKBENCH WITH TRIM COVER (AIR BAG
OPENING) UP, AWAY FROM LOOSE OBJECTS.
10B-72 AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº, remove key and put on safety
glasses.
2) Check that there is no open, short or damage in special tool (de-
ployment harness). If any faulty is found, do not use it and be
sure to use new deployment harness.
Special Tool
(A): 09932-75030
3) Short the two deployment harness leads together by fully seat-
ing one banana plug into the other.
WARNING:
Deployment harness shall remain shorted and not be
connected to a power source until the air bag is to be
deployed.
Special Tool
(A): 09932-75030
4) Remove driver or passenger air bag (inflator) module from ve-
hicle, referring to SECTION 3C1 or 10B.
WARNING:
Always carry live air bag (inflator) module with trim cov-
er away from you.
When storing a live air bag (inflator) module or when
leaving a live air bag (inflator) module unattended on a
bench or other surface, always face the bag and trim
cover up and away from the surface. As the live passen-
ger air bag (inflator) module must be placed with its bag
(trim cover) facing up, place it on the workbench with
a slit or use the workbench vise to hold it securely at its
lower mounting bracket.
This is necessary so that a free space is provided to al-
low the air bag to expand in the unlikely event of acci-
dental deployment.
Failure to follow procedures may result in personal inju-
ry.
5) Temporarily place driver or passenger air bag (inflator) module
on the workbench or the vise according to above WARNING.
Page 784 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
10B-78 AIR BAG SYSTEM
DEPLOYMENT INSIDE VEHICLE
Use this procedure when scrapping the entire vehicle including the driver and passenger air bag (inflator) modules.
CAUTION:
When vehicle itself will be used again, deploy the air bag outside vehicle according to ªDeployment
Outside Vehicleº, for deploying it inside will cause the instrument panel, glove box and their vicinity
to be deformed.
Failure to observe this CAUTION may require unneeded vehicle inspection and repair.
WARNING:
Following precautions must be observed for this work. Failure to observe any of them may result in
personal injury.
To avoid an accidental deployment, this work should be performed by no more than one person.
The procedure should be followed strictly as described here.
Be sure to read ªService Precautionsº for the air bag (inflator) module beforehand.
Never connect deployment harness to any power source before connecting deployment harness to
the air bag (inflator) module. Deployment harness shall remain shorted and not be connected to a
power source until the air bag is to be deployed.
The air bag (inflator) module will immediately deploy the air bag when a power source is connected
to it. Wear safety glasses throughout this entire deployment and disposal procedure.
Wear suitable ear protection when deploying air bag. Also, advise those who are in the area close to
deployment site to wear suitable ear protection.
Do not deploy driver and passenger air bag (inflator) modules at the same time.
1) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº, remove key and put on safety
glasses.
2) Remove all loose objects from front seats and instrument panel.
3) [For driver air bag (inflator) module]
Disconnect contact coil connector (yellow connector) located
near the base of the steering column.
ii) Release locking of lock lever.
ii) After unlocked, disconnect to connector.
[For passenger air bag (inflator) module]
Remove glove box from instrument panel and disconnect pas-
senger air bag (inflator) module connector (yellow connector).
ii) Release locking of lock lever.
ii) After unlocked, disconnect to connector.
Page 790 of 801

YH4
GRAND
VITARA
1. Shorted
1. Exhaust hole
1 1
NG
10B-84 AIR BAG SYSTEM
1) Turn ignition switch to ªLOCKº, remove key and put on safety
glasses.
2) Check that there is no open, short or damage in special tool (de-
ployment harness). If any faulty is found, do not use it and be
sure to use new deployment harness.
Special Tool
(A): 09932-75030
3) Short the two deployment harness leads together by fully seat-
ing one banana plug into the other.
WARNING:
Deployment harness shall remain shorted and not be
connected to a power source until the pretensioner is to
be activated.
Special Tool
(A): 09932-75030
4) Remove driver or passenger seat belt pretensioner(s) and seat
belt pretensioner harness(s) from vehicle, referring to SECTION
10A.
WARNING:
For handling and storage of a live seat belt pretension-
er, select a place where the ambient temperature below
65C (150F), without high humidity and away from
electric noise.
Never carry the seat belt pretensioner by the wires or
connector on the underside of the pretensioner.
When placing a live seat belt pretensioner on the work-
bench or some place like that, be sure not to lay with its
exhaust hole provided side facing down. it is also pro-
hibited to put something on its face with an exhaust
hole or to put a seat belt pretensioner on top of another.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.
5) Temporarily place seat belt pretensioner on the workbench ac-
cording to above WARNING.