oxygen sensor SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service User Guide
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Page 416 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-59
DTC P0130 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h for 2 min.
4) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle for 2 min.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at idle speed after engine warmed up and
running at specified vehicle speed, HO2S-1 output volt-
age does not go below 0.3 V or over 0.6 V.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
“B/Bl” or “R” circuit open (poor connection) or
short
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Page 418 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-61
DTC P0133 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fig. 1
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Refer to DTC P0130 section.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at specified idle speed after engine warmed up and
running at specified vehicle speed, response time (time to change
from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output voltage is
about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at
minimum. See. Fig. 1
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC
P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Replace HO2S-1.
Page 419 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-62 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0135 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Circuit Mal-
function (Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1) heater
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition is met.
A :
Low voltage at terminal E19-7 when engine is running
at high load.
B :
High voltage at terminal E19-7 when engine is running
under condition other than above.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Page 421 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-64 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0136 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Malfunction (Sensor-2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
–No exhaust gas leakage and loose connection
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 min. and check HO2S-2 output voltage and “short term fuel
trim” with “Data List” mode on scan tool, and write it down.
4) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF).
5) Increase vehicle speed to higher than 20 mph, 32 km/h and then stop vehicle.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-2 (HO2S-2) [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown (See NOTE) [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown (See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine is warmed up and HO2S-2 voltage is 4.5 V or more.
(circuit open)
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once / 1 driving.Exhaust gas leakage
“W” or “B/Bl” circuit open or short
Heated oxygen sensor-2 malfunction
Fuel system malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Page 422 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-65
6) Repeat above steps 5) 4 times.
7) Increase vehicle speed to about 50 mph (80 km/h) in 3rd gear or 2 range.
8) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (fuel cut condition) for
10sec. or more.
9) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF) and run engine at idle for 2 min. After this step 9), if “Oxygen
Sensor Monitoring TEST COMPLETED” is displayed in “READINESS TESTS” mode and DTC is not dis-
played in “DTC” mode, confirmation test is completed.
If “TEST NOT COMPLTD” is still being displayed, proceed to next step 10).
10) Drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 10 min. (or vehicle is at a stop and run engine at idle for 10
min. or longer)
11) Stop vehicle (don’t turn ignition switch OFF). Confirm test results according to “Test Result Confirmation
Flow Table” in “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” of DTC P0420.
INSPECTION
*Usual driving : Driving at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h including short stop according to traffic signal. (under driving condition other than high-load, high-engine
speed, rapid accelerating and decelerating)
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check exhaust system for leakage, loose con-
nection and damage.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 3. Repair or replace.
3 Check HO2S-2 and Its Circuit.
Was HO2S-2 output voltage indicated on scan
tool in step 3) of DTC confirmation test less
than 1.275 V?Go to Step 4.“B/Bl” or “W” circuit open
or HO2S-2 malfunction.
4 Check Short Term Fuel Trim.
Did short term fuel trim very within –20 – + 20%
range in step 3) of DTC confirmation test?Check “W” and “B/Bl” wire
for open and short, and
connection for poor con-
nection. If wire and con-
nection are OK, replace
HO2S-2.Check fuel system. Go to
DTC P0171 / P0172 Diag.
Flow Table.
Page 423 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-66 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0141 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Circuit Malfunction (Sen-
sor-2)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF once and then ON.
2) Clear DTC, start engine and warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Keep it at 2000 r/min for 2 min.
4) Check pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode and DTC in “DTC” mode.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition it met.
1) Low voltage at terminal E18-4 for specified time after
engine start or while engine running at high load.
2) High voltage at terminal E18-4 while engine running
under other than above condition.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.HO2S-2 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM malfunction
Page 425 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service User Guide Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-68 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0171 Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172 Fuel System Too Rich
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
[a] : Signal to SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service User Guide Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-68 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0171 Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172 Fuel System Too Rich
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
[a] : Signal to](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-424.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-68 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0171 Fuel System Too Lean
DTC P0172 Fuel System Too Rich
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
[a] : Signal to decrease amount of fuel injection [d] : A/F mixture becomes richer
(Oxygen concentration decreases)1. Injector
[b] : Signal to increase amount of fuel injection [e] : High voltage 2. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1)
[c] : A/F mixture becomes leaner
(Oxygen concentration increases)[f] : Low voltage
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When following condition occurs while engine running
under closed loop condition.
–Air / fuel ratio too lean
(Total fuel trim (short and long terms added) is more
than 30%)
or
–Air / fuel ratio too rich
(Total fuel trim is less than –30%)
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoring.Vacuum leaks (air drawn in).
Exhaust gas leakage.
Heated oxygen sensor-1 circuit malfunction.
Fuel pressure out of specification.
Fuel injector malfunction (clogged or leakage).
MAP sensor poor performance.
ECT sensor poor performance.
IAT sensor poor performance.
TP sensor poor performance.
EVAP control system malfunction.
PCV valve malfunction.
Page 445 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-88 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency below Threshold
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM monitors oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas which has passed the three way catalytic converter by
HO2S-2.
When the catalyst is functioning properly, the variation cycle of HO2S-2 output voltage (oxygen concentration) is
slower than that of HO2S-1 output voltage because of the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas which has been
stored in the catalyst.
REFERENCE
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 3. Three way catalytic converter 5. To the sensor [B] : Case of TYPE B is shown
(See NOTE)
2. Warm up three way catalytic
converter4. Heated oxygen sensor-2 [A] : Case of TYPE A is shown
(See NOTE)
NOTE:
For TYPE A and TYPE B, refer to the NOTE in “ECM Terminal Voltage Values Table” for applicable
model.
1. Engine running at closed loop
condition2. Fuel cut 3. Idle after fuel cut [A] : Oscilloscope waveforms
Page 502 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE) 6A1-21
Exhaust Manifold
REMOVAL
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disconnect heated oxygen sensor coupler (1) (if equipped)
and detach it from its stay.
3) Remove exhaust manifold cover (2).
4) Remove exhaust manifold stiffener (1).
1. Exhaust manifold 4. Exhaust manifold cover Tightening torque
2. Exhaust manifold gasket 5. Engine hook Do not reuse.
3. Heated oxygen sensor (if equipped) 6. Exhaust manifold mounting nut
WARNING:
To avoid danger of being burned, do not service exhaust
system while it is still hot. Service should be performed
after system cools down.
Page 504 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE MECHANICAL (M13 ENGINE) 6A1-23
3) Install exhaust manifold stiffener (1).
Tighten exhaust manifold stiffener bolts to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Exhaust manifold stiffener bolts
(a) : 50 N·m (5.0 kg-m, 36.5 lb-ft)
4) Install exhaust manifold cover (1).
5) Connect heated oxygen sensor coupler (2) and fit coupler to
bracket securely (if equipped).
6) Connect negative cable at battery.
7) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.