sensor SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: JIMNY, Model: SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.GPages: 687, PDF Size: 13.38 MB
Page 394 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-37
For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E1814Diag. Switch terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
15Test switch terminal (without immo-
bilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
16 A/C (input) signal10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch OFF
0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch ON
17 Lighting switch10 – 14 V Lighting switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Lighting switch OFF
18A/C condenser fan motor relay
(if equipped)0 – 1.0 V A/C is operating
10 – 14 V A/C is not operating
19 Fuel pump relay0 – 1 V For 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V After the above time
20 Sensor ground––
21Throttle opening signal for
TCM (A/T)Indication
deflection
repeated
0 V and
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
22Fuel level sensor (gauge)
(with immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
Fuel tank fully filled
4.5 – 7.5 VIgnition switch ON
Fuel tank emptied
23–– –
24 Heater blower switch0 – 2.0 VIgnition switch ON and heater blower
switch ON
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and heater blower
switch OFF TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E181 A/C compressor clutch 0 V Ignition switch ON
2–– –
3–– –
4–– –
5 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
6 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
7 Power source for buck-up 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and OFF
8Immobilizer indicator lamp
(with immobilizer indicator lamp)10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
Duty output terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON
Page 395 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-38 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
For TYPE A (See NOTE)
E189 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10 Main relay10 – 14 V Ignition switch OFF
0.4 – 1.5 V Ignition switch ON
11 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
12 Rear defogger switch (if equipped)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear defogger
switch ON
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and rear defogger
switch OFF
13–– –
14Diag. Switch terminal (without
immobilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
15Test switch terminal (without immo-
bilizer indicator lamp)4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
16 A/C (input) signal10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch OFF
0 – 2 VIgnition switch ON
A/C switch ON
17 Lighting switch10 – 14 V Lighting switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Lighting switch OFF
18A/C condenser fan motor relay
(if equipped)0 – 1.0 V A/C is operating
10 – 14 V A/C is not operating
19 Fuel pump relay0 – 1 V For 2 seconds after ignition switch ON
10 – 14 V After the above time
20 Engine start signal 6 – 14 V While engine cranking
21 Stop lamp switch0 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
22 Vehicle speed sensordeflect
between
0 – 1.6 and
4 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear right wheel
turned slowly with rear left wheel locked
23–– –
24–– – TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E171–– –
2 R-range signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in R range
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than R range
3 Blank––
Page 396 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-39
For TYPE B (See NOTE)
E174Blank––
5 Overdrive cut signal (A/T)0 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON and ECT less than
60 °C
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and ECT more than
60 °C
6 D-range idle up signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than P and N range
0 – 1.6 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in P and N range
7 Stop lamp switch0 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch OFF
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON
Stop lamp switch ON
8–– –
9 Ignition switch 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
10–– –
11 Vehicle speed sensordeflect
between
0 – 1.6 and
4 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and rear right wheel
turned slowly with rear left wheel locked
12 ABS signal (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
13 Engine start signal 6 – 14 V While engine cranking
14–– –
15–– –
16 Rear defogger switch (if equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON and rear defogger
switch ON
0 – 1.3 V Ignition switch ON and rear defogger
switch OFF
17 A/T failure signal (with immobilizer
indicator lamp) (A/T)–– TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
NOTE:
See NOTE in “ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE VALUES TABLE” for applicable model.
TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
E171 A/C evaporator temp. sensor 2.0 – 2.3 VIgnition switch ON
A/C evaporator temp. sensor at 25 °C
(77 °F)
2 R-range signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in R range
0 – 1.3 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than R range
3Blank––
4Blank––
Page 397 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-40 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
E175 Overdrive cut signal (A/T)0 – 1.0 VIgnition switch ON and ECT less than
60° C
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and ECT more than
60 °C
6 D-range idle up signal (A/T)10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in other than P and N range
0 – 1.6 VIgnition switch ON and shift select switch
in P and N range
7 Data link connector 4 – 5 V Ignition switch ON
8–– –
9 Malfunction indicator lamp10 – 14 V Engine running
0 – 1.0 V Ignition switch ON leaving engine OFF
10–– –
11 Data link connector 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
12 ABS signal (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
13 Heater blower switch0 – 2.0 VIgnition switch ON and heater blower
switch ON
10 – 14 VIgnition switch ON and heater blower
switch OFF
14 Sensor ground––
15Throttle opening signal for
TCM (A/T)Indication
deflection
repeated 0 V
and 10 - 14 VIgnition switch ON
16 Tachometer––
17–– – TERMINAL
NO.CIRCUIT NORMAL
VOLTAGECONDITION
Page 399 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-42 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
Component Location
NOTE:
The figure shows left-hand steering vehicle.
For right-hand steering vehicle, parts with (*) are installed at the other side.
1. IAT sensor a : Immobilizer indicator lamp (if equipped) A : ECM
2. TP sensor b : A/C condenser fan motor relay (if equipped) B : A/T control module
3. Monitor connector c : Main relay C : EVAP canister
4. CO adjusting resistor (if equipped) d : Fuel pump relay D : DLC
5. CKP sensor e : IAC valve E : ABS control module (if equipped)
6. MAP sensor f : EVAP canister purge valve
7. CMP sensor g : EGR valve (if equipped)
8. Transmission range switch h : Fuel injector
9. VSS i : Ignition coil assemblies
10. HO2S-1 (if equipped) j : MIL
11. HO2S-2 (if equipped)
12. ECT sensor
13. Knock sensor
Page 405 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-48 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0105 (DTC No.11) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAP sensor signal is 0.19 V or lower.
(Low pressure – High vacuums – Low voltage)
MAP sensor signal is 4.5 V or higher.
(High pressure – Low vacuums – High voltage)“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to ground
“G” circuit open or shorted to ground
MAP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0120 is indicated together, it is possible that “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18) P0115 (No.19) P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check MAP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake manifold pressure.
Is it 126 kPa (37.2 inHg) or 0 kPa (0 inHg)?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
Page 406 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual PDF Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual PDF Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor conne](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-405.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-49
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 33 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect MAP sensor connector with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor
at “G” and “B/Bl” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “G” wire termi-
nals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open or
shorted to ground circuit
or shorted to power circuit
(See NOTE), “G” wire
open or shorted to
ground, poor E19-26 con-
nection or E19-22 con-
nection.
If wire and connection are
OK, confirm that MAP
sensor is normal and then
substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.
4 Check MAP sensor according to “MAP Sensor
Individual Check” below.
Is it in good condition?“Lg/R” wire shorted to “G”
wire, “B/Bl” wire open,
poor E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace MAP sensor. Step Action Yes No
NOTE:
When battery voltage is applied to “Lg/R” wire, it is possible that MAP sensor is also faulty.
Page 407 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-50 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
MAP Sensor Individual Check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor (1).
2) Remove MAP sensor (1).
3) Arrange 3 new 1.5 V batteries (2) in series (check that total
voltage is 4.5 – 5.0 V) and connect its positive terminal to
“Vin” terminal of sensor and negative terminal to “Ground”
terminal. Then check voltage between “Vout” and “Ground”.
Also, check if voltage reduces when vacuum is applied up to
400 mmHg by using vacuum pump (3).
If check result is not satisfactory, replace MAP sensor (1).
Output voltage (When input voltage is 4.5 – 5.5 V, ambient
temp. 20 – 30 °C, 68 – 86 °F)
4) Install MAP sensor (1) securely.
5) Connect MAP sensor (1) connector securely.ALTITUDE
(Reference)BAROMETRIC
PRESSUREOUTPUT
VOLTAGE
(ft) (m) (mmHg) (kPa) (V)
0
|
2 0000
|
610760
|
707100
|
943.3 – 4.3
2 001
|
5 000611
|
1 524Under 707
over 63494
|
853.0 – 4.1
5 001
|
8 0001 525
|
2 438Under 634
over 56785
|
762.7 – 3.7
8 001
|
10 0002 439
|
3 048Under 567
over 52676
|
702.5 – 3.3
Page 408 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-51
DTC P0110 (DTC No.18) Intake Air Temp. (IAT) Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode no scan tool and check DTC.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low intake air temperature (High voltage-High resistance)
High intake air temperature (Low voltage-Low resistance)“Lg/R” circuit open or shorted to power.
“B/Bl” circuit open
IAT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P046, P0115 (No.19) and P0120 (No.13) are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that ambient temperature is higher than –40 °C (–40 °F).
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check IAT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
Page 409 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual PDF Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Dis SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual PDF Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Dis](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-408.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-52 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 63 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect IAT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to IAT sensor
at “Lg/B” and “B/Bl” wire terminals.
See Fig. 2.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage applied to “Lg/B” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5.“Lg/B” wire open or
shorted to power, or poor
E19-15 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness
1) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool with ignition switch ON.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Lg/B” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect IAT sensor con-
nector terminals.
2) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan
tool with ignition switch ON. See Fig. 3.
Is 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Replace IAT sensor.“Lg/B” wire open or poor
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. Step Action Yes No