sensor SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online
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Page 410 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-53
DTC P0115 (DTC No.19) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Circuit Malfunc-
tion
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC.
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Low engine coolant temperature (High voltage-High resis-
tance)
High engine coolant temperature (Low voltage-Low resis-
tance)“G/B” circuit open or shorted to power
“B/Bl” circuit open
ECT sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19), P0120 (No.13) and P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” circuit is open.
Before inspecting, be sure to check that coolant temp. meter in combination meter indicates normal
operating temperature (Engine is not overheating).
When this DTC and P1709 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of
repair.
Page 411 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes N SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes N](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-410.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-54 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 5 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 6Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check ECT Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool with ignition switch OFF.
See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) or 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
2) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on
scan tool.
Is –40 °C (–40 °F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“G/B” wire shorted to
ground.
If wire is OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
4 Does scan tool indicate –40 °C (–40 °F) at Step
2.Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with igni-
tion switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor
at “B/Bl” and “G/B” wire terminals.
See Fig. 2.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON.
Is voltage applied to “B/Bl” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V?Go to Step 4.“G/B” wire open or
shorted to power, or poor
E19-14 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6 Check Wire Harness.
1) Using service wire, connect ECT sensor
connector terminals. See Fig. 3.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check engine
coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119 °C (246 °F) indicated?Replace ECT sensor.“B/Bl” wire open or poor
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 412 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-55
DTC P0120 (DTC No.13) Throttle Position Circuit Malfunction
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Clear DTC, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
2) Select “DTC” mode on scan tool and check DTC. DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
Signal voltage high
Signal voltage low“B/Bl” circuit open
“Lg” circuit open or shorted to ground
“B/Bl” circuit open or shorted to power or ground
TP sensor malfunction
ECM malfunction
NOTE:
When DTC P0105 (No.11), P0110 (No.18), P0115 (No.19), P0120 (No.13) and/or P0460 are indicated
together, it is possible that “B/Bl” or “Lg/R” circuit is open.
When this DTC and P1700 are stored together, also clear DTC stored in TCM after completion of
repair.
Page 413 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes N SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes N](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-412.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-56 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 4Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition
switch OFF and then turn ignition switch ON.
See Fig. 1.
2) Check throttle valve opening percentage dis-
played on scan tool.
Is it displayed 0% or 100%?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection” in
Section 0A.
3 Check Wire Harness.
1) Disconnect connector from TP sensor with
ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to TP sensor at
“Lg/R”, “Lg” and “B/Bl” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, check
voltage at each of “Lg/R” and “Lg” wire ter-
minals and body ground. See Fig. 2.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at each terminal?Go to Step 4.“Lg/R” wire open, “Lg/R”
wire shorted to ground cir-
cuit or power circuit or
“B/Bl” wire, “Lg” wire open
or shorted to ground cir-
cuit or poor E19-22 or
E19-16 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4 Check TP Sensor.
1) Check resistance between terminals of TP
sensor. See Fig. 3.
TP sensor resistance
Between 1 and 3 : 4.0 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Between 2 and 3 : Varying according to
throttle valve opening (0.02 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω)
Are measured values within specifications?“B/Bl” wire open or poor
E19-10 connection.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace TP sensor.
Page 414 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-57
DTC P0121 Throttle Position Circuit Range / Performance Problem
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0120 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
–Engine coolant temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or higher
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h in 3rd gear or “D” range and hold throttle valve at that
opening position for 1 min.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
After engine warmed up.
Difference between actual throttle opening (detected from TP sensor)
and opening calculated by ECM (Obtained on the basis of engine
speed and intake manifold pressure) in larger than specified value.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, continuous monitoringTP sensor malfunction
High resistance in the circuit
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is SUZUKI scan tool available? Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
3 Check TP Sensor and Its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF and connect
SUZUKI scan tool to DLC. See Fig. 1.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check TP sen-
sor output voltage when throttle valve is at
idle position and fully opened. See Fig. 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly
as shown in figure?Substitute a known-good
ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
Page 415 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 3 and 4
Fig. 4 for Step 54 Ch SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 3 and 4
Fig. 4 for Step 54 Ch](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-414.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-58 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 3 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 4 / [C] Fig. 3 for Step 3 and 4
Fig. 4 for Step 54 Check TP Sensor and its Circuit.
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage at terminal E19-16 of ECM
connector connected, when throttle valve is
at idle position and fully opened. See Fig. 2
and 3.
Dose voltage vary within specified value linearly
as shown in figure?If voltmeter was used,
check terminal E19-16 for
poor connection.
If OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
5 Check TP Sensor.
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TP sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to TP sensor
at each terminal.
4) If OK, then measure resistance between
terminals and check if each measured value
is as specified below. See Fig. 4.
TP sensor resistance
Between 1 and 2 : 4.0 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω
Between 1 and 3 : 0.02 – 6.0 k
Ω
ΩΩ Ω, varying
according to throttle valve opening.
Are measured values as specified?High resistance in “Lg/R”,
“Lg” or “B/Bl” circuit.
If wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace TP sensor. Step Action Yes No
[A] : When using SUZUKI scan tool.
[B] : When not using SUZUKI scan tool.
Page 416 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-59
DTC P0130 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Malfunction
(Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, check vehicle and environmental condition for :
–Altitude (barometric pressure) : 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
–Ambient temp. : –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
–Intake air temp. : 70 °C, 158 °F or lower
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
3) Drive vehicle at 30 – 40 mph, 50 – 60 km/h for 2 min.
4) Stop vehicle and run engine at idle for 2 min.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at idle speed after engine warmed up and
running at specified vehicle speed, HO2S-1 output volt-
age does not go below 0.3 V or over 0.6 V.
✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
“B/Bl” or “R” circuit open (poor connection) or
short
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Page 418 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-61
DTC P0133 Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow Response (Sensor-1)
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0130 section.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fig. 1
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Refer to DTC P0130 section.
INSPECTION
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
When running at specified idle speed after engine warmed up and
running at specified vehicle speed, response time (time to change
from lean to rich or from rich to lean) of HO2S-1 output voltage is
about 1 sec. at minimum or average time of 1 cycle is 5 sec. at
minimum. See. Fig. 1
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Monitoring once / 1 driving.Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Is there DTC(s) other than HO2S-1 (DTC
P0133)?Go to applicable DTC
Diag. Flow Table.Replace HO2S-1.
Page 419 of 687

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6-62 ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS
DTC P0135 (DTC No.14) Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Heater Circuit Mal-
function (Sensor-1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch ON, start engine and keep it at idle for 1 min.
3) Start vehicle and depress accelerator pedal fully for 5 sec. or longer.
4) Stop vehicle.
5) Check DTC in “DTC” mode and pending DTC in “ON BOARD TEST” or “PENDING DTC” mode.
1. Heated oxygen sensor-1 (HO2S-1) heater
DTC DETECTING CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC will set when A or B condition is met.
A :
Low voltage at terminal E19-7 when engine is running
at high load.
B :
High voltage at terminal E19-7 when engine is running
under condition other than above.
✱
✱✱ ✱2 driving cycle detection logic, Continuous monitoring.HO2S-1 heater circuit open or shorted to ground
ECM malfunction
WARNING:
When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic acci-
dent and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
Page 420 of 687
![SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-63
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. F SUZUKI JIMNY 2005 3.G Service Manual Online Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-63
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[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. F](/img/20/7588/w960_7588-419.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ENGINE GENERAL INFORMATION AND DIAGNOSIS 6-63
INSPECTION
[A] Fig. 1 for Step 2 / [B] Fig. 2 for Step 3Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine Diag. Flow Table” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine Diag. Flow
Table”.
2 Check Heater for Operation.
1) Check voltage at terminal E19-7. See Fig. 1.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating tem-
perature.
3) Stop engine.
4) Turn ignition switch ON and Check voltage
at terminal E19-7. See Fig. 1. Voltage
should be over 10 V.
5) Start engine, run it at idle and check voltage
at the same terminal. Voltage should be
below 1.9 V.
Are check results are specified?Intermittent trouble Check
for intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection” in Section
0A.Go to Step 3.
3 Check Heater of Sensor-1.
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 coupler with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at
“B/W” and “P/B” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then check heater resistance. See
Fig. 2.
Is it 5 – 6.4 Ω at 20 °C, 68 °F?“P/B” wire open or
shorted to ground or poor
connection at E19-7. If
wire and connection are
OK, substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace HO2S-1.